- Home
- Results news
- Shree Rajasthan Syntex
- Q2 FY27 results
Shree Rajasthan Syntex Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹0.48 crore, revenue up 15.6%
Shree Rajasthan Syntex Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹4.16 crore, up 15.6% from ₹3.60 crore in Q2 FY26. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.48 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹2.78 crore a year earlier, while basic EPS was ₹-0.12.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹4.16 crore in Q2 FY27, up 15.6% from ₹3.60 crore in Q2 FY26 and 10.6% from ₹3.76 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.47 crore, with an EBITDA margin of -11.3%, compared with a loss of ₹1.07 crore and -29.7% in Q2 FY26.
- Net loss was ₹0.48 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹2.78 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.70 crore in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹7.92 crore, up 13.0% from ₹7.01 crore in H1 FY26, while the net loss narrowed to ₹1.18 crore from ₹4.11 crore.
- Borrowings were ₹5.32 crore and cash was ₹1.27 crore at 30 September 2026, against ₹5.04 crore and ₹1.71 crore at 31 March 2026.
How did Shree Rajasthan Syntex perform in Q2 FY27?
Shree Rajasthan Syntex reported standalone revenue of ₹4.16 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹3.60 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.76 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹4.53 crore, against ₹4.01 crore a year earlier and ₹4.07 crore in the previous quarter. The figures were approved by the board as unaudited standalone results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026.
EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.47 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹1.07 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.60 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was -11.3%, compared with -29.7% and -15.9%, respectively. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.48 crore, against a net loss of ₹2.78 crore a year earlier and ₹0.70 crore in the previous quarter; basic EPS was ₹-0.12, compared with ₹-0.99 and ₹-0.17.
The quarter covered July–September 2026 and was reported on a standalone basis. Total expenses were ₹5.01 crore, compared with ₹5.28 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.77 crore in Q1 FY27. Other income was ₹0.36 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.41 crore and ₹0.31 crore in the two comparison periods.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 4.16 | 3.76 | 3.60 | +15.6% | +10.6% |
| Other income | 0.36 | 0.31 | 0.41 | −12.2% | +16.1% |
| Total expenses | 5.01 | 4.77 | 5.28 | −5.1% | +5.0% |
| EBITDA | −0.47 | −0.60 | −1.07 | ||
| EBITDA margin | -11.3% | -15.9% | -29.7% | +18.4 pp | +4.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.48 | −0.70 | −2.78 | ||
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.48 | −0.70 | −2.78 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −0.12 | −0.17 | −0.99 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Shree Rajasthan Syntex's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell by ₹0.27 crore from Q2 FY26 to ₹5.01 crore. Finance costs declined by ₹0.24 crore to ₹0.15 crore, other expenses declined by ₹0.24 crore to ₹1.23 crore, and employee cost declined by ₹0.06 crore to ₹0.68 crore. Depreciation rose by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.23 crore, while cost of materials rose by ₹0.51 crore to ₹3.08 crore.
Other income fell by ₹0.05 crore from Q2 FY26 to ₹0.36 crore. Q2 FY26 included an exceptional charge of ₹1.51 crore, while Q2 FY27 had no exceptional item. Tax remained unchanged at ₹0 crore in both quarters. The filing does not state reasons for the changes in costs, other income or the exceptional charge.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose by ₹0.24 crore to ₹5.01 crore, mainly alongside a ₹0.67 crore rise in cost of materials to ₹3.08 crore. Employee cost rose by ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.68 crore, while other expenses fell by ₹0.11 crore to ₹1.23 crore and depreciation fell by ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.23 crore. Finance cost and tax were unchanged.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 3.08 | 2.57 | +0.51 | +19.8% |
| Employee cost | 0.68 | 0.74 | −0.06 | −8.1% |
| Finance costs | 0.15 | 0.39 | −0.24 | −61.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.23 | 0.22 | +0.01 | +4.5% |
| Other expenses | 1.23 | 1.47 | −0.24 | −16.3% |
| Total expenses | 5.01 | 5.28 | −0.27 | −5.1% |
| Other income | 0.36 | 0.41 | −0.05 | −12.2% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Exceptional items | none | −1.51 (charge) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Shree Rajasthan Syntex reported standalone revenue of ₹7.92 crore, compared with ₹7.01 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹8.60 crore, compared with ₹7.45 crore. Revenue rose 13.0% and total income rose 15.4% year on year.
H1 FY27 profit before tax and net loss were ₹1.18 crore each, compared with ₹4.11 crore each in H1 FY26. The net loss therefore narrowed by ₹2.93 crore. Basic EPS was ₹-0.29 in H1 FY27, compared with ₹-1.46 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 7.92 | 7.01 | +13.0% |
| Profit before tax | −1.18 | −4.11 | |
| Net profit | −1.18 | −4.11 | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.29 | −1.46 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹24.38 crore, compared with ₹26.14 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity fell to ₹6.26 crore from ₹7.60 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹5.32 crore from ₹5.04 crore and cash declined to ₹1.27 crore from ₹1.71 crore. Inventories were ₹1.17 crore, compared with ₹0.79 crore, and trade receivables were ₹0.29 crore, compared with ₹0.37 crore.
In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.54 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹4.20 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.24 crore, compared with an inflow of ₹1.59 crore, while financing cash flow was an inflow of ₹0.35 crore, compared with ₹3.51 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 24.38 | 26.14 |
| Total equity | 6.26 | 7.60 |
| Borrowings | 5.32 | 5.04 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1.27 | 1.71 |
| Inventories | 1.17 | 0.79 |
| Trade receivables | 0.29 | 0.37 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.54 | −4.20 |
| Cash from investing | −0.24 | 1.59 |
| Cash from financing | 0.35 | 3.51 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Shree Rajasthan Syntex done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached ₹4.16 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the reported quarterly series and above ₹3.60 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue had fallen to ₹3.33 crore in Q4 FY26 before rising to ₹3.76 crore in Q1 FY27. The company has reported year-on-year revenue growth in each of the last 2 quarters.
The net loss narrowed to ₹0.48 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹2.78 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.70 crore in Q1 FY27. The loss had been ₹7.31 crore in Q4 FY25. The EBITDA margin improved to -11.3% in Q2 FY27 from -48.8% in Q4 FY26 and -15.9% in Q1 FY27, after reaching -192.9% in Q4 FY25.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
Among 93 Other Textile Products companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 20.8%. Of the peer set, 39 companies grew revenue more slowly than Shree Rajasthan Syntex, while 54 grew faster. Profit increased for 68 companies in the peer comparison, which covered 96 companies.
| Shree Rajasthan Syntex revenue growth (YoY) | +15.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 93 other Other Textile Products companies | +20.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Shree Rajasthan Syntex | 39 of 93 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Shree Rajasthan Syntex | 54 of 93 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 68 of 96 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Shree Rajasthan Syntex's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹4.16 crore, up 15.6% from ₹3.60 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Shree Rajasthan Syntex make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.48 crore, against a net loss of ₹2.78 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Shree Rajasthan Syntex's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.12, against a loss of ₹0.99 in Q2 FY26.
When did Shree Rajasthan Syntex announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting For Approval Of Unaudited Standalone Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half-Year Ended On 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Outcome Of Board Meeting For Approval Of Unaudited Standalone Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half-Year Ended On 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.