MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Saven Technologies
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Saven Technologies Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 33.8% to ₹1.03 crore, revenue up 14.9%

Saven Technologies Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹5.41 crore in Q2 FY27, up 14.9% from a year ago and 11.3% from Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹1.49 crore, while the margin expanded to 27.6%; profit after tax was ₹1.03 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.95.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹5.41 crore, up 14.9% from ₹4.71 crore in Q2 FY26 and 11.3% from ₹4.86 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹1.49 crore, up 50.5% year on year, and the EBITDA margin expanded 6.6 percentage points to 27.6%.
  • Profit after tax was ₹1.03 crore, up 33.8% from ₹0.77 crore a year ago, while basic EPS increased to ₹0.95 from ₹0.70.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹10.27 crore, up 11.3%, but profit after tax fell 16.4% to ₹1.78 crore and basic EPS declined to ₹1.64.
  • The stock closed 2.8% higher on the reaction day, versus a 1.2% median move for the industry and an excess move of 1.7 percentage points.

How did Saven Technologies perform in Q2 FY27?

Saven Technologies reported standalone revenue of ₹5.41 crore for Q2 FY27, up 14.9% from ₹4.71 crore in Q2 FY26 and 11.3% from ₹4.86 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹5.55 crore, compared with ₹4.87 crore a year earlier and ₹4.95 crore in the previous quarter.

EBITDA rose to ₹1.49 crore from ₹0.99 crore a year ago and ₹1.17 crore in Q1 FY27. The margin was 27.6%, up 6.6 percentage points from 21.0% and 3.5 percentage points from 24.1%.

Profit before tax was ₹1.37 crore, compared with ₹0.92 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.01 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹0.35 crore, profit after tax was ₹1.03 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.95. These were standalone figures; no consolidated result was provided.

Saven Technologies Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations5.414.864.71+14.9%+11.3%
Other income0.140.100.16−12.5%+40.0%
Total expenses4.183.943.96+5.6%+6.1%
EBITDA1.491.170.99+50.5%+27.4%
EBITDA margin27.6%24.1%21.0%+6.6 pp+3.5 pp
Profit before tax1.371.010.92+48.9%+35.6%
Tax0.350.250.15+133.3%+40.0%
Net profit1.030.750.77+33.8%+37.3%
EPS (₹)0.950.690.70+35.7%+37.7%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Saven Technologies' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹4.18 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.22 crore or 5.6% from ₹3.96 crore a year earlier. Employee cost increased ₹0.12 crore or 3.8% to ₹3.24 crore, depreciation rose ₹0.03 crore or 13.0% to ₹0.26 crore, and other expenses increased ₹0.08 crore or 13.3% to ₹0.68 crore. Finance costs and cost of materials were unchanged.

Other income declined ₹0.02 crore or 12.5% to ₹0.14 crore from ₹0.16 crore in Q2 FY26, while total income rose ₹0.68 crore or 14.0% to ₹5.55 crore. There was no exceptional item. Tax expense increased ₹0.20 crore or 133.3% to ₹0.35 crore.

Sequentially, total expenses rose ₹0.24 crore or 6.1% from ₹3.94 crore in Q1 FY27. Employee cost rose ₹0.05 crore or 1.6% to ₹3.24 crore and other expenses rose ₹0.18 crore or 36.0% to ₹0.68 crore, while depreciation was unchanged at ₹0.26 crore. Other income increased ₹0.04 crore or 40.0% to ₹0.14 crore, and tax rose ₹0.10 crore or 40.0% to ₹0.35 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost3.243.12+0.12+3.8%
Finance costs000
Depreciation0.260.23+0.03+13.0%
Other expenses0.680.60+0.08+13.3%
Total expenses4.183.96+0.22+5.6%
Other income0.140.16−0.02−12.5%
Tax0.350.15+0.20+133.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹10.27 crore, up 11.3% from ₹9.23 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased 2.5% to ₹10.50 crore from ₹10.24 crore.

Profit before tax fell 7.0% to ₹2.38 crore from ₹2.56 crore, while profit after tax fell 16.4% to ₹1.78 crore from ₹2.13 crore. Basic EPS declined 16.3% to ₹1.64 from ₹1.96.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations10.279.23+11.3%
Profit before tax2.382.56−7.0%
Net profit1.782.13−16.4%
EPS (₹)1.641.96−16.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹25.20 crore, compared with ₹23.01 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹23.53 crore from ₹21.60 crore, while borrowings were unchanged at no borrowing. Cash and cash equivalents increased to ₹5.20 crore from ₹4.00 crore, and trade receivables rose to ₹5.29 crore from ₹4.04 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹1.03 crore, compared with ₹1.90 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.07 crore against negative ₹4.47 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was unchanged at no financing activity. Capital expenditure was ₹0.07 crore, compared with ₹7.10 crore in H1 FY26.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets25.2023.01
Total equity23.5321.60
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents5.204
Inventories00
Trade receivables5.294.04

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations1.031.90
Cash from investing0.07−4.47
Cash from financing00.72
Capital expenditure0.077.10

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Saven Technologies done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached ₹5.41 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest of the eight quarters covered, after ₹4.86 crore in Q1 FY27. It has risen year on year in each of the last eight quarters, according to the reported trend data.

Profit after tax also reached its highest point in the series at ₹1.03 crore, compared with ₹0.75 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 27.6%, its highest level in the eight-quarter series, while the lowest was 14.9% in Q4 FY25. Revenue and margin have both moved higher in the latest quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
3.81Q3 FY253.79Q4 FY254.52Q1 FY264.71Q2 FY264.55Q3 FY265.13Q4 FY264.86Q1 FY275.41Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.76Q3 FY250.47Q4 FY251.36Q1 FY260.77Q2 FY260.53Q3 FY260.77Q4 FY260.75Q1 FY271.03Q2 FY27

How did Saven Technologies shares react?

On the reaction day, the stock closed 2.8% higher from its pre-results close of ₹33.50, compared with a 1.2% median move for the IT Enabled Services industry. Its excess move over the industry median was 1.7 percentage points; no five-minute, 15-minute, next-day or five-day move was available.

Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed. The stock fell 10.5% on 30 July 2026, rose 5.8% on 22 May 2026 and 2.2% on 6 February 2026, then fell 1.5% on 8 November 2025. It had also risen 10.7% on 2 August 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockIT Enabled Services median
30 minutes+0.0%
Reaction day+2.8%+1.2%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
30 July 2026−10.5%
22 May 2026+5.8%
6 February 2026+2.2%
8 November 2025−1.5%
2 August 2025+10.7%
14 May 2025−1.0%
23 July 2024+0.7%
23 May 2024−1.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other IT Enabled Services companies do?

Among 36 other IT Enabled Services companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 22.5%. Thirteen peers grew more slowly than Saven Technologies, while 23 peers grew faster. The peer comparison was as of 6 November 2026.

Of the 31 peers for which profit was compared, 22 reported higher profit. Saven Technologies’ 14.9% quarterly revenue growth was below the peer median of 22.5%, while its profit after tax rose 33.8% year on year.

Other IT Enabled Services companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Saven Technologies revenue growth (YoY)+14.9%
Median of 36 other IT Enabled Services companies+22.5%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Saven Technologies13 of 36
Companies with faster revenue growth than Saven Technologies23 of 36
Companies whose net profit rose22 of 31

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Saven Technologies' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹5.41 crore, up 14.9% from ₹4.71 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Saven Technologies make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹1.03 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.77 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Saven Technologies' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.95, against ₹0.70 in Q2 FY26.

How did Saven Technologies shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +2.8% from the previous close; the median IT Enabled Services stock moved +1.2%.

When did Saven Technologies announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.