- Home
- Results news
- Shahlon Silk Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Shahlon Silk Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 59.4% to ₹0.63 crore, revenue down 53.3%
Shahlon Silk Industries Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹36.19 crore and a net profit of ₹0.63 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue fell 53.3% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA margin rose 8.4 percentage points to 17.8% and profit before tax rose 19.0% to ₹1.44 crore.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹36.19 crore, down 53.3% from ₹77.49 crore in Q2 FY26 and 3.2% from ₹37.40 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹6.45 crore in Q2 FY27, down 11.6% year on year but up 33.3% from ₹4.84 crore in the previous quarter.
- EBITDA margin rose to 17.8% from 9.4% in Q2 FY26 and 12.9% in Q1 FY27.
- Profit before tax was ₹1.44 crore, up 19.0% from ₹1.21 crore in Q2 FY26; net profit fell 59.4% to ₹0.63 crore.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.07, compared with ₹0.17 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.06 in Q1 FY27.
How did Shahlon Silk Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Shahlon Silk Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹36.19 crore for Q2 FY27, down 53.3% from ₹77.49 crore in Q2 FY26 and 3.2% from ₹37.40 crore in Q1 FY27. Other income was ₹0.19 crore, taking total income to ₹36.38 crore.
EBITDA was ₹6.45 crore, down 11.6% from ₹7.30 crore a year earlier but up 33.3% from ₹4.84 crore in the previous quarter. EBITDA margin increased to 17.8% from 9.4% in Q2 FY26 and 12.9% in Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax rose to ₹1.44 crore from ₹1.21 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.35 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax expense of ₹0.81 crore, net profit was ₹0.63 crore, down 59.4% year on year but up 26.0% sequentially; basic EPS was ₹0.07, against ₹0.17 and ₹0.06, respectively.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 36.19 | 37.40 | 77.49 | −53.3% | −3.2% |
| Other income | 0.19 | 0.28 | 0.14 | +35.7% | −32.1% |
| Total expenses | 34.96 | 37.35 | 76.53 | −54.3% | −6.4% |
| EBITDA | 6.45 | 4.84 | 7.30 | −11.6% | +33.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 17.8% | 12.9% | 9.4% | +8.4 pp | +4.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | 1.44 | 0.35 | 1.21 | +19.0% | +311.4% |
| Tax | 0.81 | −0.15 | −0.34 | ||
| Net profit | 0.63 | 0.50 | 1.55 | −59.4% | +26.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.17 | −58.8% | +16.7% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Shahlon Silk Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell 54.3% to ₹34.96 crore from ₹76.53 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed fell ₹8.98 crore to ₹9.66 crore, employee benefit expense fell ₹0.78 crore to ₹4.10 crore, finance costs fell ₹0.98 crore to ₹4.15 crore and depreciation fell ₹0.16 crore to ₹1.06 crore.
Other expenses rose ₹3.92 crore to ₹11.51 crore from ₹7.59 crore in Q2 FY26. Other income increased ₹0.05 crore to ₹0.19 crore, while the exceptional item was a gain of ₹0.02 crore against a gain of ₹0.12 crore a year earlier. Tax expense increased ₹1.15 crore to ₹0.81 crore from a credit of ₹0.34 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell ₹2.39 crore to ₹34.96 crore. Cost of materials consumed fell ₹3.58 crore and employee benefit expense fell ₹0.23 crore, while other expenses rose ₹5.92 crore and finance costs rose ₹0.40 crore. Other income fell ₹0.09 crore, and tax moved from a credit of ₹0.15 crore to an expense of ₹0.81 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 9.66 | 18.64 | −8.98 | −48.2% |
| Employee cost | 4.10 | 4.88 | −0.78 | −16.0% |
| Finance costs | 4.15 | 5.13 | −0.98 | −19.1% |
| Depreciation | 1.06 | 1.22 | −0.16 | −13.1% |
| Other expenses | 11.51 | 7.59 | +3.92 | +51.6% |
| Total expenses | 34.96 | 76.53 | −41.57 | −54.3% |
| Other income | 0.19 | 0.14 | +0.05 | +35.7% |
| Tax | 0.81 | −0.34 | +1.15 | |
| Exceptional items | +0.02 (gain) | +0.12 (gain) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹73.59 crore, down 41.7% from ₹126.28 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell 41.5% to ₹74.07 crore from ₹126.58 crore.
Profit before tax declined 24.5% to ₹1.79 crore from ₹2.37 crore, while net profit fell 50.0% to ₹1.13 crore from ₹2.26 crore. Basic EPS decreased to ₹0.13 from ₹0.25 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 73.59 | 126.28 | −41.7% |
| Profit before tax | 1.79 | 2.37 | −24.5% |
| Net profit | 1.13 | 2.26 | −50.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.13 | 0.25 | −48.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹281.58 crore against ₹278.41 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹110.34 crore against ₹109.84 crore. Borrowings declined to ₹122.0 crore from ₹123.08 crore, while cash was ₹0.12 crore against ₹0.17 crore.
Inventories rose to ₹132.49 crore from ₹125.46 crore. Trade receivables fell to ₹68.48 crore from ₹79.86 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹27.14 crore from ₹26.1 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹16.47 crore, compared with ₹0.88 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹2.34 crore against positive ₹17.35 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹14.25 crore against negative ₹18.67 crore; capital expenditure was ₹2.68 crore against negative ₹1.88 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 281.58 | 278.41 |
| Total equity | 110.34 | 109.84 |
| Borrowings | 122 | 123.08 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.12 | 0.17 |
| Inventories | 132.49 | 125.46 |
| Trade receivables | 68.48 | 79.86 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 16.47 | 0.88 |
| Cash from investing | −2.34 | 17.35 |
| Cash from financing | −14.25 | −18.67 |
| Capital expenditure | 2.68 | −1.88 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Shahlon Silk Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the reported series at ₹82.19 crore in Q4 FY26 and its lowest at ₹36.19 crore in Q2 FY27. It had risen to ₹77.49 crore in Q2 FY26, then moved lower in the following three quarters.
Net profit peaked at ₹1.55 crore in Q2 FY26 and bottomed at ₹0.33 crore in Q4 FY25. It was ₹0.63 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹0.50 crore in the preceding quarter but below ₹1.55 crore a year earlier.
EBITDA margin bottomed at 8.1% in Q4 FY26 and peaked at 17.8% in Q2 FY27. The margin rose from 12.9% in Q1 FY27, while revenue fell from ₹37.40 crore to ₹36.19 crore and net profit rose from ₹0.50 crore to ₹0.63 crore.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The Textile Business reported revenue of ₹23.34 crore and EBIT of ₹0.61 crore for Q2 FY27, with an EBIT margin of 2.6%. Revenue and EBIT comparisons with the year-ago quarter were not provided.
Real Estate and Construction Services reported revenue of ₹13.04 crore and EBIT of ₹4.97 crore, with an EBIT margin of 38.1%. Revenue and EBIT comparisons with the year-ago quarter were not provided.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEXTILE BUSINESS | 23.34 | 0.61 | 2.6% | |
| REAL ESTATE & CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | 13.04 | 4.97 | 38.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board said the refund was made because the proposed investment was no longer necessary in view of revised business requirements. No shares were allotted against the application money. The board also approved the unaudited Q2 FY27 and half-year financial results.
How did Shahlon Silk Industries shares react?
After the filing appeared in the market, the stock was up 1.2% after 15 minutes, 1.0% after 30 minutes and 1.4% on the reaction day from its pre-results close of ₹24.02. The Other Textile Products industry median rose 1.2% on the reaction day, while the stock’s excess move was 0.2 percentage points.
Earlier reaction-day moves were negative on 13 August 2026 at 2.5%, 29 May 2026 at 2.8%, 14 February 2026 at 2.1%, 14 November 2025 at 1.5%, 14 August 2025 at 2.5% and 27 May 2025 at 3.3%. The move was positive at 0.9% on 29 October 2024 and negative at 5.8% on 12 August 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Textile Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 15 minutes | +1.2% | |
| 30 minutes | +1.0% | |
| Reaction day | +1.4% | +1.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | −2.5% |
| 29 May 2026 | −2.8% |
| 14 February 2026 | −2.1% |
| 14 November 2025 | −1.5% |
| 14 August 2025 | −2.5% |
| 27 May 2025 | −3.3% |
| 29 October 2024 | +0.9% |
| 12 August 2024 | −5.8% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
Seventy Other Textile Products companies were compared for revenue growth as of 5 November 2026, with a median revenue growth of 24.3%. Of these, six peers grew revenue more slowly than Shahlon Silk Industries and 64 grew faster.
Profit was compared for 72 peers, of which 51 reported higher profit. The peer figures provide the number of companies with profit growth but not their median profit growth.
| Shahlon Silk Industries revenue growth (YoY) | −53.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 70 other Other Textile Products companies | +24.3% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Shahlon Silk Industries | 6 of 70 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Shahlon Silk Industries | 64 of 70 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 51 of 72 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Shahlon Silk Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹36.19 crore, down 53.3% from ₹77.49 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Shahlon Silk Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.63 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.55 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Shahlon Silk Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.07, against ₹0.17 in Q2 FY26.
How did Shahlon Silk Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +1.4% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved +1.2%.
When did Shahlon Silk Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Scheduled To Be Held On November 4, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.