MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Satin Creditcare Network
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Satin Creditcare Network Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹175.90 crore vs ₹53.16 crore, revenue up 17.5%

Satin Creditcare Network Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹925.84 crore, up 17.5% from Q2 FY26 and 21.5% from Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹175.90 crore, up 230.9% year on year and 43.4% sequentially, while basic EPS rose to ₹15.98. The results were filed on 28 October 2026, with the earnings call held on 29 October 2026.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue rose 17.5% year on year to ₹925.84 crore in Q2 FY27 and was up 21.5% from Q1 FY27.
  • Consolidated profit before tax was ₹234.64 crore, up 241.5% from Q2 FY26 and 45.6% from Q1 FY27.
  • Net profit was ₹175.90 crore, up 230.9% year on year and 43.4% sequentially; basic EPS was ₹15.98.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹1,687.98 crore and net profit was ₹298.55 crore, up 12.8% and 203.8% respectively from H1 FY26.
  • Total assets rose to ₹15,923.27 crore and cash to ₹1,785.62 crore as of 30 September 2026, while H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹732.68 crore.

How did Satin Creditcare Network perform in Q2 FY27?

Satin Creditcare Network reported consolidated revenue of ₹925.84 crore in Q2 FY27, up 17.5% from ₹787.89 crore in Q2 FY26 and 21.5% from ₹762.14 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹929.23 crore, while profit before tax rose 241.5% year on year to ₹234.64 crore. The company reported no exceptional item; EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not provided.

Net profit was ₹175.90 crore, up 230.9% from ₹53.16 crore in Q2 FY26 and 43.4% from ₹122.65 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit attributable to owners was ₹175.92 crore, while basic EPS rose to ₹15.98 from ₹4.83 and ₹11.15. The consolidated PAT margin was 19.0%, up 12.3 percentage points year on year and 2.9 percentage points sequentially. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹811.52 crore, up 13.4%, and PAT was ₹171.61 crore against ₹51.88 crore before.

Satin Creditcare Network Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations925.84762.14787.89+17.5%+21.5%
Other income3.392.614.91−31.0%+29.9%
Total expenses694.59603.55724.10−4.1%+15.1%
Profit before tax234.64161.2068.70+241.5%+45.6%
Tax58.7438.5515.54+278.0%+52.4%
Net profit175.90122.6553.16+230.9%+43.4%
EPS (₹)15.9811.154.83+230.8%+43.3%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Satin Creditcare Network's costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹694.59 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹29.51 crore or 4.1% from ₹724.10 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost rose ₹24.30 crore or 14.1% to ₹197.14 crore, while finance costs fell ₹9.23 crore or 2.7% to ₹335.05 crore. Depreciation increased ₹2.10 crore or 30.6% to ₹8.96 crore, and other expenses rose ₹7.07 crore or 12.4% to ₹63.86 crore.

Other income declined ₹1.52 crore or 31.0% to ₹3.39 crore, and tax expense increased ₹43.20 crore or 278.0% to ₹58.74 crore. There was no exceptional item. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses increased ₹91.04 crore, finance costs rose ₹84.13 crore, employee cost increased ₹9.45 crore and other expenses rose ₹12.97 crore; other income increased ₹0.78 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Employee cost197.14172.84+24.30+14.1%
Finance costs335.05344.28−9.23−2.7%
Depreciation8.966.86+2.10+30.6%
Other expenses63.8656.79+7.07+12.4%
Total expenses694.59724.10−29.51−4.1%
Other income3.394.91−1.52−31.0%
Tax58.7415.54+43.20+278.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹1,687.98 crore, up ₹191.51 crore or 12.8% from ₹1,496.47 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose to ₹1,693.97 crore from ₹1,506.06 crore, while profit before tax increased by ₹269.06 crore to ₹395.84 crore, up 212.2%.

Net profit for the first half was ₹298.55 crore, up ₹200.29 crore or 203.8% from ₹98.26 crore, and EPS was ₹27.14 against ₹8.93. The same-day investor presentation described the ₹299 crore consolidated PAT for H1 FY27, compared with ₹98 crore in the first half of the previous year.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations1,6881,496+12.8%
Profit before tax395.84126.78+212.2%
Net profit298.5598.26+203.8%
EPS (₹)27.148.93+203.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹15,923.27 crore, compared with ₹14,386.77 crore as of 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹3,177.79 crore against ₹2,867.52 crore, while cash stood at ₹1,785.62 crore compared with ₹1,505.81 crore. Borrowings were not provided in the available figures, and there were no inventories.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹732.68 crore, compared with ₹731.86 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹37.6 crore against negative ₹278.81 crore, financing cash flow was ₹1,050.09 crore against ₹703.32 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹9.55 crore against ₹9.79 crore. The investor presentation separately stated that promoters had committed ₹100 crore through warrants, with the first tranche of ₹25 crore received.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets15,92314,387
Total equity3,1782,868
Cash and equivalents1,7861,506
Inventories00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−732.68731.86
Cash from investing−37.60−278.81
Cash from financing1,050703.32
Capital expenditure9.559.79

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Satin Creditcare Network done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached ₹925.84 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the reported quarterly series, while net profit was ₹175.90 crore, also the highest. The earlier revenue low was ₹621.06 crore in Q4 FY25, and the earlier profit low was ₹14.26 crore in Q3 FY25; revenue had then risen to ₹919.50 crore and profit to ₹162.05 crore in Q4 FY26 before easing in Q1 FY27.

The current direction was upward: revenue rose from ₹762.14 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹925.84 crore in Q2 FY27, and profit rose from ₹122.65 crore to ₹175.90 crore. Revenue had risen year on year in each of the last six quarters, while profit had done so in each of the last five quarters. EBITDA margin data was not available for the series.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
684.07Q3 FY25621.06Q4 FY25708.58Q1 FY26787.89Q2 FY26747.47Q3 FY26919.50Q4 FY26762.14Q1 FY27925.84Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
14.26Q3 FY2521.89Q4 FY2545.10Q1 FY2653.16Q2 FY2671.91Q3 FY26162.05Q4 FY26122.65Q1 FY27175.90Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 28 October 2026. The filing included the limited review reports of J C Bhalla & Co., Chartered Accountants, with an unmodified opinion, and the trading window remained closed until 48 hours after publication. The same-day investor presentation was also filed. No dividend, fund raise or appointment was stated in the available same-day excerpts.

What did Satin Creditcare Network's management say?

Management maintained FY27 standalone credit-cost guidance of 3%-3.5%, with H1 FY27 credit cost at 2.8% after adding to the overlay. It maintained standalone ROA guidance of 3%-4% in the guidance section, while the guidance details stated 3.5%-4.0%; H1 reported ROA was 4.3%. Management also indicated sustainable NIM of about 14.5%, about 50 branch additions in H2 FY27 and approximately 100-150 in FY28.

Management retained consolidated AUM growth guidance of 20%-25% for FY27 and expects the upper end of that range. It said the internal management-overlay target is about ₹100 crore, with ₹50 crore already held, and that non-MFI businesses reached 20% of AUM against a 30% target by FY30. Management identified prudent underwriting, customer selection, collections, monsoon and drought variability, funding costs, subsidiary scale and housing execution as risks.

On the call, management said recovery durability depends on prudent underwriting, responsible customer selection and consistent collection performance. It said provisions exceeded gross NPAs, with provision coverage ratio at 133%, and reported that the monsoon-related impact on credit cost was negligible. The transcript also stated that consolidated ROA for Q2 FY27 was 4.5% and ROE was 22.8%; management said adjusted consolidated ROA and ROE were 5.5% and 27.7%.

How did Satin Creditcare Network shares react?

The filing appeared after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock fell 4.5% after 5 minutes, 5.2% after 15 minutes and 5.8% after 30 minutes. From the previous close of ₹229.72, the reaction-day close was 8.8% higher; by the next day’s close, the stock was up 4.0% from that pre-results close. On the reaction day, the Finance industry median was up 0.2%, leaving an 8.6 percentage-point excess-sector move; the next-day industry median was down 0.3%, while the stock’s excess-sector move was 4.3 percentage points. Earlier results-day moves were mixed: −7.6% on 30 July 2026, 5.4% on 11 May 2026, −2.3% on 28 January 2026 and −0.1% on 29 October 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockFinance median
5 minutes−4.5%
15 minutes−5.2%
30 minutes−5.8%
Reaction day+8.8%+0.2%
Next day+4.0%−0.3%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
30 July 2026−7.6%
11 May 2026+5.4%
28 January 2026−2.3%
29 October 2025−0.1%
8 August 2025−1.4%
7 May 2025−0.9%
10 February 2025−1.0%
8 November 2024−3.6%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Satin Creditcare Network's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹925.84 crore, up 17.5% from ₹787.89 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Satin Creditcare Network make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹175.90 crore, against a net profit of ₹53.16 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Satin Creditcare Network's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹15.98, against ₹4.83 in Q2 FY26.

How did Satin Creditcare Network shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +8.8% from the previous close; the median Finance stock moved +0.2%.

When did Satin Creditcare Network announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.