MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Sayaji Hotels (Pune)
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Sayaji Hotels (Pune) Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 21.2% to ₹4.20 crore, revenue up 3.7%

Sayaji Hotels (Pune) Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹19.53 crore and a net profit of ₹4.20 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 3.7% from the year-ago quarter, while profit fell 21.2% and EBITDA margin declined 1.6 percentage points to 31.8%.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹19.53 crore in Q2 FY27, up 3.7% from ₹18.83 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹6.22 crore, down from ₹6.29 crore, while EBITDA margin declined 1.6 percentage points to 31.8%.
  • Net profit was ₹4.20 crore, down 21.2% from ₹5.33 crore, and basic EPS was ₹13.78.
  • Total expenses rose 6.0% to ₹13.89 crore, while tax expense increased 154.3% to ₹1.78 crore.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹39.63 crore, total income was ₹41.4 crore and profit after tax was ₹10.14 crore.

How did Sayaji Hotels (Pune) perform in Q2 FY27?

Sayaji Hotels (Pune) reported consolidated revenue of ₹19.53 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹18.83 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of 3.7%. Total income rose to ₹19.86 crore from ₹19.13 crore. EBITDA was ₹6.22 crore, down from ₹6.29 crore, and EBITDA margin fell 1.6 percentage points to 31.8% from 33.4%.

Profit before tax was ₹5.98 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹6.03 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit fell 21.2% to ₹4.20 crore from ₹5.33 crore, while basic EPS declined to ₹13.78 from ₹17.51. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹19.53 crore and profit was ₹4.52 crore, with revenue up 3.7% and profit before tax of ₹5.38 crore.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 2.8% to ₹19.53 crore from ₹20.10 crore. EBITDA declined 10.2% to ₹6.22 crore from ₹6.93 crore, while EBITDA margin declined 2.7 percentage points to 31.8%. Net profit fell 29.3% to ₹4.20 crore from ₹5.94 crore, and basic EPS was ₹13.78 compared with ₹19.51.

Sayaji Hotels (Pune) Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations19.5320.1018.83+3.7%−2.8%
Other income0.331.430.30+10.0%−76.9%
Total expenses13.8913.7413.10+6.0%+1.1%
EBITDA6.226.936.29−1.1%−10.2%
EBITDA margin31.8%34.5%33.4%−1.6 pp−2.7 pp
Profit before tax5.987.796.03−0.8%−23.2%
Tax1.781.850.70+154.3%−3.8%
Net profit4.205.945.33−21.2%−29.3%
EPS (₹)13.7819.5117.51−21.3%−29.4%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Sayaji Hotels (Pune)'s costs and profit?

Total expenses in Q2 FY27 rose 6.0% to ₹13.89 crore from ₹13.10 crore in the year-ago quarter. Cost of materials increased 6.1% to ₹2.26 crore, employee cost rose 0.5% to ₹3.84 crore, depreciation rose 5.7% to ₹0.56 crore and other expenses increased 9.6% to ₹7.22 crore. Finance costs fell 75.0% to ₹0.01 crore.

Other income increased 10.0% to ₹0.33 crore from ₹0.30 crore, while there was no exceptional item in either quarter. Profit before tax was ₹5.98 crore, down from ₹6.03 crore. Tax expense rose 154.3% to ₹1.78 crore from ₹0.70 crore, and net profit declined 21.2% to ₹4.20 crore from ₹5.33 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials2.262.13+0.13+6.1%
Employee cost3.843.82+0.02+0.5%
Finance costs0.010.04−0.03−75.0%
Depreciation0.560.53+0.03+5.7%
Other expenses7.226.59+0.63+9.6%
Total expenses13.8913.10+0.79+6.0%
Other income0.330.30+0.03+10.0%
Tax1.780.70+1.08+154.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, Sayaji Hotels (Pune) reported revenue of ₹39.63 crore, up 4.7% from ₹37.85 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 8.1% to ₹41.4 crore from ₹38.3 crore, while profit before tax increased 11.1% to ₹13.77 crore from ₹12.39 crore.

H1 FY27 profit after tax was ₹10.14 crore, up 2.3% from ₹9.91 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased to ₹33.29 from ₹32.53. The company operates in one segment, Hoteliering.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations39.6337.85+4.7%
Profit before tax13.7712.39+11.1%
Net profit10.149.91+2.3%
EPS (₹)33.2932.53+2.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹123.09 crore, compared with ₹112.31 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹112.28 crore, up from ₹101.22 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹0.25 crore from ₹0.28 crore. Cash and cash equivalents increased to ₹20.43 crore from ₹6.84 crore.

Inventories were ₹1.29 crore at 30 September 2026, against ₹1.36 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables were ₹6.59 crore compared with ₹6.54 crore, and trade payables were ₹2.99 crore compared with ₹3.63 crore.

In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹5.57 crore, compared with ₹4.84 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹5.2 crore against negative ₹0.42 crore, financing cash flow was ₹2.82 crore against negative ₹0.07 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.53 crore compared with ₹0.82 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets123.09112.31
Total equity112.28101.22
Borrowings0.250.28
Cash and equivalents20.436.84
Inventories1.291.36
Trade receivables6.596.54

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations5.574.84
Cash from investing5.20−0.42
Cash from financing2.82−0.07
Capital expenditure0.530.82

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Sayaji Hotels (Pune) done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year-on-year in each of the last eight quarters. Over the reported period, revenue peaked at ₹21.98 crore in Q3 FY26 and was lowest at ₹18.83 crore in Q2 FY26. It was ₹19.53 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹20.10 crore in the preceding quarter.

Net profit reached its highest point in the series at ₹5.94 crore in Q1 FY27 and was lowest at ₹3.63 crore in Q4 FY26. Q2 FY27 profit was ₹4.20 crore. EBITDA margin peaked at 40.0% in Q3 FY26 and was lowest at 26.8% in Q4 FY25, before easing to 31.8% in Q2 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
21.14Q3 FY2520Q4 FY2519.02Q1 FY2618.83Q2 FY2621.98Q3 FY2621.52Q4 FY2620.10Q1 FY2719.53Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
5.45Q3 FY253.65Q4 FY254.58Q1 FY265.33Q2 FY265.86Q3 FY263.63Q4 FY265.94Q1 FY274.20Q2 FY27

How did Sayaji Hotels (Pune) shares react?

The filing was announced on 28 October 2026 during market hours. The stock was unchanged at 5 minutes, 15 minutes and 30 minutes after the filing appeared. It closed the reaction day up 3.0% from the pre-results close, and by the next day's close it was up 1.8% from that close.

Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 8.0% on 11 August 2026 and 2.9% on 28 May 2026, while it rose 20.0% on 10 October 2025 and 4.8% on 12 August 2025. The 5.9% sector move over five sessions was not available for a company comparison because the five-day market move was not given.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockHotels & Resorts median
5 minutes+0.0%
15 minutes+0.0%
30 minutes+0.0%
Reaction day+3.0%−0.5%
Next day+1.8%+0.0%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
11 August 2026−8.0%
28 May 2026−2.9%
5 February 2026−0.6%
10 October 2025+20.0%
12 August 2025+4.8%
23 May 2025−2.8%
5 August 2024+4.2%
29 May 2024+0.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Hotels & Resorts companies do?

Among the 20 Hotels & Resorts companies compared, the median revenue growth was 12.4%. Sayaji Hotels (Pune)'s revenue growth of 3.7% was lower than the peer median. Four peers grew slower than the company, while 16 peers grew faster than the company.

Of the 19 peers for which profit was compared, 13 reported higher profit. The peer comparison was available as of 4 November 2026.

Other Hotels & Resorts companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Sayaji Hotels (Pune) revenue growth (YoY)+3.7%
Median of 20 other Hotels & Resorts companies+12.4%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Sayaji Hotels (Pune)4 of 20
Companies with faster revenue growth than Sayaji Hotels (Pune)16 of 20
Companies whose net profit rose13 of 19

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Sayaji Hotels (Pune)'s revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹19.53 crore, up 3.7% from ₹18.83 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Sayaji Hotels (Pune) make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹4.20 crore, against a net profit of ₹5.33 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Sayaji Hotels (Pune)'s EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹13.78, against ₹17.51 in Q2 FY26.

How did Sayaji Hotels (Pune) shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +3.0% from the previous close; the median Hotels & Resorts stock moved −0.5%.

When did Sayaji Hotels (Pune) announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.