- Home
- Results news
- Shivam Autotech
- Q2 FY27 results
Shivam Autotech Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹13.84 crore, revenue up 17.9%
Shivam Autotech Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹133.55 crore for Q2 FY27, up 17.9% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose to ₹14.56 crore, but the company reported a net loss of ₹13.84 crore and basic EPS of -₹1.05.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹133.55 crore in Q2 FY27, up 17.9% from ₹113.23 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹14.56 crore, up 41.8% from ₹10.27 crore, with margin at 10.9%.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹13.84 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹12.42 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Basic EPS was -₹1.05, compared with -₹4.58 in Q2 FY26.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹243.13 crore, while the company reported a net loss of ₹34.83 crore.
How did Shivam Autotech perform in Q2 FY27?
Shivam Autotech’s standalone revenue was ₹133.55 crore in Q2 FY27, up 17.9% from ₹113.23 crore in Q2 FY26 and 21.9% from ₹109.58 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹134.62 crore in the quarter, against ₹113.65 crore a year earlier and ₹110.21 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was ₹14.56 crore in Q2 FY27, up 41.8% from ₹10.27 crore in Q2 FY26 and 83.8% from ₹7.92 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin rose to 10.9% from 9.1% and 7.2%, respectively. The company reported a net loss of ₹13.84 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹12.42 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹20.99 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was -₹1.05.
The figures are standalone. The company’s filing also reported consolidated or other-basis figures for the quarter and half-year, but the results in this article use the standalone basis provided in the facts.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 133.55 | 109.58 | 113.23 | +17.9% | +21.9% |
| Other income | 1.07 | 0.63 | 0.42 | +154.8% | +69.8% |
| Total expenses | 148.46 | 131.20 | 124.77 | +19.0% | +13.2% |
| EBITDA | 14.56 | 7.92 | 10.27 | +41.8% | +83.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 10.9% | 7.2% | 9.1% | +1.8 pp | +3.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | −13.84 | −20.99 | −11.12 | ||
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 1.30 | ||
| Net profit | −13.84 | −20.99 | −12.42 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −1.05 | −1.60 | −4.58 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Shivam Autotech's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹148.46 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹23.69 crore from ₹124.77 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed rose by ₹2.46 crore to ₹45.44 crore, employee benefit expense increased by ₹2.05 crore to ₹15.79 crore, and depreciation and amortisation fell by ₹0.16 crore to ₹8.54 crore.
Finance costs increased by ₹7.82 crore to ₹20.93 crore, while other expenses increased by ₹22.45 crore to ₹59.16 crore. Other income was ₹1.07 crore, up ₹0.65 crore from ₹0.42 crore in Q2 FY26. The filing recorded no exceptional item for Q2 FY27.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were higher by ₹17.26 crore, including increases of ₹7.29 crore in cost of materials, ₹1.42 crore in employee benefit expense, ₹0.45 crore in finance costs and ₹9.74 crore in other expenses. Tax remained unchanged at ₹0 crore, and the company reported a net loss of ₹13.84 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 45.44 | 42.98 | +2.46 | +5.7% |
| Employee cost | 15.79 | 13.74 | +2.05 | +14.9% |
| Finance costs | 20.93 | 13.11 | +7.82 | +59.6% |
| Depreciation | 8.54 | 8.70 | −0.16 | −1.8% |
| Other expenses | 59.16 | 36.71 | +22.45 | +61.2% |
| Total expenses | 148.46 | 124.77 | +23.69 | +19.0% |
| Other income | 1.07 | 0.42 | +0.65 | +154.8% |
| Tax | 0 | 1.30 | −1.30 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, Shivam Autotech reported standalone revenue of ₹243.13 crore, up 19.2% from ₹203.97 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹244.83 crore, up 19.5% from ₹204.80 crore in the year-ago period.
The company reported a profit before tax and net loss of ₹34.83 crore for H1 FY27, compared with a profit before tax of ₹136.71 crore and net profit of ₹134.10 crore in H1 FY26. EPS for H1 FY27 was -₹2.65.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 243.13 | 203.97 | +19.2% |
| Profit before tax | −34.83 | 136.71 | turned to loss |
| Net profit | −34.83 | 134.10 | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −2.65 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As at 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹466.72 crore, compared with ₹468.88 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was negative ₹75.52 crore against negative ₹40.68 crore, while borrowings were ₹414.41 crore compared with ₹398.79 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents were ₹1.66 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹0.14 crore at 31 March 2026. Inventories were ₹83.80 crore against ₹81.96 crore, trade receivables were ₹59.62 crore against ₹49.57 crore, and trade payables were ₹45.12 crore against ₹38.23 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹16.84 crore, compared with ₹185.62 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹8.44 crore against -₹0.45 crore, financing cash flow was -₹23.76 crore against -₹20.87 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹3.53 crore against ₹1.21 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 466.72 | 468.88 |
| Total equity | −75.52 | −40.68 |
| Borrowings | 414.41 | 398.79 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1.66 | 0.14 |
| Inventories | 83.80 | 81.96 |
| Trade receivables | 59.62 | 49.57 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 16.84 | 185.62 |
| Cash from investing | 8.44 | −0.45 |
| Cash from financing | −23.76 | −20.87 |
| Capital expenditure | 3.53 | 1.21 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Shivam Autotech done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached ₹409.58 crore in Q4 FY26, the highest level in the reported quarterly trend, before falling to ₹109.58 crore in Q1 FY27 and rising to ₹133.55 crore in Q2 FY27. The company’s revenue rose year-on-year in each of the last three quarters.
The net loss reached ₹81.33 crore in Q4 FY26, the largest loss in the reported series, and narrowed to ₹20.99 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹13.84 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin was 10.9% in Q2 FY27, compared with 7.2% in the previous quarter and a low of 5.3% in Q3 FY26.
What did the auditors point out?
The statutory auditors, NSBP & Co., issued a limited review report on the unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. They stated that nothing came to their attention causing them to believe that the statement had not disclosed the information required to be disclosed under the Listing Regulations or contained any material misstatement; the review was substantially less in scope than an audit and they did not express an audit opinion.
The report included an emphasis of matter. The auditors noted that deferred tax assets of Rs. 1,989.25 lakhs were available on the assumption of sufficient future taxable profits, that deferred tax assets were not recognised for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, and that the company had negative net worth of Rs. 7,551.56 lakhs. Management prepared the results on a going-concern basis, citing expected improvement through refinancing, better operational performance and the proposed rights issue.
How did Shivam Autotech shares react?
The filing was released after market hours, with a pre-results close of ₹13.46. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock was up 1.0% after 5 minutes, 1.0% after 15 minutes and 0.2% after 30 minutes; on the reaction day, it was up 0.1% from the previous close.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +1.0% |
| 15 minutes | +1.0% |
| 30 minutes | +0.2% |
| Reaction day | +0.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 20 July 2026 | −2.0% |
| 28 May 2026 | −0.8% |
| 4 February 2026 | −3.0% |
| 12 November 2025 | −0.6% |
| 14 August 2025 | +0.7% |
| 12 May 2025 | +5.5% |
| 7 February 2025 | +0.8% |
| 13 November 2024 | −0.4% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Shivam Autotech's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹133.55 crore, up 17.9% from ₹113.23 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Shivam Autotech make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹13.84 crore, against a net loss of ₹12.42 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Shivam Autotech's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹1.05, against a loss of ₹4.58 in Q2 FY26.
How did Shivam Autotech shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.1% from the previous close.
When did Shivam Autotech announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for For Consideration And Approval Of The Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On September 30, 2026. (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On November 04, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On September 30, 2026. (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.