- Home
- Results news
- SecMark Consultancy
- Q2 FY27 results
SecMark Consultancy Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.04 crore vs ₹0.86 crore profit, revenue up 28.0%
SecMark Consultancy Limited reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹11.94 crore, up 28.0% from a year earlier, but swung to a net loss of ₹0.04 crore from a net profit of ₹0.86 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA fell to ₹1.14 crore and the margin narrowed to 9.5% from 21.0%, while the stock closed 0.7% lower on the reaction day against a 1.0% decline for the industry.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹11.94 crore in Q2 FY27, up 28.0% from ₹9.33 crore in Q2 FY26 and 15.4% from ₹10.35 crore in Q1 FY27.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.04 crore for Q2 FY27 against a net profit of ₹0.86 crore in Q2 FY26, with basic EPS of ₹0.04 against ₹0.83.
- EBITDA was ₹1.14 crore, down ₹0.82 crore or 41.8% from a year earlier, and the EBITDA margin narrowed to 9.5% from 21.0%.
- H1 FY27 revenue rose 39.3% to ₹22.28 crore, while profit before tax moved to a loss of ₹0.24 crore from nil in H1 FY26.
- Borrowings fell to ₹5.86 crore from ₹12.85 crore at 31 March 2026, while operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was ₹5.62 crore against ₹7.99 crore a year earlier.
How did SecMark Consultancy perform in Q2 FY27?
SecMark Consultancy reported consolidated revenue of ₹11.94 crore for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter, up ₹2.61 crore or 28.0% from ₹9.33 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.59 crore or 15.4% from ₹10.35 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹12.39 crore, against ₹9.62 crore a year earlier and ₹10.71 crore in the previous quarter.
Profit moved the other way. Consolidated EBITDA was ₹1.14 crore, down ₹0.82 crore or 41.8% from ₹1.96 crore a year earlier, though it rose ₹0.12 crore or 11.8% from ₹1.02 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 9.5%, against 21.0% in Q2 FY26 and 9.8% in Q1 FY27.
The company reported a net loss of ₹0.04 crore for the quarter against a net profit of ₹0.86 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹0.04 against ₹0.83. Against Q1 FY27, the net loss narrowed by ₹0.15 crore from ₹0.19 crore and EPS improved by ₹0.14. Profit before tax was ₹0.01 crore, compared with ₹1.19 crore a year earlier and a loss of ₹0.25 crore in Q1 FY27. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹11.94 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹0.04 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 11.94 | 10.35 | 9.33 | +28.0% | +15.4% |
| Other income | 0.46 | 0.37 | 0.28 | +64.3% | +24.3% |
| Total expenses | 12.38 | 10.96 | 8.43 | +46.9% | +13.0% |
| EBITDA | 1.14 | 1.02 | 1.96 | −41.8% | +11.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 9.5% | 9.8% | 21.0% | −11.5 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.01 | −0.25 | 1.19 | −99.2% | turned to profit |
| Tax | 0.05 | −0.06 | 0.33 | −84.8% | |
| Net profit | −0.04 | −0.19 | 0.86 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.04 | −0.18 | 0.83 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in SecMark Consultancy's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹3.95 crore or 46.9% to ₹12.38 crore from ₹8.43 crore in Q2 FY26, outpacing the rise in revenue and other income. Employee cost was ₹4.44 crore, up ₹1.68 crore or 60.9% from ₹2.76 crore, while other expenses were ₹6.36 crore, up ₹1.75 crore or 38.0% from ₹4.61 crore. Depreciation was ₹1.46 crore, up ₹0.41 crore or 39.0% from ₹1.05 crore, and finance costs were ₹0.13 crore against ₹0.01 crore.
Other income was ₹0.46 crore, up ₹0.18 crore or 64.3% from ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense was ₹0.05 crore, lower than ₹0.33 crore a year earlier. Against Q1 FY27, employee cost rose ₹1.16 crore or 35.4% and other expenses rose ₹0.31 crore or 5.1%, while finance costs fell ₹0.06 crore or 31.6%. The filing did not state why employee and other costs rose.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 4.44 | 2.76 | +1.68 | +60.9% |
| Finance costs | 0.13 | 0.01 | +0.12 | +1200.0% |
| Depreciation | 1.46 | 1.05 | +0.41 | +39.0% |
| Other expenses | 6.36 | 4.61 | +1.75 | +38.0% |
| Total expenses | 12.38 | 8.43 | +3.95 | +46.9% |
| Other income | 0.46 | 0.28 | +0.18 | +64.3% |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.33 | −0.28 | −84.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹22.28 crore, up ₹6.29 crore or 39.3% from ₹15.99 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹23.11 crore, up ₹6.56 crore or 39.6% from ₹16.55 crore.
Profit before tax moved to a loss of ₹0.24 crore from nil in H1 FY26, and the net loss widened to ₹0.23 crore from ₹0.04 crore. EPS for the half was ₹0.04 against ₹0.04 a year earlier. The filing did not give a separate explanation for the change in the half-year profit.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 22.28 | 15.99 | +39.3% |
| Profit before tax | −0.24 | 0 | turned to loss |
| Net profit | −0.23 | −0.04 | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.22 | −0.04 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets stood at ₹47.41 crore as at 30 September 2026, against ₹48.18 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹23.24 crore against ₹23.41 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹5.86 crore from ₹12.85 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.05 crore against ₹0.03 crore. Trade receivables were ₹4.94 crore against ₹2.32 crore, and trade payables were ₹0.84 crore against ₹5.96 crore.
For the first half of FY27, net cash from operating activities was ₹5.62 crore, against ₹7.99 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹1.70 crore against an outflow of ₹0.25 crore, and financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹7.31 crore against ₹6.48 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.08 crore against ₹0.25 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 47.41 | 48.18 |
| Total equity | 23.24 | 23.41 |
| Borrowings | 5.86 | 12.85 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.05 | 0.03 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 4.94 | 2.32 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 5.62 | 7.99 |
| Cash from investing | 1.70 | −0.25 |
| Cash from financing | −7.31 | −6.48 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.08 | 0.25 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has SecMark Consultancy done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue over the last eight quarters moved unevenly but has risen year on year in each of the last three quarters. The high was ₹14.30 crore in Q4 FY26 and the low was ₹6.65 crore in Q1 FY26. Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹11.94 crore was above the ₹10.35 crore recorded in Q1 FY27.
Profit has swung between loss and profit across the period. The highest quarterly profit was ₹4.49 crore in Q4 FY26, when the EBITDA margin also peaked at 50.1%; the lowest was a loss of ₹1.88 crore in Q3 FY26, with the margin bottoming at -23.8%. In the latest quarter, the net loss was ₹0.04 crore and the EBITDA margin was 9.5%, slightly below the 9.8% of Q1 FY27.
What else did the company announce?
On 27 October 2026, the board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report. The results were reviewed by the audit committee and approved by the board on the same day, and the statutory auditors carried out a limited review.
The company filed a same-day disclosure proposing an investment of up to ₹48 crore in Markets on Cloud Private Limited, its wholly owned subsidiary, or a newly incorporated subsidiary, to establish and operate a Mineral Exchange. The filing said the investment would be in one or more tranches, subject to applicable approvals, with the application to the Indian Bureau of Mines proposed on or before 2 November 2026. The company also noted that it had incorporated SecMark Financial Aggregation Private Limited on 13 July 2026.
How did SecMark Consultancy shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours. From the price at which the results were announced, the stock moved down 1.3% after 5 minutes, up 0.7% after 15 minutes and up 2.7% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 0.7% below the previous close of ₹150.00, against a 1.0% median fall for the other Computers - Software & Consulting stocks, a 0.3 percentage point excess move. By the next day's close, the stock was up 0.0% from its pre-results close.
Past results-day reactions were mixed: the stock fell 3.7% on 13 May 2026, fell 7.4% on 13 February 2026, rose 6.4% on 12 November 2025 and fell 5.0% on 13 August 2025. It rose 10.0% on 28 April 2025, was up 0.1% on 14 February 2025, fell 4.8% on 12 November 2024 and rose 4.6% on 13 August 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Computers - Software & Consulting median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −1.3% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.7% | |
| 30 minutes | +2.7% | |
| Reaction day | −0.7% | −1.0% |
| Next day | +0.0% | −0.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | −3.7% |
| 13 February 2026 | −7.4% |
| 12 November 2025 | +6.4% |
| 13 August 2025 | −5.0% |
| 28 April 2025 | +10.0% |
| 14 February 2025 | +0.1% |
| 12 November 2024 | −4.8% |
| 13 August 2024 | +4.6% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Computers - Software & Consulting companies do?
Of the 33 Computers - Software & Consulting companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 12.9%, against 28.0% for SecMark Consultancy. Of the other companies, 7 grew faster than SecMark and 26 grew more slowly. Of the 32 peers for which profit was compared, 21 reported higher profit.
| SecMark Consultancy revenue growth (YoY) | +28.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 33 other Computers - Software & Consulting companies | +12.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than SecMark Consultancy | 26 of 33 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than SecMark Consultancy | 7 of 33 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 21 of 32 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was SecMark Consultancy's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹11.94 crore, up 28.0% from ₹9.33 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did SecMark Consultancy make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.04 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.86 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was SecMark Consultancy's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.04, against ₹0.83 in Q2 FY26.
How did SecMark Consultancy shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −0.7% from the previous close; the median Computers - Software & Consulting stock moved −1.0%.
When did SecMark Consultancy announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation For Consider And Approval Of Unaudited (Standalone & Consolidated) Financial Results With Limited Review Report Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 21 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) For Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.