MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Savita Oil Technologies
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Savita Oil Technologies Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹211.86 crore vs ₹40.59 crore, revenue up 58.9%

Savita Oil Technologies Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,709 crore for Q2 FY27, up 58.9% from a year earlier, with a net profit of ₹211.86 crore and basic EPS of ₹30.9. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 15.5% while EBITDA fell 19.8% to ₹291.71 crore and the EBITDA margin narrowed to 17.1% from 24.6%.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹1,709 crore, up 58.9% from ₹1,076 crore in Q2 FY26 and 15.5% from ₹1,480 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Consolidated net profit for Q2 FY27 was ₹211.86 crore, up 422.0% from ₹40.59 crore a year earlier but down 26.5% from ₹288.06 crore in the previous quarter.
  • EBITDA was ₹291.71 crore in Q2 FY27, up 468.0% from ₹51.36 crore a year earlier, with the margin at 17.1% against 4.8% in Q2 FY26.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹3,189.15 crore and net profit was ₹499.91 crore, against ₹2,065.01 crore and ₹96.55 crore respectively in H1 FY26.
  • The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 at its meeting on 3 November 2026.

How did Savita Oil Technologies perform in Q2 FY27?

Savita Oil Technologies reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,709 crore for Q2 FY27, up 58.9% from ₹1,076 crore in Q2 FY26 and 15.5% from ₹1,480 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹1,714.08 crore, against ₹1,090.36 crore a year earlier and ₹1,512.67 crore in the previous quarter.

EBITDA for the quarter was ₹291.71 crore, up 468.0% from ₹51.36 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 19.8% from ₹363.81 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 17.1%, against 4.8% a year earlier and 24.6% in the previous quarter, a fall of 7.5 percentage points sequentially.

Profit before tax was ₹283.12 crore, up 410.2% from ₹55.49 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 26.8% from ₹386.60 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹211.86 crore against ₹40.59 crore a year earlier and ₹288.06 crore in the prior quarter, with basic EPS of ₹30.9 compared with ₹5.92 and ₹42.01. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹1,709.39 crore and profit was ₹215.83 crore.

Savita Oil Technologies Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations1,7091,4801,076+58.9%+15.5%
Other income4.6932.9114.47−67.6%−85.7%
Total expenses1,4311,1261,035+38.3%+27.1%
EBITDA291.71363.8151.36+468.0%−19.8%
EBITDA margin17.1%24.6%4.8%+12.3 pp−7.5 pp
Profit before tax283.12386.6055.49+410.2%−26.8%
Tax71.2698.5414.90+378.3%−27.7%
Net profit211.86288.0640.59+422.0%−26.5%
EPS (₹)30.9042.015.92+422.0%−26.4%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Savita Oil Technologies' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose to ₹1,431 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹1,035 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹396.11 crore. Cost of materials was the largest component at ₹1,320 crore, up ₹471.15 crore or 55.5% from ₹848.38 crore, while employee cost rose ₹3.62 crore to ₹29.99 crore and finance costs rose ₹2.73 crore to ₹6.75 crore.

Other expenses increased by ₹9.84 crore to ₹118.38 crore and depreciation rose by ₹0.23 crore to ₹6.54 crore. Other income fell by ₹9.78 crore to ₹4.69 crore from ₹14.47 crore, and there was no exceptional item in the quarter. Tax expense was ₹71.26 crore, up ₹56.36 crore from ₹14.90 crore.

Management said volatility in crude oil and refined product prices, coupled with tighter supply, led to an increase in input feedstock costs and prices across the company's product portfolio during the quarter.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials1,320848.38+471.15+55.5%
Employee cost29.9926.37+3.62+13.7%
Finance costs6.754.02+2.73+67.9%
Depreciation6.546.31+0.23+3.6%
Other expenses118.38108.54+9.84+9.1%
Total expenses1,4311,035+396.11+38.3%
Other income4.6914.47−9.78−67.6%
Tax71.2614.90+56.36+378.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹3,189.15 crore, up 54.4% from ₹2,065.01 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹3,224.77 crore against ₹2,103.22 crore, an increase of 53.3%.

Profit before tax for H1 FY27 was ₹669.71 crore, up 424.1% from ₹127.78 crore, and net profit was ₹499.91 crore against ₹96.55 crore, an increase of 417.8%. Basic EPS for the half was ₹72.92 compared with ₹14.08 in H1 FY26.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations3,1892,065+54.4%
Profit before tax669.71127.78+424.1%
Net profit499.9196.55+417.8%
EPS (₹)72.9214.08+417.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets stood at ₹3,396.63 crore as on 30 September 2026 against ₹2,712.49 crore as on 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹2,280.69 crore from ₹1,814.92 crore. Borrowings remained at no borrowings, and cash and cash equivalents were ₹110.69 crore against ₹130.68 crore.

Inventories increased to ₹1,108.58 crore from ₹884.32 crore, trade receivables to ₹1,183.56 crore from ₹914.36 crore, and trade payables to ₹890.55 crore from ₹770.19 crore. In the first half, operating cash flow was ₹225.61 crore against ₹92.61 crore in H1 FY26, while investing cash flow was negative ₹199.43 crore against negative ₹50.68 crore and financing cash flow was negative ₹46.08 crore against negative ₹37.13 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets3,3972,712
Total equity2,2811,815
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents110.69130.68
Inventories1,109884.32
Trade receivables1,184914.36

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations225.6192.61
Cash from investing−199.43−50.68
Cash from financing−46.08−37.13
Capital expenditure12.5915.63

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Savita Oil Technologies done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last seven quarters and profit did so in each of the last six quarters. Revenue reached ₹1,709.39 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest in the series shown, after ₹1,479.76 crore in Q1 FY27.

The EBITDA margin peaked at 24.6% in Q1 FY27 and fell to 17.1% in Q2 FY27, after bottoming at 2.3% in Q3 FY25. Net profit reached ₹288.06 crore in Q1 FY27 before easing to ₹211.86 crore in the latest quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
945.44Q3 FY251,006Q4 FY25989.12Q1 FY261,076Q2 FY261,074Q3 FY261,224Q4 FY261,480Q1 FY271,709Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
12.48Q3 FY2529.22Q4 FY2555.95Q1 FY2640.59Q2 FY2637.95Q3 FY2647.34Q4 FY26288.06Q1 FY27211.86Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Petroleum Products reported revenue of ₹1,695.99 crore in Q2 FY27 against ₹1,062.49 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of 59.6%. Segment EBIT was ₹284.7 crore compared with ₹44.75 crore a year earlier, with an EBIT margin of 16.8%.

Wind Power reported revenue of ₹15.13 crore against ₹14.73 crore a year earlier, and EBIT of ₹11.08 crore against ₹10.37 crore, with an EBIT margin of 73.2%. Other Unallocated revenue was ₹2.96 crore against ₹13.14 crore, with no EBIT reported in either period.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Petroleum Products1,696+59.6%284.7016.8%
Wind Power15.13+2.7%11.0873.2%
Other Unallocated2.96−77.4%00.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

How did Savita Oil Technologies shares react?

The results were announced after market on 3 November 2026. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock was down 1.2% after five minutes, down 1.5% after fifteen minutes and down 0.8% after thirty minutes. On the reaction day it fell 2.8% from its previous close of ₹694.6, and by the next day's close it was down 3.6% from that pre-results close.

Past results-day moves have been mixed. The stock rose 17.2% on 6 August 2026, 3.8% on 7 May 2026, 3.2% on 13 February 2026 and 7.1% on 7 August 2025, and it fell 0.8% on 5 November 2025, 1.0% on 19 May 2025, 5.5% on 13 February 2025 and 1.7% on 12 November 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockLubricants median
5 minutes−1.2%
15 minutes−1.5%
30 minutes−0.8%
Reaction day−2.8%+0.3%
Next day−3.6%−0.0%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
6 August 2026+17.2%
7 May 2026+3.8%
13 February 2026+3.2%
5 November 2025−0.8%
7 August 2025+7.1%
19 May 2025−1.0%
13 February 2025−5.5%
12 November 2024−1.7%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Savita Oil Technologies' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹1,709 crore, up 58.9% from ₹1,076 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Savita Oil Technologies make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹211.86 crore, against a net profit of ₹40.59 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Savita Oil Technologies' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹30.90, against ₹5.92 in Q2 FY26.

How did Savita Oil Technologies shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −2.8% from the previous close; the median Lubricants stock moved +0.3%.

When did Savita Oil Technologies announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.