- Home
- Results news
- Shakti Press
- Q2 FY27 results
Shakti Press Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 5.0% to ₹0.19 crore, revenue ₹42.43 crore vs ₹1.52 crore
Shakti Press Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹42.43 crore in Q2 FY27, up 53.4% from Q1 FY27 and 2691.4% from Q2 FY26. Net profit was ₹0.19 crore, down from ₹0.43 crore in the previous quarter and ₹0.20 crore a year ago, while EBITDA margin fell to 1.2%.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹42.43 crore, up ₹14.77 crore from Q1 FY27 and ₹40.91 crore from Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹0.53 crore at a 1.2% margin, compared with ₹0.87 crore and 3.2% in Q1 FY27.
- Profit before tax was ₹0.25 crore and net profit was ₹0.19 crore, with EPS of ₹0.07.
- Total expenses rose to ₹42.18 crore from ₹27.08 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹1.55 crore in Q2 FY26.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹70.1 crore and net profit was ₹0.61 crore, while operating cash flow was negative ₹56.54 crore.
How did Shakti Press perform in Q2 FY27?
Shakti Press reported standalone revenue of ₹42.43 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹14.77 crore, or 53.4%, from ₹27.66 crore in Q1 FY27. Against Q2 FY26 revenue of ₹1.52 crore, the increase was ₹40.91 crore, or 2691.4%. Total income was also ₹42.43 crore in both comparisons.
EBITDA was ₹0.53 crore at a 1.2% margin in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.10 crore from ₹0.43 crore in Q2 FY26 but down ₹0.34 crore from ₹0.87 crore in Q1 FY27. The margin fell 26.8 percentage points year on year and 2.0 percentage points sequentially.
Profit before tax was ₹0.25 crore, against ₹0.58 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY26. After tax of ₹0.07 crore, net profit was ₹0.19 crore, down ₹0.24 crore from ₹0.43 crore and ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.20 crore, respectively. EPS was ₹0.07, compared with ₹0.02 in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.58 in Q2 FY26. The results are standalone; the filing did not provide consolidated figures.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 42.43 | 27.66 | 1.52 | +2691.4% | +53.4% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0.24 | ||
| Total expenses | 42.18 | 27.08 | 1.55 | +2621.3% | +55.8% |
| EBITDA | 0.53 | 0.87 | 0.43 | +23.3% | −39.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 1.2% | 3.2% | 28.0% | −26.8 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.25 | 0.58 | 0.20 | +25.0% | −56.9% |
| Tax | 0.07 | 0.15 | 0 | −53.3% | |
| Net profit | 0.19 | 0.43 | 0.20 | −5.0% | −55.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.58 | −87.9% | +250.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Shakti Press' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹42.18 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹27.08 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹1.55 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee benefit expense was ₹0.10 crore, finance costs were ₹0.26 crore, depreciation was ₹0.02 crore and other expenses were ₹0.72 crore; there was no exceptional item.
Against Q2 FY26, employee cost increased by ₹0.03 crore, finance costs by ₹0.02 crore and other expenses by ₹0.55 crore, while depreciation fell by ₹0.20 crore. Other income declined by ₹0.24 crore to no other income, and tax was ₹0.07 crore against no tax in Q2 FY26.
Against Q1 FY27, employee cost increased by ₹0.01 crore, while finance costs fell by ₹0.02 crore, other expenses fell by ₹0.08 crore and tax fell by ₹0.08 crore. Depreciation was unchanged and other income remained at no other income. The filing did not state why the cost changes occurred.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.10 | 0.07 | +0.03 | +42.9% |
| Finance costs | 0.26 | 0.24 | +0.02 | +8.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.22 | −0.20 | −90.9% |
| Other expenses | 0.72 | 0.17 | +0.55 | +323.5% |
| Total expenses | 42.18 | 1.55 | +40.63 | +2621.3% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.24 | −0.24 | |
| Tax | 0.07 | 0 | +0.07 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹70.1 crore, compared with ₹4.32 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹65.78 crore or 1522.7%. Total income was ₹70.1 crore against ₹4.56 crore, up ₹65.54 crore or 1437.3%.
H1 FY27 profit before tax was ₹0.83 crore, up ₹0.58 crore from ₹0.25 crore, while net profit was ₹0.61 crore, up ₹0.41 crore from ₹0.20 crore. EPS was ₹0.22, down ₹0.49 from ₹0.71 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 70.10 | 4.32 | +1522.7% |
| Profit before tax | 0.83 | 0.25 | +232.0% |
| Net profit | 0.61 | 0.20 | +205.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.22 | 0.71 | −69.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹105.38 crore, compared with ₹49.14 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹85.36 crore against ₹26.11 crore, borrowings were ₹12.93 crore against ₹13.84 crore, and cash was ₹0.39 crore against ₹0.09 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹27.3 crore from ₹12.68 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹41.17 crore from ₹25.41 crore, and trade payables fell to ₹4.15 crore from ₹8.59 crore. The balance-sheet figures compare 30 September 2026 with 31 March 2026.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹56.54 crore, compared with negative ₹0.27 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.35 crore against ₹0.97 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹57.19 crore against negative ₹0.68 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.35 crore against ₹0 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 105.38 | 49.14 |
| Total equity | 85.36 | 26.11 |
| Borrowings | 12.93 | 13.84 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.39 | 0.09 |
| Inventories | 27.30 | 12.68 |
| Trade receivables | 41.17 | 25.41 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −56.54 | −0.27 |
| Cash from investing | −0.35 | 0.97 |
| Cash from financing | 57.19 | −0.68 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.35 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Shakti Press done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last four quarters. Over the reported period, revenue reached its peak at ₹65.84 crore in Q4 FY26 and its low at ₹1.52 crore in Q2 FY26, before falling to ₹27.66 crore in Q1 FY27 and rising to ₹42.43 crore in Q2 FY27.
Net profit bottomed at a loss of ₹0.04 crore in Q4 FY25 and later peaked at ₹0.91 crore in Q4 FY26. It fell to ₹0.43 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin peaked at 28.0% in Q2 FY26 and fell to 1.2% in Q2 FY27, after reaching 2.3% in Q4 FY26.
Quick answers
What was Shakti Press' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹42.43 crore, up 2691.4% from ₹1.52 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Shakti Press make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.19 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Shakti Press' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.07, against ₹0.58 in Q2 FY26.
When did Shakti Press announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting Under Regulation 29 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 - Consideration Of Financial Results And Deferred Fund Raising Proposal. (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- RESULTS- SEPTEMBER 2026 QUARTER (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.