MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Seshaasai Technologies
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Seshaasai Technologies Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 26.1% to ₹69.73 crore, revenue down 38.9%

Seshaasai Technologies Limited reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹405.31 crore, up 7.7% from Q1 FY27 but down 38.9% from Q2 FY26. Net profit was ₹69.73 crore and basic EPS was ₹4.25, while operating EBITDA rose 15.2% sequentially to ₹100.62 crore and its margin improved 1.6 percentage points to 24.8%.

Key points

  • Revenue was ₹405.31 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹28.84 crore or 7.7% from Q1 FY27 but down ₹257.90 crore or 38.9% from Q2 FY26.
  • Operating EBITDA was ₹100.62 crore, up ₹13.31 crore or 15.2% sequentially, with the margin rising 1.6 percentage points to 24.8%.
  • Net profit was ₹69.73 crore and basic EPS was ₹4.25, against ₹60.28 crore and ₹3.73 in Q1 FY27.
  • Against Q2 FY26, net profit fell ₹24.64 crore or 26.1%, while basic EPS fell ₹2.10 or 33.1%.
  • On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹404.66 crore, down 38.9% year on year, while PAT before tax was ₹94.56 crore.

How did Seshaasai Technologies perform in Q2 FY27?

Seshaasai Technologies reported consolidated revenue of ₹405.31 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹28.84 crore or 7.7% from Q1 FY27 but down ₹257.90 crore or 38.9% from Q2 FY26. Operating EBITDA rose ₹13.31 crore or 15.2% sequentially to ₹100.62 crore, and its margin increased 1.6 percentage points to 24.8%.

Net profit was ₹69.73 crore, up ₹9.45 crore or 15.7% from Q1 FY27 but down ₹24.64 crore or 26.1% from Q2 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹4.25, against ₹3.73 in the previous quarter and ₹6.35 in the year-ago quarter. The standalone figures were revenue of ₹404.66 crore and PAT of ₹68.6 crore.

Seshaasai Technologies Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations405.31376.47663.21−38.9%+7.7%
Other income5.947.103.42+73.7%−16.3%
Total expenses317.25301.78535.66−40.8%+5.1%
EBITDA100.6287.31165.46−39.2%+15.2%
EBITDA margin24.8%23.2%24.9%−0.1 pp+1.6 pp
Profit before tax9481.79130.97−28.2%+14.9%
Tax24.2421.5036.60−33.8%+12.7%
Net profit69.7360.2894.37−26.1%+15.7%
EPS (₹)4.253.736.35−33.1%+13.9%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Seshaasai Technologies' costs and profit?

Total expenses fell ₹218.41 crore or 40.8% from Q2 FY26 to ₹317.25 crore. Cost of materials declined ₹139.39 crore or 37.4%, employee cost fell ₹14.15 crore or 44.8%, finance costs declined ₹13.38 crore or 87.7%, depreciation fell ₹11.97 crore or 52.9%, and other expenses decreased ₹48.52 crore or 47.1%. Other income rose ₹2.52 crore or 73.7% to ₹5.94 crore.

There was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26. Tax expense fell ₹12.36 crore or 33.8% to ₹24.24 crore, while profit before tax declined ₹36.97 crore or 28.2% to ₹94 crore. Management said lower finance costs following debt repayment supported profitability, and the presentation attributed year-on-year profit growth to revenue, better product mix and a significant reduction in finance cost.

Sequentially, total expenses rose ₹15.47 crore or 5.1%, led by a ₹4.55 crore increase in cost of materials and a ₹2.43 crore increase in other expenses. Other income fell ₹1.16 crore or 16.3%, while tax expense rose ₹2.74 crore or 12.7%. Management said Q2 gross margin recovered 89 bps sequentially but remained 331 bps below the year-ago quarter because material costs grew faster than revenue.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials232.86372.25−139.39−37.4%
Employee cost17.4131.56−14.15−44.8%
Finance costs1.8815.26−13.38−87.7%
Depreciation10.6722.64−11.97−52.9%
Other expenses54.41102.93−48.52−47.1%
Total expenses317.25535.66−218.41−40.8%
Other income5.943.42+2.52+73.7%
Tax24.2436.60−12.36−33.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets rose from ₹1667.23 crore on 31 March 2026 to ₹1776.05 crore on 30 September 2026, while total equity increased from ₹1425.97 crore to ₹1516.43 crore. Borrowings rose from ₹76.93 crore to ₹83.41 crore, and cash declined from ₹187.6 crore to ₹170.63 crore. Inventories increased from ₹188.24 crore to ₹263.66 crore, trade receivables fell from ₹329.03 crore to ₹313.54 crore, and trade payables rose from ₹104.66 crore to ₹105.23 crore.

For the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was ₹97.1 crore, against ₹43.17 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹74.56 crore, compared with negative ₹68.33 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹39.91 crore against positive ₹490.52 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹149.71 crore, up from ₹57.26 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,7761,667
Total equity1,5161,426
Borrowings83.4176.93
Cash and equivalents170.63187.60
Inventories263.66188.24
Trade receivables313.54329.03

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations97.1043.17
Cash from investing−74.56−68.33
Cash from financing−39.91490.52
Capital expenditure149.7157.26

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Seshaasai Technologies done over the last 6 quarters?

Revenue peaked at ₹663.21 crore in Q2 FY26 and bottomed at ₹310.87 crore in Q1 FY26 before recovering to ₹405.31 crore in Q2 FY27. Net profit ranged from ₹36.84 crore in Q1 FY26 to ₹94.37 crore in Q2 FY26 and was ₹69.73 crore in the latest quarter. The latest revenue and profit were higher than Q1 FY27.

The EBITDA margin bottomed at 23.0% in Q1 FY26 and peaked at 29.3% in Q4 FY26. It fell to 23.2% in Q1 FY27 before recovering to 24.8% in Q2 FY27, indicating a sequential recovery after the preceding quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
310.87Q1 FY26663.21Q2 FY26373.75Q3 FY26404.18Q4 FY26376.47Q1 FY27405.31Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
36.84Q1 FY2694.37Q2 FY2663.91Q3 FY2681.79Q4 FY2660.28Q1 FY2769.73Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 29 October 2026. The statutory auditors conducted a limited review, and the company filed the results, a press release and an investor presentation under the applicable listing regulations.

The same-day presentation said payment solutions contributed 54% of revenue, communication and fulfilment solutions 32%, and IoT solutions 14%. It also reported that the company had won a multi-year tender from a PSU bank in Q2 FY27 and added new customers, but the filings did not announce a dividend, fund raise or appointment.

What did Seshaasai Technologies' management say?

Management maintained that H2 FY27 should outperform H1, citing card, mass-transit and IoT volumes. It expected FY27 IoT revenue to grow about 45% YoY, SIM-card capacity utilisation to be near 70–75% in October and November 2026, and a new metal-card facility intended to nearly triple current capacity to become operational soon.

Management said no eSIM revenue was included in the FY27 business plan, while it hoped for initial eSIM activity by year-end and revenue in the next financial year. It also said overseas customers were under discussion. The stated risks included USD-INR volatility, elevated fuel, logistics and petrochemical input costs, incomplete price pass-through, seasonal RFID demand, long semiconductor lead times and rising memory-chip prices.

No overall revenue or earnings range was provided, and no analyst questions were included in the available earnings-call record. The CFO attributed sequential margin improvement to better product mix, material-cost absorption and operating leverage, and said the company remained focused on financial discipline and efficient capital allocation.

How did Seshaasai Technologies shares react?

The filing appeared after market hours, and the stock was down 1.6% after 5 minutes, 2.3% after 15 minutes and 3.4% after 30 minutes. It closed 7.6% lower on the reaction day from the pre-results close and was down 8.5% by the next day's close on a cumulative basis.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockFinancial Technology (Fintech) median
5 minutes−1.6%
15 minutes−2.3%
30 minutes−3.4%
Reaction day−7.6%−3.1%
Next day−8.5%−2.9%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
23 July 2026−3.9%
18 May 2026+0.7%
29 January 2026+0.0%
16 October 2025−6.6%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Financial Technology (Fintech) companies do?

Five other Financial Technology companies had filed for the quarter as of 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 27.5%; five grew faster than Seshaasai Technologies and none grew slower, while profit increased at all five companies that were compared for profit.

Other Financial Technology (Fintech) companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Seshaasai Technologies revenue growth (YoY)−38.9%
Median of 5 other Financial Technology (Fintech) companies+27.5%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Seshaasai Technologies0 of 5
Companies with faster revenue growth than Seshaasai Technologies5 of 5
Companies whose net profit rose5 of 5

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Seshaasai Technologies' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹405.31 crore, down 38.9% from ₹663.21 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Seshaasai Technologies make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹69.73 crore, against a net profit of ₹94.37 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Seshaasai Technologies' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹4.25, against ₹6.35 in Q2 FY26.

How did Seshaasai Technologies shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −7.6% from the previous close; the median Financial Technology (Fintech) stock moved −3.1%.

When did Seshaasai Technologies announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.