MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Sharda Ispat
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Sharda Ispat Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹1.32 crore vs ₹0.13 crore, revenue up 157.6%

Sharda Ispat Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹67.47 crore for Q2 FY27, up 157.6% from ₹26.19 crore in the year-ago quarter. Net profit rose to ₹1.32 crore from ₹13.00 lakh, while EBITDA increased to ₹1.55 crore and EBITDA margin improved to 2.3%.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹67.47 crore, up 157.6% from ₹26.19 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Net profit was ₹1.32 crore, compared with ₹13.00 lakh in the year-ago quarter, while basic EPS was ₹2.59.
  • EBITDA rose to ₹1.55 crore from ₹11.00 lakh, with margin at 2.3% against 0.4%.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 5.2% to ₹67.47 crore and net profit fell 19.5% to ₹1.32 crore.

How did Sharda Ispat perform in Q2 FY27?

Standalone EBITDA was ₹1.55 crore, compared with ₹11.00 lakh in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.21 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin increased to 2.3% from 0.4% a year ago, while it fell 0.8 percentage points from 3.1% in the previous quarter. Net profit was ₹1.32 crore, against ₹13.00 lakh in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.64 crore in Q1 FY27, with basic EPS of ₹2.59 compared with ₹0.26 and ₹3.22, respectively.

Sharda Ispat Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations67.4771.1526.19+157.6%−5.2%
Other income0.870.751.01−13.9%+16.0%
Total expenses66.6269.6926.96+147.1%−4.4%
EBITDA1.552.210.11+1309.1%−29.9%
EBITDA margin2.3%3.1%0.4%+1.9 pp−0.8 pp
Profit before tax1.732.210.24+620.8%−21.7%
Tax0.410.570.11+272.7%−28.1%
Net profit1.321.640.13+915.4%−19.5%
EPS (₹)2.593.220.26+896.2%−19.6%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Sharda Ispat's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose to ₹66.62 crore in Q2 FY26 comparison, up ₹39.66 crore or 147.1% from ₹26.96 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials was the largest increase, rising ₹32.87 crore or 165.1% to ₹52.78 crore, while other expenses rose ₹3.59 crore or 87.3% to ₹7.70 crore. Employee cost increased ₹0.14 crore or 18.4% to ₹0.90 crore and depreciation rose ₹0.02 crore or 10.0% to ₹0.22 crore.

Finance costs declined ₹0.22 crore or 31.9% to ₹0.47 crore from ₹0.69 crore. Other income fell ₹0.14 crore or 13.9% to ₹0.87 crore from ₹1.01 crore. There was no exceptional item, and tax expense increased ₹0.30 crore or 272.7% to ₹0.41 crore. The filing does not state a reason for the year-on-year movements.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were lower by ₹3.07 crore or 4.4% at ₹66.62 crore. Cost of materials fell ₹0.96 crore or 1.8% to ₹52.78 crore, finance costs fell ₹0.06 crore or 11.3% to ₹0.47 crore and other expenses fell ₹0.14 crore or 1.8% to ₹7.70 crore. Other income increased ₹0.12 crore or 16.0% to ₹0.87 crore, while employee cost rose ₹0.06 crore or 7.1% to ₹0.90 crore; depreciation was unchanged at ₹0.22 crore. Tax expense was lower by ₹0.16 crore or 28.1% at ₹0.41 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials52.7819.91+32.87+165.1%
Employee cost0.900.76+0.14+18.4%
Finance costs0.470.69−0.22−31.9%
Depreciation0.220.20+0.02+10.0%
Other expenses7.704.11+3.59+87.3%
Total expenses66.6226.96+39.66+147.1%
Other income0.871.01−0.14−13.9%
Tax0.410.11+0.30+272.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹138.62 crore, up ₹84.61 crore or 156.7% from ₹54.01 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 150.3% to ₹140.25 crore from ₹56.03 crore, while profit before tax increased 523.8% to ₹3.93 crore from ₹0.63 crore.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations138.6254.01+156.7%
Profit before tax3.930.63+523.8%
Net profit2.950.41+619.5%
EPS (₹)5.810.81+617.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹97.66 crore, compared with ₹101.59 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹68.83 crore against ₹65.46 crore, while borrowings were ₹24.29 crore compared with ₹30.38 crore. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹5.11 crore, up from ₹1.78 crore. Inventories declined to ₹15.51 crore from ₹22.64 crore, trade receivables to ₹17.37 crore from ₹18.59 crore and trade payables to ₹1.71 crore from ₹2.60 crore.

For H1 FY27, net cash from operating activities was ₹10.26 crore, compared with ₹3.41 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash from investing activities was ₹0.48 crore against ₹0.15 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹7.42 crore compared with negative ₹3.78 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.01 crore in H1 FY27 against ₹0.14 crore a year earlier.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets97.66101.59
Total equity68.8365.46
Borrowings24.2930.38
Cash and equivalents5.111.78
Inventories15.5122.64
Trade receivables17.3718.59

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations10.263.41
Cash from investing0.480.15
Cash from financing−7.42−3.78
Capital expenditure0.010.14

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Sharda Ispat done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached a peak of ₹71.15 crore in Q1 FY27 before easing to ₹67.47 crore in Q2 FY27, its highest reported quarterly level. The earlier low was ₹26.19 crore in Q2 FY26, while revenue had reached ₹67.20 crore in Q4 FY26. Revenue and profit each rose year on year in each of the last three quarters.

Net profit peaked at ₹4.35 crore in Q4 FY26 and was ₹1.32 crore in Q2 FY27, after ₹1.64 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin also peaked at 8.7% in Q4 FY26, fell to 3.1% in Q1 FY27 and declined further to 2.3% in Q2 FY27. The quarterly profit low was ₹13.00 lakh in Q2 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
54.36Q3 FY2540.88Q4 FY2527.82Q1 FY2626.19Q2 FY2647.58Q3 FY2667.20Q4 FY2671.15Q1 FY2767.47Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
3.13Q3 FY251Q4 FY250.28Q1 FY260.13Q2 FY261.44Q3 FY264.35Q4 FY261.64Q1 FY271.32Q2 FY27

How did Sharda Ispat shares react?

The filing appeared during market hours on 3 November 2026. From the price when it appeared, the stock was up 0.7% after five minutes, 0.7% after 15 minutes and 4.1% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 0.3% above its pre-results close; by the next day’s close, it was up 24.6% from that pre-results close.

The Iron & Steel Products industry’s median move was 0.1% on the reaction day and 2.1% by the next day’s close. Sharda Ispat therefore exceeded the industry median by 0.2 percentage points on the reaction day and 22.5 percentage points by the next day’s close. Earlier results-day moves were 18.5% on 29 May 2026, negative 2.7% on 3 February 2026, negative 1.0% on 14 November 2025 and 1.8% on 13 August 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockIron & Steel Products median
5 minutes+0.7%
15 minutes+0.7%
30 minutes+4.1%
Reaction day+0.3%+0.1%
Next day+24.6%+2.1%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
29 May 2026+18.5%
3 February 2026−2.7%
14 November 2025−1.0%
13 August 2025+1.8%
30 May 2025+0.3%
13 August 2024−2.0%
21 May 2024+8.5%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Iron & Steel Products companies do?

Twenty-five other Iron & Steel Products companies that had filed for the quarter were compared with Sharda Ispat as of 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 23.2%. All 25 peers grew slower than Sharda Ispat, while none grew faster; Sharda Ispat’s revenue growth was 157.6% in Q2 FY27.

Of the 30 peers for which profit was compared, 19 reported higher profit. The peer set covered Iron & Steel Products companies that had filed for the quarter, with revenue growth and profit comparisons based on the filed results.

Other Iron & Steel Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Sharda Ispat revenue growth (YoY)+157.6%
Median of 25 other Iron & Steel Products companies+23.2%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Sharda Ispat25 of 25
Companies with faster revenue growth than Sharda Ispat0 of 25
Companies whose net profit rose19 of 30

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Sharda Ispat's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹67.47 crore, up 157.6% from ₹26.19 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Sharda Ispat make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹1.32 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Sharda Ispat's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹2.59, against ₹0.26 in Q2 FY26.

How did Sharda Ispat shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +0.3% from the previous close; the median Iron & Steel Products stock moved +0.1%.

When did Sharda Ispat announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.