- Home
- Results news
- Shivkamal Impex
- Q2 FY27 results
Shivkamal Impex Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 50.0% to ₹0.04 crore, revenue down 15.4%
Shivkamal Impex Limited reported standalone results for Q2 FY27, with revenue of ₹0.11 crore and a net profit of ₹0.04 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 15.4% from a year ago and 8.3% from the previous quarter, while basic EPS was ₹0.39. The figures are standalone and were approved by the board on 31 October 2026.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0.11 crore, down 15.4% from ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 8.3% from ₹0.12 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Profit before tax was ₹0.05 crore, down 50.0% from ₹0.10 crore a year ago and down 28.6% from ₹0.07 crore in the previous quarter.
- Net profit for the period was ₹0.04 crore, down 50.0% year on year and down 20.0% sequentially, with basic EPS of ₹0.39.
- Total expenses rose to ₹0.06 crore from ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26, while other expenses rose to ₹0.04 crore from ₹0.02 crore.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹0.23 crore and net profit was ₹0.09 crore, with basic EPS of ₹0.91.
How did Shivkamal Impex perform in Q2 FY27?
Shivkamal Impex reported standalone revenue of ₹0.11 crore for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter, against ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.12 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was the same as revenue at ₹0.11 crore, as there was no other income in either period. The revenue decline was 15.4% against the year-ago quarter and 8.3% against the previous quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.07 crore in Q1 FY27, a fall of 50.0% and 28.6% respectively. Net profit for the period was ₹0.04 crore, down 50.0% from ₹0.08 crore a year ago and down 20.0% from ₹0.05 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0.39, against ₹0.76 and ₹0.52. The net profit margin was 36.4%, lower than 57.7% a year ago and 42.0% in the previous quarter. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported for the quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.13 | −15.4% | −8.3% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.03 | +100.0% | +20.0% |
| Profit before tax | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.10 | −50.0% | −28.6% |
| Tax | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | −66.7% | −50.0% |
| Net profit | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.08 | −50.0% | −20.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.39 | 0.52 | 0.76 | −48.7% | −25.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Shivkamal Impex's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of 100.0%, and were up 20.0% from ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27. Other expenses were the largest component of the increase, rising to ₹0.04 crore from ₹0.02 crore a year ago, up 100.0%, while remaining unchanged at ₹0.04 crore against the previous quarter. Employee cost was ₹0.01 crore, unchanged against both periods.
Finance costs and depreciation were both nil in Q2 FY27 and in the comparison periods, and there was no other income in any of the three quarters. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, Q2 FY26 or Q1 FY27, so profit before exceptional items and profit before tax were the same at ₹0.05 crore in the latest quarter. Tax expense was ₹0.01 crore, down ₹0.02 crore or 66.7% from ₹0.03 crore a year ago, and down ₹0.01 crore or 50.0% from ₹0.02 crore in the previous quarter. The filings do not state a reason for the rise in other expenses.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.04 | 0.02 | +0.02 | +100.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.06 | 0.03 | +0.03 | +100.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0.01 | 0.03 | −0.02 | −66.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹0.23 crore against ₹0.26 crore in H1 FY26, a decline of ₹0.03 crore or 11.5%. Total income was ₹0.23 crore against ₹0.26 crore, down 11.5% as other income was nil in both halves.
Profit before tax for H1 FY27 was ₹0.12 crore against ₹0.21 crore in H1 FY26, down ₹0.09 crore or 42.9%, and net profit was ₹0.09 crore against ₹0.15 crore, down ₹0.06 crore or 40.0%. Basic EPS for the half was ₹0.91 against ₹1.54 a year earlier. Total expenses were ₹0.10 crore in H1 FY27, including other expenses of ₹0.07 crore, employee cost of ₹0.02 crore and depreciation of ₹0.20 lakh.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.23 | 0.26 | −11.5% |
| Profit before tax | 0.12 | 0.21 | −42.9% |
| Net profit | 0.09 | 0.15 | −40.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.91 | 1.54 | −40.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
For H1 FY27, net cash from operating activities was ₹0.03 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹0.42 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was nil for the year to date, against an outflow of ₹0.01 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was nil in both periods. Capital expenditure was nil in H1 FY27, against ₹0.01 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 7.41 | 7.30 |
| Total equity | 7.38 | 7.29 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.04 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.03 | −0.42 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | −0.01 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Shivkamal Impex done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue over the reported quarters peaked at ₹0.14 crore in Q4 FY26 before falling to ₹0.12 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY27, the lowest of the period shown. Interest income in the filings followed the same direction, declining from ₹12.37 lakh in the June 2026 quarter to ₹10.76 lakh in the September 2026 quarter, against ₹13.24 lakh a year earlier.
Net profit peaked at ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY26 and fell to ₹0.07 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹0.02 crore in Q4 FY26, then recovered to ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27 before easing to ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY27. The net profit margin moved to 36.4% in the latest quarter from 42.0% in the previous quarter and 57.7% a year earlier.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
Seventy-six other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies filed results for this quarter, with a median revenue growth of 22.1%, as on 4 November 2026. Among the peers compared on revenue growth, 13 grew slower than Shivkamal Impex and 62 grew faster than the company.
Profit was higher at 56 of the peers, out of the 84 companies compared on profit.
| Shivkamal Impex revenue growth (YoY) | −15.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 76 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +22.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Shivkamal Impex | 13 of 76 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Shivkamal Impex | 62 of 76 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 56 of 84 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Shivkamal Impex's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.11 crore, down 15.4% from ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Shivkamal Impex make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.04 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Shivkamal Impex's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.39, against ₹0.76 in Q2 FY26.
When did Shivkamal Impex announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Holding Of Board Meeting To Consider Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 24 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On October 31, 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.