- Home
- Results news
- Shree Bhavya Fabrics
- Q2 FY27 results
Shree Bhavya Fabrics Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 11.0% to ₹0.65 crore, revenue down 7.3%
Shree Bhavya Fabrics Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹42.56 crore in Q2 FY27, down 7.3% from ₹45.90 crore a year earlier. Profit before tax was ₹0.79 crore, while net profit was ₹0.65 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.69, compared with ₹0.73 crore and ₹0.77 in Q2 FY26.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹42.56 crore, down 7.3% from ₹45.90 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 17.4% from ₹36.25 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹2.63 crore at a 6.2% margin, versus ₹2.80 crore and 6.1% a year earlier.
- Net profit was ₹0.65 crore, down 11.0% from ₹0.73 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 5.8% from ₹0.69 crore in Q1 FY27.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹78.81 crore, down 10.6% from ₹88.2 crore in H1 FY26, while net profit was ₹1.34 crore versus ₹1.46 crore.
- Total borrowings were ₹72.48 crore as of 30 September 2026, against ₹68.61 crore as of 31 March 2026.
How did Shree Bhavya Fabrics perform in Q2 FY27?
Shree Bhavya Fabrics reported standalone revenue of ₹42.56 crore for Q2 FY27, down 7.3% from ₹45.90 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 17.4% from ₹36.25 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹42.61 crore, compared with ₹45.91 crore a year earlier and ₹36.30 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was ₹2.63 crore at a 6.2% margin in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹2.80 crore at 6.1% in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.82 crore at 7.8% in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹0.79 crore, down 19.4% year on year and 7.1% sequentially.
Net profit was ₹0.65 crore, against ₹0.73 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.69 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.69, compared with ₹0.77 a year earlier and ₹0.72 in the previous quarter. The company reported on a standalone basis.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 42.56 | 36.25 | 45.90 | −7.3% | +17.4% |
| Other income | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.01 | +400.0% | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 41.81 | 35.46 | 44.93 | −6.9% | +17.9% |
| EBITDA | 2.63 | 2.82 | 2.80 | −6.1% | −6.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 6.2% | 7.8% | 6.1% | +0.1 pp | −1.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.79 | 0.85 | 0.98 | −19.4% | −7.1% |
| Tax | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.25 | −44.0% | −12.5% |
| Net profit | 0.65 | 0.69 | 0.73 | −11.0% | −5.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.69 | 0.72 | 0.77 | −10.4% | −4.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Shree Bhavya Fabrics' costs and profit?
Against Q2 FY26, total expenses fell by ₹3.12 crore, or 6.9%, to ₹41.81 crore. Cost of materials rose by ₹5.03 crore, or 29.2%, to ₹22.23 crore, while other expenses increased by ₹0.35 crore, or 1.7%, to ₹20.91 crore.
Employee cost declined by ₹0.23 crore, or 12.6%, to ₹1.59 crore, and depreciation fell by ₹0.09 crore, or 30.0%, to ₹0.21 crore. Finance costs increased by ₹0.15 crore, or 9.9%, to ₹1.67 crore. Other income rose by ₹0.04 crore, or 400.0%, to ₹0.05 crore.
There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense was ₹0.14 crore, down ₹0.11 crore, or 44.0%, from ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY26. The filing did not state the reasons for the changes in costs, other income or tax.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 22.23 | 17.20 | +5.03 | +29.2% |
| Employee cost | 1.59 | 1.82 | −0.23 | −12.6% |
| Finance costs | 1.67 | 1.52 | +0.15 | +9.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.21 | 0.30 | −0.09 | −30.0% |
| Other expenses | 20.91 | 20.56 | +0.35 | +1.7% |
| Total expenses | 41.81 | 44.93 | −3.12 | −6.9% |
| Other income | 0.05 | 0.01 | +0.04 | +400.0% |
| Tax | 0.14 | 0.25 | −0.11 | −44.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹78.81 crore, down 10.6% from ₹88.2 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹78.91 crore, compared with ₹88.26 crore, while profit before tax was ₹1.64 crore versus ₹1.86 crore.
Net profit for the first half was ₹1.34 crore, down 8.2% from ₹1.46 crore, and basic EPS was ₹1.41 compared with ₹1.54. The company reported unaudited standalone results for the half year ended 30 September 2026, approved by the Board on 5 November 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 78.81 | 88.20 | −10.6% |
| Profit before tax | 1.64 | 1.86 | −11.8% |
| Net profit | 1.34 | 1.46 | −8.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.41 | 1.54 | −8.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹180.81 crore, compared with ₹171.75 crore as of 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹38.97 crore against ₹37.63 crore, while inventories were ₹86.53 crore compared with ₹81.71 crore and trade receivables were ₹66.91 crore against ₹64.69 crore.
Borrowings were ₹72.48 crore as of 30 September 2026, compared with ₹68.61 crore as of 31 March 2026. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.03 crore, compared with ₹0.07 crore. Trade payables were ₹29.58 crore against ₹27.03 crore.
For H1 FY27, cash flow from operating activities was ₹2.57 crore, compared with ₹5.68 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.04 crore against positive ₹0.13 crore, while financing cash flow was positive ₹0.42 crore against negative ₹5.72 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹4.70 crore, compared with negative ₹0.05 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 180.81 | 171.75 |
| Total equity | 38.97 | 37.63 |
| Borrowings | 72.48 | 68.61 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.03 | 0.07 |
| Inventories | 86.53 | 81.71 |
| Trade receivables | 66.91 | 64.69 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 2.57 | 5.68 |
| Cash from investing | −0.04 | 0.13 |
| Cash from financing | 0.42 | −5.72 |
| Capital expenditure | 4.70 | −0.05 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Shree Bhavya Fabrics done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue peaked at ₹48.27 crore in Q4 FY25 and bottomed at ₹30.83 crore in Q3 FY26. It recovered to ₹36.25 crore in Q1 FY27 and rose to ₹42.56 crore in Q2 FY27, while remaining below the peak. The EBITDA margin reached 7.8% in Q1 FY27 before easing to 6.2% in the latest quarter.
Net profit peaked at ₹0.90 crore in Q4 FY25 and bottomed at ₹0.15 crore in Q3 FY26. It was ₹0.69 crore in Q1 FY27 and eased to ₹0.65 crore in Q2 FY27. Over the latest quarter, revenue moved higher while profit and margin moved lower from Q1 FY27.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
A total of 93 Other Textile Products companies filed results for this quarter, with a median revenue growth of 20.8%. Among the peers for which profit was compared, 69 reported higher profit, while 96 companies had profit data available.
| Shree Bhavya Fabrics revenue growth (YoY) | −7.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 93 other Other Textile Products companies | +20.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Shree Bhavya Fabrics | 18 of 93 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Shree Bhavya Fabrics | 75 of 93 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 69 of 96 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Shree Bhavya Fabrics' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹42.56 crore, down 7.3% from ₹45.90 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Shree Bhavya Fabrics make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.65 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.73 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Shree Bhavya Fabrics' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.69, against ₹0.77 in Q2 FY26.
When did Shree Bhavya Fabrics announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Meeting Of The Board Of Directors Of The Company Is Scheduled To Be Convened On Thursday, November 05, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Board Meeting Outcome For Unaudited Standalone Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Result-For The Quarter And Half-Year Ended 30.09.2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.