- Home
- Results news
- Shivansh Finserve
- Q2 FY27 results
Shivansh Finserve Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 34.5% to ₹0.36 crore, revenue down 83.1%
Shivansh Finserve Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹0.44 crore and a net profit of ₹0.36 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with revenue of ₹2.60 crore and net profit of ₹0.55 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹0.18 crore, while the margin rose to 40.1% from 30.1%.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0.44 crore, down from ₹2.60 crore in Q2 FY26, while total income fell from ₹2.77 crore to ₹0.75 crore.
- EBITDA was ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.78 crore in Q2 FY26, and the margin was 40.1% compared with 30.1%.
- Profit before tax was ₹0.48 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.72 crore in Q2 FY26; net profit was ₹0.36 crore against ₹0.55 crore.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.57 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.88 in Q2 FY26, and ₹0.12 in Q1 FY27.
- The results are standalone and unaudited; the board approved them on 4 November 2026, and the statutory auditors issued an unmodified conclusion after a limited review.
How did Shivansh Finserve perform in Q2 FY27?
Shivansh Finserve reported standalone revenue of ₹0.44 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹2.60 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹0.75 crore, compared with ₹2.77 crore, while EBITDA was ₹0.18 crore against ₹0.78 crore. The EBITDA margin increased to 40.1% from 30.1%.
Profit before tax was ₹0.48 crore, compared with ₹0.72 crore in the year-ago quarter, and net profit was ₹0.36 crore against ₹0.55 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.57, compared with ₹0.88 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.12 in Q1 FY27. Compared with Q1 FY27, revenue rose by ₹0.44 crore and net profit rose by ₹0.28 crore.
The board approved the unaudited standalone results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 on 4 November 2026. The statutory auditors carried out a limited review and issued an unmodified conclusion; the company operates in a single reportable business segment.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.44 | 0 | 2.60 | −83.1% | |
| Other income | 0.31 | 0.22 | 0.17 | +82.4% | +40.9% |
| Total expenses | 0.27 | 0.11 | 2.06 | −86.9% | +145.5% |
| EBITDA | 0.18 | −0.11 | 0.78 | −76.9% | turned to profit |
| EBITDA margin | 40.1% | 30.1% | +10.0 pp | ||
| Profit before tax | 0.48 | 0.10 | 0.72 | −33.3% | +380.0% |
| Tax | 0.12 | 0.02 | 0.17 | −29.4% | +500.0% |
| Net profit | 0.36 | 0.08 | 0.55 | −34.5% | +350.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.57 | 0.12 | 0.88 | −35.2% | +375.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Shivansh Finserve's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell by ₹1.79 crore to ₹0.27 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹2.06 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost declined by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.02 crore, finance costs declined by ₹0.23 crore to ₹0 crore, and depreciation declined by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0 crore. Other expenses were unchanged at ₹0.05 crore, and there was no exceptional item.
Other income increased by ₹0.14 crore to ₹0.31 crore from ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax expense fell by ₹0.05 crore to ₹0.12 crore from ₹0.17 crore. Despite the lower revenue and expenses, the EBITDA margin rose by 10.0 percentage points to 40.1% from 30.1%.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were higher by ₹0.16 crore, other income was higher by ₹0.09 crore, and tax was higher by ₹0.10 crore. The filing does not state the reasons for the changes in revenue, costs or other income.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.02 | 0.03 | −0.01 | −33.3% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0.23 | −0.23 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0.01 | −0.01 | |
| Other expenses | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.27 | 2.06 | −1.79 | −86.9% |
| Other income | 0.31 | 0.17 | +0.14 | +82.4% |
| Tax | 0.12 | 0.17 | −0.05 | −29.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹0.44 crore, compared with ₹2.60 crore in H1 FY26, while total income was ₹0.97 crore against ₹2.97 crore. The filing reported the half-year revenue and total income on a cumulative basis for the periods ended 30 September 2026 and 30 September 2025.
Profit before tax was ₹0.58 crore in H1 FY27, down from ₹0.66 crore in H1 FY26. Net profit was ₹0.44 crore against ₹0.49 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.70 compared with ₹0.79. The company reported an unmodified conclusion from the statutory auditors' limited review of the unaudited standalone results.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.44 | 2.60 | −83.1% |
| Profit before tax | 0.58 | 0.66 | −12.1% |
| Net profit | 0.44 | 0.49 | −10.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.70 | 0.79 | −11.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹22.32 crore as on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹17.96 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹7.34 crore against ₹6.91 crore, borrowings were ₹3.00 crore in both periods, and cash was ₹0.35 crore against ₹0.62 crore. Inventories were ₹4.07 crore versus ₹4.27 crore, and trade receivables were ₹0.47 crore versus ₹0.01 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹3.58 crore, compared with ₹8.24 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹3.85 crore against negative ₹0.71 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹0 crore compared with negative ₹5.73 crore. The filing reported closing cash and cash equivalents of ₹0.35 crore for H1 FY27 and ₹0.62 crore for H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 22.32 | 17.96 |
| Total equity | 7.34 | 6.91 |
| Borrowings | 3 | 3 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.35 | 0.62 |
| Inventories | 4.07 | 4.27 |
| Trade receivables | 0.47 | 0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3.58 | 8.24 |
| Cash from investing | −3.85 | −0.71 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | −5.73 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Shivansh Finserve done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue was highest in Q2 FY26 at ₹2.60 crore and was ₹0.44 crore in Q2 FY27. Q2 FY26 also recorded the highest profit among the listed quarters, at ₹0.55 crore, compared with ₹0.36 crore in Q2 FY27; Q3 FY25 recorded the lowest profit, a net loss of ₹0.08 crore.
The reported EBITDA margin was 40.1% in Q2 FY27, up from 30.1% in Q2 FY26, after a negative 213.1% margin in Q4 FY26. The margin was not available for the other listed quarters. Revenue was ₹0.04 crore in Q4 FY26 and net profit was a net loss of ₹0.04 crore in that quarter, before the Q2 FY27 results shown above.
How did other Other Financial Services companies do?
Nineteen other companies in the Other Financial Services industry filed results for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of negative 4.9%. One peer grew more slowly than Shivansh Finserve, while 18 peers grew faster than the company.
Among the 34 peers for which profit was compared, 18 reported higher profit. The peer figures were available as on 5 November 2026, and the comparison covers companies in the Other Financial Services industry that filed this quarter.
| Shivansh Finserve revenue growth (YoY) | −83.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 19 other Other Financial Services companies | −4.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Shivansh Finserve | 1 of 19 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Shivansh Finserve | 18 of 19 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 18 of 34 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Shivansh Finserve's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.44 crore, down 83.1% from ₹2.60 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Shivansh Finserve make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.36 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.55 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Shivansh Finserve's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.57, against ₹0.88 in Q2 FY26.
When did Shivansh Finserve announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for We Wish To Inform That The Meeting Of The Board Of Directors Of The Company Is Scheduled To Be Held On Wednesday, 04Th November, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 04/11/2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Un-Audited Financial Results For Quarter Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.