MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Senores Pharmaceuticals
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Senores Pharmaceuticals Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 21.5% to ₹36.60 crore, revenue up 18.9%

Senores Pharmaceuticals Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹192.33 crore for Q2 FY27, up 18.9% from a year earlier, with net profit of ₹36.60 crore and basic EPS of ₹8.85. EBITDA was ₹57.66 crore at a 30.0% margin, while the first half saw revenue rise 24.3% and net profit rise 30.7%.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹192.33 crore, up 18.9% from ₹161.76 crore in Q2 FY26 and 6.7% from ₹180.21 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Q2 FY27 EBITDA was ₹57.66 crore at a 30.0% margin, against ₹49.51 crore and 30.6% a year earlier.
  • Q2 FY27 net profit was ₹36.60 crore, up 21.5% year on year, and basic EPS rose to ₹8.85 from ₹6.54.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹372.54 crore, up 24.3%, and net profit was ₹67.05 crore, up 30.7%, with EPS of ₹15.25.
  • Total assets stood at ₹1680.6 crore on 30 September 2026, with total equity of ₹1031.53 crore and borrowings of ₹394.49 crore.

How did Senores Pharmaceuticals perform in Q2 FY27?

Senores Pharmaceuticals reported consolidated revenue of ₹192.33 crore for Q2 FY27, up 18.9% from ₹161.76 crore in Q2 FY26 and 6.7% from ₹180.21 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹201.27 crore, up 20.4% from a year earlier. EBITDA rose to ₹57.66 crore from ₹49.51 crore, and the EBITDA margin was 30.0% against 30.6% in Q2 FY26.

Profit before tax was ₹47.58 crore, up 17.1% from ₹40.64 crore in the year-ago quarter and 20.6% from ₹39.46 crore in the previous quarter. After tax of ₹10.98 crore, net profit was ₹36.60 crore against ₹30.12 crore a year earlier and ₹30.45 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit attributable to owners was ₹39.49 crore, and basic EPS was ₹8.85 against ₹6.54 a year earlier and ₹6.61 in the previous quarter.

On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹35.65 crore, up 0.9%, and profit after tax was ₹7.72 crore against ₹6.43 crore in the year-ago quarter. The company reported no exceptional item in either the quarter or the half year.

Senores Pharmaceuticals Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations192.33180.21161.76+18.9%+6.7%
Other income8.942.815.41+65.2%+218.1%
Total expenses153.69143.56126.53+21.5%+7.1%
EBITDA57.6653.7649.51+16.5%+7.3%
EBITDA margin30.0%29.8%30.6%−0.6 pp+0.2 pp
Profit before tax47.5839.4640.64+17.1%+20.6%
Tax10.989.0110.52+4.4%+21.9%
Net profit36.6030.4530.12+21.5%+20.2%
EPS (₹)8.856.616.54+35.3%+33.9%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Senores Pharmaceuticals' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose to ₹153.69 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹126.53 crore a year earlier, an increase of ₹27.16 crore. Cost of materials fell to ₹28.39 crore from ₹46.09 crore, down ₹17.70 crore, while employee cost rose ₹2.79 crore to ₹32.41 crore, finance costs rose ₹2.58 crore to ₹8.77 crore and depreciation rose ₹2.16 crore to ₹10.25 crore.

Other expenses increased ₹10.13 crore to ₹35.68 crore from ₹25.55 crore a year earlier, and other income rose ₹3.53 crore to ₹8.94 crore from ₹5.41 crore. Tax was ₹10.98 crore against ₹10.52 crore, up ₹0.46 crore. Against the previous quarter, cost of materials fell ₹2.76 crore while other expenses rose ₹4.86 crore, other income rose ₹6.13 crore and finance costs rose ₹1.60 crore.

The company's investor presentation attributed the H1 EBITDA growth to growth in the regulated markets business and cited investments in Apnar, Zoraya and Amerisyn, with revenues from the latter two expected to ramp up over the next 12 months. The presentation reported gross margin of 65.4% in Q2 FY27 against 62.9% in Q2 FY26.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials28.3946.09−17.70−38.4%
Employee cost32.4129.62+2.79+9.4%
Finance costs8.776.19+2.58+41.7%
Depreciation10.258.09+2.16+26.7%
Other expenses35.6825.55+10.13+39.6%
Total expenses153.69126.53+27.16+21.5%
Other income8.945.41+3.53+65.2%
Tax10.9810.52+0.46+4.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹372.54 crore, up 24.3% from ₹299.75 crore in H1 FY26, and total income was ₹384.29 crore, up 24.6%. Profit before tax rose to ₹87.04 crore from ₹67.11 crore, and net profit after tax was ₹67.05 crore against ₹51.29 crore, an increase of 30.7%.

Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹15.25 against ₹11.14 in H1 FY26. The company's presentation reported H1 FY27 EBITDA of ₹111.4 crore at a 29.9% margin, against ₹70.4 crore and 24.6% a year earlier, with R&D expenses at 11% of revenue.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations372.54299.75+24.3%
Profit before tax87.0467.11+29.7%
Net profit67.0551.29+30.7%
EPS (₹)15.2511.14+36.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets rose to ₹1680.6 crore as on 30 September 2026 from ₹1603.81 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity increased to ₹1031.53 crore from ₹964.54 crore. Borrowings were ₹394.49 crore against ₹327.09 crore, while cash fell to ₹17.96 crore from ₹45.55 crore.

Inventories rose to ₹97.56 crore from ₹89.29 crore, trade receivables fell to ₹253.23 crore from ₹324.82 crore, and trade payables fell to ₹151.05 crore from ₹234.72 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹29.22 crore against ₹24.22 crore in H1 FY26, investing cash flow was negative ₹112.18 crore against ₹41.3 crore, and financing cash flow was ₹55.36 crore against negative ₹84.87 crore.

Capital expenditure in H1 FY27 was ₹136.59 crore, against ₹96.69 crore in H1 FY26. The company said the proposed subsidiary capacity expansions would be financed through internal accruals and IPO proceeds.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,6811,604
Total equity1,032964.54
Borrowings394.49327.09
Cash and equivalents17.9645.55
Inventories97.5689.29
Trade receivables253.23324.82

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations29.2224.22
Cash from investing−112.1841.30
Cash from financing55.36−84.87
Capital expenditure136.5996.69

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Senores Pharmaceuticals done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose in each of the last four quarters on a year-on-year basis, and profit also rose year on year in each of those quarters. Revenue reached ₹192.33 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹103.02 crore in Q3 FY25, when profit was ₹16.43 crore, and the latest quarter's profit of ₹36.60 crore compares with the ₹17.97 crore reported in Q4 FY25.

The EBITDA margin reached its lowest point of 17.0% in Q4 FY25 and its highest of 30.9% in Q3 FY26. It stood at 30.0% in Q2 FY27, above the 29.8% of Q1 FY27. Revenue growth has been continuous through the eight quarters shown, with the Q4 FY26 to Q1 FY27 step being the smallest.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
103.02Q3 FY25114.21Q4 FY25137.99Q1 FY26161.76Q2 FY26174.56Q3 FY26175.19Q4 FY26180.21Q1 FY27192.33Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
16.43Q3 FY2517.97Q4 FY2521.18Q1 FY2630.12Q2 FY2633.58Q3 FY2636.67Q4 FY2630.45Q1 FY2736.60Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

At its meeting on 29 October 2026, the board noted that subsidiary companies planned capacity expansion in existing manufacturing facilities, with all proposed expansions expected to be completed by the end of March 2027. Havix Group Inc in the USA is set to add 0.8 Bn units at an estimated cost of ₹18.00 crore, and Apnar Pharma Private Limited in India is set to add 0.7 Bn units at an estimated cost of ₹20.00 crore, with existing capacity utilisation of approximately 50-70%.

Ratnatris Pharmaceuticals Private Limited is in the process of adding a prefilled syringe line with a capacity of 2.7 Mn units per annum at an estimated cost of ₹5.00 crores. The board also approved the appointment of Talati and Talati LLP as joint statutory auditors alongside the existing auditors, Pankaj R Shah & Associates, for the period from 2026-27 to 2030-31. The company also filed an investor presentation for Q2 and H1 FY27 on 29 October 2026.

What did the auditors point out?

The limited review report of Pankaj R Shah & Associates for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 states that nothing has come to the auditors' attention causing them to believe that the accompanying statement has not disclosed the information required to be disclosed under the regulation or contains any material misstatement. The review was limited primarily to inquiries of company personnel and analytical procedures applied to financial data, so it provides less assurance than an audit, and no audit opinion is expressed.

The auditors included an emphasis of matter stating that tax provisions and deferred tax have been determined as estimated by the management solely, and that their conclusion on the statement is not modified in respect of these matters. They also noted that the unaudited interim results of four subsidiaries and three step-down subsidiaries reflect total assets of ₹1,414.74 Crores, total revenue of ₹375.62 Crores and net profit after tax of ₹44.11 Crores for the half year ended 30 September 2026, and that their conclusion is not modified in respect of this matter.

What did Senores Pharmaceuticals' management say?

Management maintained FY27 guidance of 30-40% revenue growth and 50-60% PAT growth, with consolidated EBITDA margin targeted at 30% or a little higher. The Chief Financial Officer said, "Definitely thirty percent, I think, and maybe a little higher, but not lower. Not twenty-eight. We are aiming at thirty percent plus." Beyond FY27, management framed growth at around 25% annually over the next two to three years and would not reaffirm the 30-40% range.

The Promoter and Managing Director said, "Historically, H2 has always been stronger than H1 for us, and we expect this trend to continue in FY27 as well, supported by upcoming product launches and improved commercialization." Management said the ANDA portfolio nearly doubled to 64 with 23 commercialised, with three to four further approvals expected in Q3 FY27, and that Amerisyn was to launch within 10-15 days and Zoraya within about 45 days, both inside H2 FY27.

Management said Apna was running at 90-100% utilisation, with four lines and about 1.2 million units planned by March 2027, and expected more than ₹100 crore of revenue from Apna in FY27. On risks, management said Zoraya and Amerisyn setup costs were already in the profit and loss account without revenue, emerging-market margin fell to about 4% in Q2 on lumpy large vitamin orders, and controlled-substance launches depend on quota approvals that take 45-50 days.

How did Senores Pharmaceuticals shares react?

The stock fell 0.6% within five minutes of the filing appearing in the market and was down 1.7% by 30 minutes, from a pre-results close of ₹1320.4. On the reaction day it fell 8.2%, and by the next day's close it was down 14.3% from that same pre-results close.

Over the reaction day, the median move of the other Pharmaceuticals stocks was 0.4% and the Nifty Microcap 250 rose 0.7%, leaving Senores Pharmaceuticals 8.6 percentage points behind the industry median. By the next day's close, the industry median was down 0.6% and the index down 1.9%, while the stock was 13.7 percentage points behind the industry median. Earlier results-day moves were 0.7% on 27 July 2026, negative 1.2% on 14 May 2026, negative 4.6% on 7 January 2026, negative 1.7% on 24 July 2025, negative 8.3% on 15 May 2025 and 9.8% on 23 January 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPharmaceuticals median
5 minutes−0.6%
15 minutes+0.3%
30 minutes−1.7%
Reaction day−8.2%+0.4%
Next day−14.3%−0.6%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
27 July 2026+0.7%
14 May 2026−1.2%
7 January 2026−4.6%
24 July 2025−1.7%
15 May 2025−8.3%
23 January 2025+9.8%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?

Sixty Pharmaceuticals companies had filed for the quarter by 4 November 2026, and their median revenue growth was 19.8%. Of the peers compared, 29 grew revenue more slowly than Senores Pharmaceuticals and 30 grew faster. Among the 54 peers for which profit was compared, 38 reported higher profit.

Other Pharmaceuticals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Senores Pharmaceuticals revenue growth (YoY)+18.9%
Median of 60 other Pharmaceuticals companies+19.8%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Senores Pharmaceuticals29 of 60
Companies with faster revenue growth than Senores Pharmaceuticals30 of 60
Companies whose net profit rose38 of 54

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Senores Pharmaceuticals' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹192.33 crore, up 18.9% from ₹161.76 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Senores Pharmaceuticals make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹36.60 crore, against a net profit of ₹30.12 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Senores Pharmaceuticals' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹8.85, against ₹6.54 in Q2 FY26.

How did Senores Pharmaceuticals shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −8.2% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved +0.4%.

When did Senores Pharmaceuticals announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.