- Home
- Results news
- SEDEMAC Mechatronics
- Q2 FY27 results
SEDEMAC Mechatronics Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹39.18 crore
SEDEMAC Mechatronics Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹400.64 crore in Q2 FY27, up 29.3% from Q1 FY27, with EBITDA of ₹75.57 crore and a net profit of ₹39.18 crore. The EBITDA margin was 18.9%, down 0.2 percentage points from the previous quarter, while basic EPS rose to ₹8.87. For the first half, revenue was ₹710.41 crore and profit after tax was ₹72.49 crore.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹400.64 crore, up 29.3% from ₹309.77 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹75.57 crore in Q2 FY27, up 27.7% from ₹59.17 crore, while the margin eased to 18.9% from 19.1%.
- Net profit for the quarter was ₹39.18 crore, up 17.6% from ₹33.31 crore, and basic EPS was ₹8.87 against ₹7.54.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹710.41 crore and profit after tax was ₹72.49 crore, with basic EPS of ₹16.41.
- By the next day's close the stock was down 4.8% from its pre-results close, against a 2.6% rise for the industry median.
How did SEDEMAC Mechatronics perform in Q2 FY27?
SEDEMAC Mechatronics reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹400.64 crore for the September 2026 quarter, up 29.3% from ₹309.77 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹401.25 crore against ₹310.63 crore, and total expenses rose 30.2% to ₹350.72 crore from ₹269.29 crore. Cost of materials consumed was the largest expense at ₹277.40 crore, up 38.6% from ₹200.20 crore, while finance costs rose 153.0% to ₹5.87 crore from ₹2.32 crore.
EBITDA for the quarter was ₹75.57 crore, up 27.7% from ₹59.17 crore in Q1 FY27, with the margin at 18.9% against 19.1%, a decline of 0.2 percentage points. Profit before tax was ₹50.53 crore against ₹41.34 crore, and tax expense was ₹11.35 crore against ₹8.03 crore. The company reported a net profit of ₹39.18 crore for the quarter against ₹33.31 crore in Q1 FY27, with basic EPS of ₹8.87 against ₹7.54. There was no exceptional item.
In the year-ago quarter ended 30 September 2025, revenue from operations was ₹286.48 crore and profit for the period was ₹30.14 crore, with basic EPS of ₹7.06. For the first half of FY27, revenue from operations was ₹710.41 crore and profit after tax was ₹72.49 crore, against ₹503.84 crore and ₹47.21 crore respectively in the year-ago period. Basic EPS for the half was ₹16.41. The results are on a standalone basis.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 400.64 | 309.77 | +29.3% |
| Other income | 0.61 | 0.86 | −29.1% |
| Total expenses | 350.72 | 269.29 | +30.2% |
| EBITDA | 75.57 | 59.17 | +27.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 18.9% | 19.1% | −0.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 50.53 | 41.34 | +22.2% |
| Tax | 11.35 | 8.03 | +41.3% |
| Net profit | 39.18 | 33.31 | +17.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 8.87 | 7.54 | +17.6% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹1,186.5 crore as at 30 September 2026 from ₹813.7 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹522.07 crore against ₹449.2 crore. Borrowings stood at ₹245.64 crore compared with ₹50.63 crore at the previous balance sheet date, and cash was ₹0.7 crore against ₹7.34 crore. Inventories were ₹287.81 crore from ₹188.31 crore, trade receivables ₹212.16 crore from ₹133.72 crore, and trade payables ₹231.59 crore from ₹226.34 crore.
For the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹20.38 crore and investing cash flow was negative ₹170.37 crore, while financing cash flow was positive ₹163.16 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹146.67 crore. The filing excerpt did not include a year-earlier cash flow comparison for the first half.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,186 | 813.70 |
| Total equity | 522.07 | 449.20 |
| Borrowings | 245.64 | 50.63 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.70 | 7.34 |
| Inventories | 287.81 | 188.31 |
| Trade receivables | 212.16 | 133.72 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −20.38 |
| Cash from investing | −170.37 |
| Cash from financing | 163.16 |
| Capital expenditure | 146.67 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The Mobility segment reported revenue of ₹366.35 crore and EBIT of ₹49.42 crore for the quarter, with an EBIT margin of 13.5%. The Industrial segment reported revenue of ₹34.29 crore and EBIT of ₹5.19 crore, with an EBIT margin of 15.1%. The filing excerpt did not include year-ago segment revenue or EBIT figures, so no growth rate is stated for either segment.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| -Mobility | 366.35 | 49.42 | 13.5% | |
| -Industrial | 34.29 | 5.19 | 15.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board met on 3 November 2026 and approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report. The meeting ran from 03:02 p.m. to 03:34 p.m. The same-day filings also included an investor and analyst presentation with business updates and the outlook, and the results filing was made with BSE under Regulation 30 and 33. No dividend, fund raise or appointment was recorded in the same-day filings.
What did SEDEMAC Mechatronics' management say?
Management said H1 FY27 revenue from operations was ₹710 Cr, up 41% year on year, with EBITDA of ₹136 Cr and PAT of ₹72 Cr. In the presentation, management said the H1 FY27 EBITDA margin declined and that mild EBITDA margin pressure is likely for FY27 because of raw-material cost inflation. The presentation also said EBITDA margin is likely to hold for H2 FY27 against H1 FY27, and that shipments of electric machines from MF4 at Chakan are expected to start in Q3 FY27.
Management said the ISG ECU introduction and ramp-up was done on variants of two top-10 motorcycle models, and that ISG plus EFI ECUs saw a solid ramp-up with 1 million units shipped in about two years since start of production in October 2024. The company said a business win for ISG ECU and magneto kit from a European two- and three-wheeler OEM is likely to reach start of production in H1 FY28. Management also said the ACU start of production was pushed to H1 FY28, the EFI ECU start of production for the commercial vehicle market is likely only over H1 FY28, MCU start of production is likely in H2 FY27, and start of production for MCU with SLC is likely in H1 FY28.
On capacity, management said MF3 at Chakan has 120000 sq ft of capacity and has started pilot production, MF4 at Chakan has 9000 sq ft of capacity and is expected to begin electric-machine shipments in Q3 FY27, and MF5 at Shoolagiri, Tamil Nadu, covers approximately 13 acre for future shipments to customers with plants in South India. Management attributed the steep increase in tangible capital expenditure to infrastructure investment at MF3 and MF5. The company said weaker 2025 Atlantic hurricane season activity in North America reduced demand for EFI ECUs, with some demand recovery being seen.
How did SEDEMAC Mechatronics shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours, and the stock rose 0.2% in the first 5 minutes, 1.6% in the first 15 minutes and 2.2% in the first 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock fell 3.3% from the previous close of ₹3,205.5, against a 1.5% rise for the industry median, a gap of 4.8 percentage points. By the next day's close the stock was down 4.8% from its pre-results close, while the industry median was up 2.6%, a gap of 7.5 percentage points. No five-session move was recorded.
Earlier results days moved in different directions. On 28 July 2026 the reaction-day move was a fall of 1.6%, and on 18 May 2026 it was a rise of 1.9%. The Nifty Microcap 250, of which the stock is a member, rose 2.2% on the reaction day.
| After the filing | Stock | Auto Components & Equipments median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.2% | |
| 15 minutes | +1.6% | |
| 30 minutes | +2.2% | |
| Reaction day | −3.3% | +1.5% |
| Next day | −4.8% | +2.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 28 July 2026 | −1.6% |
| 18 May 2026 | +1.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?
Sixty-one other Auto Components & Equipments companies filed this quarter, with a median revenue growth of 33.0%. Of the peers whose profit was compared, 48 reported higher profit. The record does not state how many of these peers grew revenue faster or slower than SEDEMAC Mechatronics.
| SEDEMAC Mechatronics revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 61 other Auto Components & Equipments companies | +33.0% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 48 of 62 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was SEDEMAC Mechatronics' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹400.64 crore (standalone).
Did SEDEMAC Mechatronics make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹39.18 crore.
What was SEDEMAC Mechatronics' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹8.87.
How did SEDEMAC Mechatronics shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −3.3% from the previous close; the median Auto Components & Equipments stock moved +1.5%.
When did SEDEMAC Mechatronics announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone) For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On November 03, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Results-Financial Results For September 30, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (3 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.