- Home
- Results news
- Shree Manufacturing Company
- Q2 FY27 results
Shree Manufacturing Company Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹0.01 crore
Shree Manufacturing Company Ltd reported a net loss of ₹0.01 crore for Q2 FY27 on standalone figures, unchanged from Q2 FY26 but higher than Q1 FY27. Revenue remained at ₹0 crore, while total expenses fell 80.0% sequentially from ₹0.05 crore to ₹0.01 crore; basic EPS was ₹0.00.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0 crore, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.01 crore, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and up from a net loss of ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Total expenses were ₹0.01 crore, down 80.0% from Q1 FY27 and unchanged from Q2 FY26.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.00 in Q2 FY27, Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹0 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹0.06 crore, unchanged from H1 FY26.
How did Shree Manufacturing Company perform in Q2 FY27?
Shree Manufacturing Company reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. EBITDA was negative ₹0.01 crore, compared with negative ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and negative ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27; the EBITDA margin was not reported. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.01 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.00.
Against Q2 FY26, revenue, EBITDA, profit before tax and net profit were unchanged. Against Q1 FY27, the net loss narrowed by ₹0.04 crore, while basic EPS remained ₹0.00. The results are standalone; the company’s board approved the standalone unaudited financial results and limited review report for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 on 29 October 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.01 | +0.0% | −80.0% |
| EBITDA | −0.01 | −0.05 | −0.01 | ||
| Profit before tax | −0.01 | −0.05 | −0.01 | ||
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.01 | −0.05 | −0.01 | ||
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Shree Manufacturing Company's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and Q2 FY27, an unchanged difference of ₹0 crore. Employee benefits expense was ₹0.01 crore in both quarters, while cost of materials consumed, finance costs, depreciation and amortisation, and other expenses were unchanged at ₹0 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.
Other income was unchanged at ₹0 crore from Q2 FY26, and tax expense was also unchanged at ₹0 crore. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell by ₹0.04 crore, or 80.0%, to ₹0.01 crore as other expenses fell by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0 crore. Employee benefits expense was unchanged at ₹0.01 crore, and no exceptional item was reported.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Total expenses | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, Shree Manufacturing Company reported revenue of ₹0 crore, total income of ₹0 crore, a net loss of ₹0.06 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.00. H1 FY26 also recorded revenue of ₹0 crore, total income of ₹0 crore, a net loss of ₹0.06 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.00.
The company therefore reported no year-on-year change in first-half revenue, total income, profit before tax, net profit or basic EPS. The standalone unaudited results for the six months ended 30 September 2026 were taken on record by the board on 29 October 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | −0.06 | −0.06 | |
| Net profit | −0.06 | −0.06 | |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹0.02 crore, compared with ₹0.03 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was negative ₹2.74 crore, against negative ₹2.68 crore at the previous balance-sheet date, while borrowings were ₹2.51 crore compared with ₹2.47 crore. Cash was ₹0.01 crore, down from ₹0.02 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹0.05 crore, compared with negative ₹0.07 crore in H1 FY26. Financing cash flow was ₹0.04 crore against ₹0.07 crore, while investing cash flow and capital expenditure were unchanged at ₹0 crore. Closing cash was not reported.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 0.02 | 0.03 |
| Total equity | −2.74 | −2.68 |
| Borrowings | 2.51 | 2.47 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.05 | −0.07 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 0.04 | 0.07 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Shree Manufacturing Company done over the last 8 quarters?
Shree Manufacturing Company’s quarterly revenue remained at ₹0 crore across the eight quarters from Q3 FY25 to Q2 FY27. Net profit varied, with the highest result at ₹0.07 crore in Q4 FY25 and the lowest at a net loss of ₹0.08 crore in Q4 FY26. Q2 FY27 improved to a net loss of ₹0.01 crore from a net loss of ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27.
Quarterly EBITDA margin was not available for the reported period, so the margin’s peak and trough cannot be identified from the data. Net profit moved from a net loss of ₹0.01 crore in Q3 FY26 to a net loss of ₹0.08 crore in Q4 FY26, before improving to a net loss of ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27 and a net loss of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27.
How did Shree Manufacturing Company shares react?
The filing was released after market hours, and no 5-minute, 15-minute or 30-minute price move was available. On the reaction day, the stock fell 5.0% from its pre-results close of ₹9.25. The Other Textile Products industry median fell 0.5%, so the stock underperformed the sector by 4.5 percentage points.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Textile Products median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −5.0% | −0.5% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
Among 62 Other Textile Products companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 23.2%. The available peer comparison did not provide the number of companies whose revenue grew slower or faster than Shree Manufacturing Company, so those counts cannot be stated. The company’s own revenue was unchanged at ₹0 crore.
Profit was compared for 64 peer companies, of which 43 reported higher profit. These peer figures are as of 4 November 2026 and cover companies that had filed for the quarter.
| Shree Manufacturing Company revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 62 other Other Textile Products companies | +23.2% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 43 of 64 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Shree Manufacturing Company's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Shree Manufacturing Company make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.01 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Shree Manufacturing Company's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.00, against ₹0.00 in Q2 FY26.
How did Shree Manufacturing Company shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −5.0% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved −0.5%.
When did Shree Manufacturing Company announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation For Board Meeting To Be Held On 29-10-2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Results - Financial Results For Sep 30, 2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held Today Along With Results For Sep 30, 2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Non Applicability Of Reg. 23 (9) For Quarter Ended Sep 30, 2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.