MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Shaily Engineering Plastics
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Shaily Engineering Plastics Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 19.6% to ₹61.27 crore, revenue up 24.5%

Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹319.53 crore and a net profit of ₹61.27 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 24.5% year on year and 13.8% sequentially, while EBITDA was ₹97.14 crore and the EBITDA margin was 30.4%.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹319.53 crore, up 24.5% from ₹256.65 crore in Q2 FY26 and 13.8% from ₹280.67 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹97.14 crore, up 22.5% year on year and 17.0% sequentially; the margin was 30.4%, compared with 30.9% and 29.6%, respectively.
  • Net profit was ₹61.27 crore, up 19.6% year on year and 27.6% sequentially; basic EPS was ₹13.32, against ₹11.15 and ₹10.45.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹600.2 crore, up 19.2%, while PAT was ₹109.28 crore, up 18.3%; basic EPS was ₹23.76.
  • Management maintained FY27 Healthcare device deliveries guidance at above 36 million units and expected Consumer revenue to remain flat.

How did Shaily Engineering Plastics perform in Q2 FY27?

Shaily Engineering Plastics reported consolidated revenue of ₹319.53 crore for Q2 FY27, up 24.5% from ₹256.65 crore in Q2 FY26 and 13.8% from ₹280.67 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose 22.5% year on year and 17.0% sequentially to ₹97.14 crore. The EBITDA margin was 30.4%, compared with 30.9% a year earlier and 29.6% in the previous quarter.

Consolidated net profit was ₹61.27 crore, up 19.6% from ₹51.25 crore in Q2 FY26 and 27.6% from ₹48.01 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹13.32, compared with ₹11.15 and ₹10.45, respectively. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹309.72 crore and PAT was ₹66.94 crore; standalone revenue declined 32.8%.

Shaily Engineering Plastics Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations319.53280.67256.65+24.5%+13.8%
Other income4.720.252.28+107.0%+1788.0%
Total expenses239.69214.98193.24+24.0%+11.5%
EBITDA97.1483.0579.33+22.5%+17.0%
EBITDA margin30.4%29.6%30.9%−0.5 pp+0.8 pp
Profit before tax84.5665.9465.70+28.7%+28.2%
Tax23.2917.9314.45+61.2%+29.9%
Net profit61.2748.0151.25+19.6%+27.6%
EPS (₹)13.3210.4511.15+19.5%+27.5%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Shaily Engineering Plastics' costs and profit?

Total expenses increased 24.0% year on year to ₹239.69 crore, mainly reflecting higher cost of materials of ₹133.55 crore, employee cost of ₹34.82 crore, depreciation of ₹14.29 crore and other expenses of ₹59.87 crore. Finance costs declined to ₹3.01 crore from ₹3.91 crore, while other income rose to ₹4.72 crore from ₹2.28 crore. There was no exceptional item.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose 11.5% to ₹239.69 crore. Other expenses increased by ₹16.85 crore to ₹59.87 crore, cost of materials by ₹6.99 crore to ₹133.55 crore and employee cost by ₹2.06 crore to ₹34.82 crore. Other income rose by ₹4.47 crore to ₹4.72 crore, while finance costs declined by ₹0.31 crore to ₹3.01 crore.

Management said the quarter was shaped by geopolitical uncertainty, input-cost volatility and divergent demand. It cited West Asia developments affecting freight and polymer prices, subdued European and US home-furnishings demand, pricing discipline, procurement efficiencies and a favourable product mix. Tax expense increased by ₹8.84 crore year on year to ₹23.29 crore and was ₹5.36 crore higher than in Q1 FY27.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials133.55114.65+18.90+16.5%
Employee cost34.8226.32+8.50+32.3%
Finance costs3.013.91−0.90−23.0%
Depreciation14.2912+2.29+19.1%
Other expenses59.8746.51+13.36+28.7%
Total expenses239.69193.24+46.45+24.0%
Other income4.722.28+2.44+107.0%
Tax23.2914.45+8.84+61.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹600.2 crore, up 19.2% from ₹503.35 crore in H1 FY26, while total income rose 19.2% to ₹605.17 crore from ₹507.72 crore. PBT increased by 24.6% to ₹150.5 crore from ₹120.78 crore.

H1 FY27 PAT was ₹109.28 crore, up 18.3% from ₹92.37 crore in H1 FY26, and basic EPS increased to ₹23.76 from ₹20.1. The investor presentation attributed the higher Healthcare segment revenue, which rose 81% to ₹318 crore, as the key driver of consolidated growth.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations600.20503.35+19.2%
Profit before tax150.50120.78+24.6%
Net profit109.2892.37+18.3%
EPS (₹)23.7620.10+18.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,301.15 crore, compared with ₹1,146.74 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹834.71 crore against ₹716.67 crore. Borrowings were ₹177.19 crore versus ₹174.03 crore, while cash increased to ₹41.15 crore from ₹20.79 crore. Inventories were ₹163.41 crore and trade receivables ₹273.91 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹110.46 crore, up from ₹98.43 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹89.42 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹89.59 crore, and financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.68 crore against an outflow of ₹6.69 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹88.07 crore, compared with ₹88.33 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,3011,147
Total equity834.71716.67
Borrowings177.19174.03
Cash and equivalents41.1520.79
Inventories163.41150.78
Trade receivables273.91214.81

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations110.4698.43
Cash from investing−89.42−89.59
Cash from financing−0.68−6.69
Capital expenditure88.0788.33

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Shaily Engineering Plastics done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue and profit increased in each of the last eight quarters on a year-on-year basis. In the latest quarter, revenue reached ₹319.53 crore and PAT was ₹61.27 crore, the highest levels in the reported series. EBITDA margin was 30.4%, below the 30.9% peak in Q2 FY26 but above the 29.6% recorded in the previous quarter.

Across the reported period, revenue bottomed at ₹197.58 crore in Q3 FY25 and PAT at ₹25.2 crore. The EBITDA margin reached its low of 23.2% in that quarter and its high of 30.9% in Q2 FY26. The latest readings show revenue and PAT moving higher, while margin remained near the previous peak.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
197.58Q3 FY25217.83Q4 FY25246.69Q1 FY26256.65Q2 FY26250.50Q3 FY26236.82Q4 FY26280.67Q1 FY27319.53Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
25.20Q3 FY2528.59Q4 FY2541.12Q1 FY2651.25Q2 FY2637.38Q3 FY2640.16Q4 FY2648.01Q1 FY2761.27Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 at its meeting on 29 October 2026. The results were reviewed by the audit committee, and B S R and Co issued limited-review reports on the standalone and consolidated statements.

Shaily also filed its Q2 and H1 FY27 investor presentation on 29 October 2026. The presentation said Healthcare drove growth and listed a 25-million-pen capacity addition, automation machines undergoing commissioning and validation, and an expected annual capacity addition of 75 million pens at the planned Abu Dhabi facility. The same-day filings did not announce a dividend, fund raise or appointment.

What did Shaily Engineering Plastics' management say?

Management maintained FY27 Healthcare device-delivery guidance at above 36 million units. Mr Amit Sanghvi said, “I think we will exceed the guidance. Now how much we exceed it by, I have no clue.” Healthcare reached 55% of Q2 revenue and grew 78% year on year, while Consumer revenue was expected to remain flat in FY27, with possible growth in FY28.

Management expected margins to be maintained despite baseline device-price erosion. Mr Amit Sanghvi said, “Now I'm very confident we will be able to maintain our margins.” The company expected the new 25-million-pen line to begin commercial selling in December 2026 after qualification work starts in October 2026. Eye-applicator supply was expected by the end of Q3 FY27 or early Q4 FY27.

Management identified geopolitical developments in West Asia, volatile freight and polymer prices, subdued European and US home-furnishings demand, healthcare capacity bottlenecks and GLP-1 price erosion as risks. It also said customer confirmations for subsidiary revenue remained pending, contributing to losses in recent quarters. Toby Reusable was described as about 80% developed and aimed at innovator pharma, but no partner or revenue timing was disclosed.

Management said one or two innovator wins were expected by end-CY2027, but revenue would take 3–4 years to follow. Mr Amit Sanghvi said, “Having said that, when you crack an innovator, the revenue isn't going to start flowing from '28. It's going to be a 3- to 4-year journey before you see revenue flow in.”

How did Shaily Engineering Plastics shares react?

The filing appeared after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, SHAILY fell 1.4% after 5 minutes, rose 0.2% after 15 minutes and fell 0.9% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock closed 4.2% above its pre-results close; by the next day's close, it was down 1.5% from that pre-results close.

The Plastic Products - Consumer industry median moved 0.7% lower on the reaction day, while the Nifty Microcap 250 fell 2.5%. SHAILY therefore exceeded the industry median by 4.9 percentage points on the reaction day. By the next day's close, the industry median was down 0.9% and the market index was down 1.1%, while SHAILY's relative move was 0.5 percentage points lower.

Earlier results-day moves were mixed: SHAILY rose 6.2% on 8 August 2026 and 3.2% on 19 May 2026, fell 6.9% on 12 February 2026, rose 0.2% on 8 November 2025 and 4.7% on 11 August 2025, fell 3.7% on 13 May 2025, rose 0.1% on 8 February 2025 and fell 1.6% on 28 October 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPlastic Products - Consumer median
5 minutes−1.4%
15 minutes+0.2%
30 minutes−0.9%
Reaction day+4.2%−0.7%
Next day−1.5%−0.9%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
8 August 2026+6.2%
19 May 2026+3.2%
12 February 2026−6.9%
8 November 2025+0.2%
11 August 2025+4.7%
13 May 2025−3.7%
8 February 2025+0.1%
28 October 2024−1.6%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Shaily Engineering Plastics' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹319.53 crore, up 24.5% from ₹256.65 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Shaily Engineering Plastics make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹61.27 crore, against a net profit of ₹51.25 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Shaily Engineering Plastics' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹13.32, against ₹11.15 in Q2 FY26.

How did Shaily Engineering Plastics shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +4.2% from the previous close; the median Plastic Products - Consumer stock moved −0.7%.

When did Shaily Engineering Plastics announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.