MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Sharp Investments
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Sharp Investments Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.32 crore vs ₹0.13 crore loss

Sharp Investments Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹0.63 crore and a net profit of ₹0.32 crore for Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue and profit were higher than in Q1 FY27, while total expenses also increased to ₹0.20 crore. The results were approved by the board on 3 November 2026.

Key points

  • Revenue was ₹0.63 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.57 crore from ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • The company reported a net profit of ₹0.32 crore, compared with ₹0.08 crore in Q1 FY27 and a net loss of ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Profit before tax was ₹0.43 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.08 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Total expenses were ₹0.20 crore, up ₹0.15 crore from ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • The standalone results were reviewed by the audit committee and approved by the board on 3 November 2026.

How did Sharp Investments perform in Q2 FY27?

Sharp Investments reported standalone revenue of ₹0.63 crore for Q2 FY27, against ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹0.63 crore, compared with ₹0.12 crore in the previous quarter and ₹0 crore in the year-ago quarter. The figures are standalone; no consolidated figures were provided in the filing.

Profit before tax was ₹0.43 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.08 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported a net profit of ₹0.32 crore, up ₹0.24 crore from ₹0.08 crore in the previous quarter and ₹0.45 crore from the net loss of ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹0.00 in Q2 FY27, Q1 FY27 and Q2 FY26. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported.

Sharp Investments Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations0.630.060+950.0%
Other income00.060
Total expenses0.200.050.13+53.8%+300.0%
Profit before tax0.430.08−0.13turned to profit+437.5%
Tax0.1100
Net profit0.320.08−0.13turned to profit+300.0%
EPS (₹)0.000.000.00

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Sharp Investments' costs and profit?

Total expenses increased to ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q2 FY26, the year-on-year difference was ₹0.07 crore, or 53.8%. Other expenses rose to ₹0.19 crore from ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY26.

Employee cost was ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.02 crore, or 66.7%, from ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26. Other income was unchanged at ₹0 crore against Q2 FY26, while it fell ₹0.06 crore from ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27. Finance costs and depreciation were unchanged at ₹0 crore in the year-on-year comparison.

Tax expense was ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, Q1 FY27 or Q2 FY26. The filing did not state a reason for the increase in revenue or other expenses.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Employee cost0.010.03−0.02−66.7%
Finance costs000
Depreciation000
Other expenses0.190.10+0.09+90.0%
Total expenses0.200.13+0.07+53.8%
Other income000
Tax0.110+0.11

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets stood at ₹29.11 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹31.86 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹28.68 crore, against ₹28.36 crore at the previous balance-sheet date. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹4.01 crore, compared with ₹4.02 crore, while the company reported no borrowings at either date.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets29.1131.86
Total equity28.6828.36
Cash and equivalents4.014.02
Inventories00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−0.010.34
Cash from investing00
Cash from financing00
Capital expenditure00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Sharp Investments done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue was ₹0.63 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the eight-quarter trend data and above ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue had been ₹0 crore in Q3 FY25, Q1 FY26, Q2 FY26 and Q3 FY26, before reaching ₹0.18 crore in Q4 FY25 and ₹0.26 crore in Q4 FY26. The current quarter therefore marks a higher revenue level than the preceding quarter.

Profit also reached its highest level in the trend data, at ₹0.32 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.08 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.26 crore in Q4 FY26. The lowest level shown was a net loss of ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA margin was not reported for the quarters, so the margin trend cannot be described from the supplied data.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
0Q3 FY250.18Q4 FY250Q1 FY260Q2 FY260Q3 FY260.26Q4 FY260.06Q1 FY270.63Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−0.01Q3 FY250.15Q4 FY25−0.08Q1 FY26−0.13Q2 FY26−0.04Q3 FY260.26Q4 FY260.08Q1 FY270.32Q2 FY27

How did Sharp Investments shares react?

The stock was up 2.2% five minutes after the filing appeared in the market, while the 15-minute and 30-minute moves were 0.0%. On the reaction day, it fell 6.2% from the previous close of ₹0.48. By the next day's close, it was down 6.2% from the pre-results close, and a five-day move was not available.

The NBFC industry median move was 0.0% on the reaction day and 0.2% by the next day's close. Sharp Investments therefore underperformed the industry median by 6.2 percentage points on the reaction day and 6.5 percentage points by the next day's close. Earlier reaction-day moves were negative on several result dates, including 7.8% on 14 November 2025, 2.7% on 13 July 2026 and 2.3% on 14 February 2026.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockNon Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median
5 minutes+2.2%
15 minutes+0.0%
30 minutes+0.0%
Reaction day−6.2%+0.0%
Next day−6.2%+0.2%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
13 July 2026−2.7%
5 May 2026+2.4%
14 February 2026−2.3%
14 November 2025−7.8%
14 July 2025+0.0%
28 May 2025−1.4%
14 August 2024−3.8%
27 May 2024+2.8%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?

There were 76 other NBFC companies compared for this quarter, with a median revenue growth of 21.5%. The supplied peer comparison counts do not include figures for the number of peers growing faster or slower than Sharp Investments, so those counts cannot be stated. Of 83 peers for which profit was compared, 54 reported higher profit.

Sharp Investments reported standalone revenue of ₹0.63 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26, while its net profit moved from a net loss of ₹0.13 crore to a net profit of ₹0.32 crore. The peer revenue-growth median was 21.5% as of 4 November 2026.

Other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Sharp Investments revenue growth (YoY)not comparable
Median of 76 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies+21.5%
Companies whose net profit rose54 of 83

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Sharp Investments' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹0.63 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Sharp Investments make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.32 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Sharp Investments' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.00, against ₹0.00 in Q2 FY26.

How did Sharp Investments shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −6.2% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved +0.0%.

When did Sharp Investments announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.