- Home
- Results news
- SC Agrotech
- Q2 FY27 results
SC Agrotech Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹10.21 crore vs ₹0.21 crore, revenue ₹45.26 crore vs ₹5.02 crore
SC Agrotech Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹45.26 crore and a net profit of ₹10.21 crore for Q2 FY27, with an EBITDA margin of 30.2%. Revenue and profit rose from Q2 FY26, while profit was also higher than in Q1 FY27; no consolidated figures were provided.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹45.26 crore, up ₹40.24 crore or 801.6% from Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹13.67 crore and the EBITDA margin was 30.2%, compared with ₹0.28 crore and 5.6% in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹10.21 crore and basic EPS was ₹1.34, compared with ₹0.21 crore and ₹0.35 in Q2 FY26.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹83.11 crore and profit after tax was ₹19.77 crore, against ₹7.15 crore and ₹0.23 crore in H1 FY26.
- At 30 September 2026, trade receivables were ₹122.60 crore and H1 operating cash flow was -₹0.09 crore.
How did SC Agrotech perform in Q2 FY27?
SC Agrotech reported standalone revenue of ₹45.26 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹5.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹37.85 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue was up ₹40.24 crore or 801.6% year on year and ₹7.41 crore or 19.6% sequentially. No consolidated figures were provided.
EBITDA was ₹13.67 crore, up ₹13.39 crore from ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.92 crore from ₹12.75 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 30.2%, compared with 5.6% a year ago and 33.7% in the previous quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹13.67 crore and net profit was ₹10.21 crore, against ₹0.28 crore and ₹0.21 crore in Q2 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹1.34, up from ₹0.35 a year ago and ₹1.26 in Q1 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 45.26 | 37.85 | 5.02 | +801.6% | +19.6% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 31.59 | 25.11 | 4.73 | +567.9% | +25.8% |
| EBITDA | 13.67 | 12.75 | 0.28 | +4782.1% | +7.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 30.2% | 33.7% | 5.6% | +24.6 pp | −3.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | 13.67 | 12.75 | 0.28 | +4782.1% | +7.2% |
| Tax | 3.46 | 3.19 | 0.07 | +4842.9% | +8.5% |
| Net profit | 10.21 | 9.56 | 0.21 | +4761.9% | +6.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.34 | 1.26 | 0.35 | +282.9% | +6.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in SC Agrotech's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹31.59 crore from ₹4.73 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹26.86 crore or 567.9%. Employee cost increased by ₹0.08 crore to ₹0.11 crore, while other expenses declined by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.06 crore; cost of materials, finance costs and depreciation were unchanged.
Other income was unchanged at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26. Tax expense rose by ₹3.39 crore to ₹3.46 crore from ₹0.07 crore. The filings did not state a reason for the increase in profit beyond the reported changes in revenue and expenses.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.11 | 0.03 | +0.08 | +266.7% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.06 | 0.10 | −0.04 | −40.0% |
| Total expenses | 31.59 | 4.73 | +26.86 | +567.9% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 3.46 | 0.07 | +3.39 | +4842.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹83.11 crore, compared with ₹7.15 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹75.96 crore or 1062.4%. Profit before tax was ₹26.42 crore, up ₹26.11 crore or 8422.6% from ₹0.31 crore.
H1 FY27 net profit was ₹19.77 crore, compared with ₹0.23 crore in H1 FY26, while basic EPS was ₹2.60 against ₹0.39. The company reported no consolidated figures.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 83.11 | 7.15 | +1062.4% |
| Profit before tax | 26.42 | 0.31 | +8422.6% |
| Net profit | 19.77 | 0.23 | +8495.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.60 | 0.39 | +566.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹156.33 crore, up from ₹136.48 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹137.80 crore against ₹118.03 crore. Borrowings were ₹10.19 crore compared with ₹10.10 crore, while cash fell to ₹0.13 crore from ₹0.22 crore.
Trade receivables rose to ₹122.60 crore from ₹54.16 crore, inventories fell to ₹0.71 crore from ₹29.05 crore, and trade payables declined to ₹0.01 crore from ₹6.70 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was -₹0.09 crore, compared with -₹0.00 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 156.33 | 136.48 |
| Total equity | 137.80 | 118.03 |
| Borrowings | 10.19 | 10.10 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.13 | 0.22 |
| Inventories | 0.71 | 29.05 |
| Trade receivables | 122.60 | 54.16 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.09 | 0 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | −0.01 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0.01 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has SC Agrotech done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased in each of the last two quarters on a year-on-year basis and reached ₹45.26 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹37.85 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹5.02 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit also increased year on year in each of the last two quarters and reached ₹10.21 crore.
Q2 FY27 revenue was the highest in the reported trend, while the EBITDA margin declined from 33.7% in Q1 FY27 to 30.2%. The lowest reported revenue was ₹0.00 crore in Q3 FY25 and Q4 FY25, when there was no EBITDA margin; profit was a net loss of ₹0.75 crore in Q4 FY25.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone financial results for the period ended 30 September 2026 and the statutory auditor’s limited review report on 28 October 2026. The company also submitted an investor presentation on Q2 FY27 and the proposed AgriBridge platform on 29 October 2026.
The same-day filings and related excerpts did not disclose a dividend, fund raise or appointment. The presentation described AgriBridge as a proposed digital farm-to-buyer platform and said its dashboard data and financial or operating scenarios were illustrative rather than achieved metrics.
What did the auditors point out?
The statutory auditors’ limited review report contained an Emphasis of Matter. It said that presented balances for Trade Receivables, Trade Payables, and all Loans and Advances, including deposits made or received, as of the balance sheet date were pending comprehensive verification.
The auditors said this verification required direct confirmations from customers, vendors and loan counterparties, followed by reconciliation with the company’s internal ledger records. The report stated that the review was substantially less in scope than an audit and did not express an Audit opinion.
What did SC Agrotech's management say?
Management said the near-term priorities were to deepen agricultural trading operations with customer and supplier discipline, prioritise receivable ageing and collection efficiency, explore traceability and operational visibility, and fund new initiatives only after documented pilots, economics and approvals.
Management said AgriBridge remained a concept rather than a commercial application. It proposed building the core application and workflows, completing readiness checks, data controls and operating SOPs, and then adding two to three validated features; possible US equity participation and a transfer of full app operations were described as options subject to readiness, agreements, approvals and lawful completion.
Management identified working-capital and cash-conversion risks, saying collections, ageing and receivable quality required active monitoring. It also noted that the presentation’s financial slides were draft and subject to reconciliation and exchange disclosure; the presentation showed Q2 PAT of ₹10.74 crore on the performance slide, while the filed results reported ₹10.21 crore.
How did SC Agrotech shares react?
The filing was released after market hours. The stock did not move during the first 5, 15 or 30 minutes and closed the reaction day up 5.0% from its pre-results close of ₹35.60. By the next day’s close, it was up 7.7% from that same close.
Earlier reaction-day moves included -1.9% on 7 September 2026, -10.0% on 29 May 2026 and 2.0% on 9 February 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Agricultural Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.0% | |
| Reaction day | +5.0% | +0.2% |
| Next day | +7.7% | −1.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 7 September 2026 | −1.9% |
| 29 May 2026 | −10.0% |
| 9 February 2026 | +2.0% |
| 13 November 2025 | +4.9% |
| 14 August 2025 | −3.8% |
| 29 May 2025 | +1.2% |
| 14 August 2024 | +1.7% |
| 29 May 2024 | +6.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Agricultural Products companies do?
Sixteen Other Agricultural Products companies were compared for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 12.9%. All 16 peers grew more slowly than SC Agrotech, and none grew faster than the company.
Eight of the 15 peers for which profit was compared reported higher profit. The peer comparison was as of 4 November 2026.
| SC Agrotech revenue growth (YoY) | +801.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 16 other Other Agricultural Products companies | +12.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than SC Agrotech | 16 of 16 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than SC Agrotech | 0 of 16 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 8 of 15 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was SC Agrotech's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹45.26 crore, up 801.6% from ₹5.02 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did SC Agrotech make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹10.21 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.21 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was SC Agrotech's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.34, against ₹0.35 in Q2 FY26.
How did SC Agrotech shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +5.0% from the previous close; the median Other Agricultural Products stock moved +0.2%.
When did SC Agrotech announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting Under Regulation 29 Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for OUTCOME OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING HELD ON WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 28, 2026. (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Results For The Period Ended 30.09.2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (29 October 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.