MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Shradha AI Technologies
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Shradha AI Technologies Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 12.6% to ₹3.12 crore, revenue down 9.7%

Shradha AI Technologies Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹4 crore in Q2 FY27, down 9.7% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 20.6% to ₹2.98 crore and net profit rose 12.6% to ₹3.12 crore. The July–September 2026 quarter’s EBITDA margin was 74.5%, up 18.7 percentage points from the year-ago quarter, and basic EPS was ₹0.51.

Key points

  • Revenue was ₹4 crore in Q2 FY27, down 9.7% from ₹4.43 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 8.1% from ₹3.70 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA rose 20.6% to ₹2.98 crore from ₹2.47 crore, with the margin increasing to 74.5% from 55.8%.
  • Net profit was ₹3.12 crore, up 12.6% from ₹2.77 crore, while basic EPS rose to ₹0.51 from ₹0.45.
  • Software Development revenue was ₹4 crore, down 3.5% from ₹4.15 crore, while segment EBIT was ₹3.18 crore against ₹3.01 crore.
  • The stock rose 0.7% on the reaction day from its pre-results close, compared with an industry median move of 0.0%.

How did Shradha AI Technologies perform in Q2 FY27?

Shradha AI Technologies reported standalone revenue of ₹4 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.43 crore or 9.7% from ₹4.43 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue was up ₹0.30 crore or 8.1% from ₹3.70 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹5.37 crore, down 6.6% year on year and up 30.0% sequentially. The filing did not provide a consolidated basis for this quarter.

EBITDA rose to ₹2.98 crore from ₹2.47 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹0.51 crore or 20.6%, and was up ₹0.31 crore or 11.6% from ₹2.67 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 74.5%, compared with 55.8% in Q2 FY26 and 72.2% in Q1 FY27, representing increases of 18.7 percentage points and 2.3 percentage points, respectively.

Profit before tax was ₹4.20 crore, up 12.9% from ₹3.72 crore in Q2 FY26 and 38.2% from ₹3.04 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹3.12 crore, compared with ₹2.77 crore a year ago and ₹2.27 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0.51, against ₹0.45 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.37 in Q1 FY27.

Shradha AI Technologies Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations43.704.43−9.7%+8.1%
Other income1.370.431.32+3.8%+218.6%
Total expenses1.171.092.02−42.1%+7.3%
EBITDA2.982.672.47+20.6%+11.6%
EBITDA margin74.5%72.2%55.8%+18.7 pp+2.3 pp
Profit before tax4.203.043.72+12.9%+38.2%
Tax1.080.760.96+12.5%+42.1%
Net profit3.122.272.77+12.6%+37.4%
EPS (₹)0.510.370.45+13.3%+37.8%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Shradha AI Technologies' costs and profit?

Total expenses fell to ₹1.17 crore in Q2 FY26, down ₹0.85 crore or 42.1% from ₹2.02 crore in Q2 FY26, but were up ₹0.08 crore or 7.3% from ₹1.09 crore in Q1 FY27. Cost of materials declined to ₹0.07 crore from ₹0.42 crore, employee cost fell to ₹0.91 crore from ₹1.20 crore and other expenses fell to ₹0.04 crore from ₹0.10 crore. Depreciation was unchanged at ₹0.05 crore.

Other income was ₹1.37 crore, up ₹0.05 crore or 3.8% from ₹1.32 crore in Q2 FY26 and up ₹0.94 crore or 218.6% from ₹0.43 crore in Q1 FY27. Finance costs were ₹0.10 crore, against ₹0.01 crore in both Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. There was no exceptional item. Tax was ₹1.08 crore, up ₹0.12 crore or 12.5% from ₹0.96 crore a year ago and ₹0.32 crore or 42.1% from ₹0.76 crore sequentially.

The figures show that lower operating expenses and higher other income supported profit, while finance costs and tax increased. The filing excerpts did not state reasons for the movements in revenue, other income, employee cost or finance costs.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials0.070.42−0.35−83.3%
Employee cost0.911.20−0.29−24.2%
Finance costs0.100.01+0.09+900.0%
Depreciation0.050.050+0.0%
Other expenses0.040.10−0.06−60.0%
Total expenses1.172.02−0.85−42.1%
Other income1.371.32+0.05+3.8%
Tax1.080.96+0.12+12.5%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹7.7 crore, down 26.3% from ₹10.45 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell 24.0% to ₹9.5 crore from ₹12.5 crore. Profit before tax declined to ₹7.24 crore from ₹8.48 crore, and net profit fell to ₹5.39 crore from ₹6.13 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.88, compared with ₹1.01 in H1 FY26.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations7.7010.45−26.3%
Profit before tax7.248.48−14.6%
Net profit5.396.13−12.1%
EPS (₹)0.881.01−12.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹86.68 crore, compared with ₹68.97 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹80.84 crore against ₹65.63 crore. The company reported no borrowings at either date. Cash was ₹1.08 crore, compared with ₹1.00 crore, and trade receivables were ₹14.71 crore against ₹8.27 crore.

In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹2.48 crore, compared with positive ₹2.71 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was positive ₹6.26 crore against ₹0.28 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹3.70 crore against negative ₹3.87 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.01 crore, compared with ₹0.00 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets86.6868.97
Total equity80.8465.63
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents1.081
Inventories00
Trade receivables14.718.27

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−2.482.71
Cash from investing6.260.28
Cash from financing−3.70−3.87
Capital expenditure0.010

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Shradha AI Technologies done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue increased from ₹3.7 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹4 crore in Q2 FY27. Net profit rose from ₹2.27 crore to ₹3.12 crore, while the EBITDA margin increased from 72.2% to 74.5%. Across the available eight quarters, the highest revenue was ₹6.02 crore in Q1 FY26, while the lowest was ₹3.07 crore in Q4 FY25.

Net profit reached its highest level in Q1 FY26 at ₹3.36 crore and its lowest in Q3 FY26 at ₹1.49 crore. The EBITDA margin was highest at 74.5% in Q2 FY27 and lowest at 46.6% in Q3 FY26. Revenue, profit and margin all moved higher in the latest quarter from Q1 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
5.17Q3 FY253.07Q4 FY256.02Q1 FY264.43Q2 FY263.08Q3 FY265.33Q4 FY263.70Q1 FY274Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
3.21Q3 FY252.22Q4 FY253.36Q1 FY262.77Q2 FY261.49Q3 FY262.93Q4 FY262.27Q1 FY273.12Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Software Development was the only segment with reported revenue in Q2 FY27. Revenue was ₹4 crore, down 3.5% from ₹4.15 crore in Q2 FY26, while EBIT was ₹3.18 crore against ₹3.01 crore. The segment’s reported EBIT margin was 79.6%.

IT Hardware reported no revenue and no EBIT in Q2 FY27. In Q2 FY26, it reported revenue of ₹0.27 crore and EBIT of ₹0.24 crore. No segment revenue growth rate was reported for IT Hardware.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
IT Hardware00
Software Development4−3.5%3.1879.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone financial results and the limited review report for Q2 FY27 and the half year ended 30 September 2026. The filing also stated that there was no default on loans or debt securities, and the deviation statement for proceeds from public issues, rights issues, preferential issues or qualified institutional placements was not applicable.

Independent Director Sahil Jham resigned from the board and its committees with effect from the close of business hours on 4 November 2026, citing pre-occupancy and unavoidable circumstances. He also confirmed that there were no other material reasons. The board reconstituted the Audit Committee, with Vineet Ladhania as chairman, Raunak Gandhi and Chanda Birendrakumar Sinhababu as members, and Sunil Raisoni as invitee.

How did Shradha AI Technologies shares react?

The stock rose 0.7% on the reaction day from its pre-results close of ₹17.03, closing at ₹17.15. The Computers - Software & Consulting industry median was 0.0%, so the stock’s excess move was 0.7 percentage points. No one-day or five-day cumulative movement from the same pre-results close was provided.

Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed. The stock rose 7.3% on 21 July 2025 and 0.2% on 17 August 2026, while it fell 5.8% on 7 February 2026, 3.7% on 12 November 2025, 5.4% on 30 April 2025, 3.4% on 23 October 2024 and 2.0% on 2 August 2024. These are historical price movements and do not indicate a future direction.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockComputers - Software & Consulting median
Reaction day+0.7%−0.0%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
17 August 2026+0.2%
26 May 2026−3.0%
7 February 2026−5.8%
12 November 2025−3.7%
21 July 2025+7.3%
30 April 2025−5.4%
23 October 2024−3.4%
2 August 2024−2.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Computers - Software & Consulting companies do?

Thirty-six Computers - Software & Consulting companies that had filed for the quarter were compared. Their median revenue growth was 13.9%, and all 36 grew faster than Shradha AI Technologies, while none grew slower. Profit was higher for 22 of the 36 peers, whose profit figures were also available for comparison.

Other Computers - Software & Consulting companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Shradha AI Technologies revenue growth (YoY)−9.7%
Median of 36 other Computers - Software & Consulting companies+13.9%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Shradha AI Technologies0 of 36
Companies with faster revenue growth than Shradha AI Technologies36 of 36
Companies whose net profit rose22 of 36

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Shradha AI Technologies' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹4 crore, down 9.7% from ₹4.43 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Shradha AI Technologies make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹3.12 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.77 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Shradha AI Technologies' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.51, against ₹0.45 in Q2 FY26.

How did Shradha AI Technologies shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +0.7% from the previous close; the median Computers - Software & Consulting stock moved −0.0%.

When did Shradha AI Technologies announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.