- Home
- Results news
- Shree Rama Multi-Tech
- Q2 FY27 results
Shree Rama Multi-Tech Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 2.2% to ₹7.33 crore, revenue up 24.1%
Shree Rama Multi-Tech Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹76.95 crore, up 24.1% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose 2.2% to ₹7.33 crore and basic EPS increased to ₹0.53. Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 4.4%, EBITDA declined 4.3% and net profit fell 9.1%.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹76.95 crore, up 24.1% from ₹62.02 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹12.90 crore, up 22.9% from ₹10.50 crore, while EBITDA margin was 16.8% against 16.9%.
- Net profit was ₹7.33 crore, up 2.2% from ₹7.17 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.53 against ₹0.51.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹157.47 crore, up 34.2%, while PAT was ₹15.39 crore, up 6.0%.
- The stock closed 4.2% lower on the reaction day and was down 8.4% by the next day's close from the pre-results close.
How did Shree Rama Multi-Tech perform in Q2 FY27?
Shree Rama Multi-Tech’s standalone revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹76.95 crore, up ₹14.93 crore or 24.1% from ₹62.02 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose ₹2.40 crore or 22.9% to ₹12.90 crore, while EBITDA margin was 16.8%, down 0.1 percentage points. Total income was ₹77.01 crore against ₹63.72 crore, an increase of ₹13.29 crore or 20.9%.
Profit before tax was ₹9.94 crore, up ₹0.40 crore or 4.2% from ₹9.54 crore. After tax of ₹2.62 crore, the company reported a net profit of ₹7.33 crore, up ₹0.16 crore or 2.2% from ₹7.17 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.53, compared with ₹0.51. PAT margin was 9.5%, down 2.1 percentage points from 11.6%.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell ₹3.57 crore or 4.4% from ₹80.52 crore, EBITDA declined ₹0.58 crore or 4.3% to ₹12.90 crore, and EBITDA margin edged up 0.1 percentage points to 16.8%. PBT fell ₹1.25 crore or 11.2% to ₹9.94 crore, while PAT fell ₹0.73 crore or 9.1% to ₹7.33 crore and basic EPS declined ₹0.05 to ₹0.53.
The results are standalone. The company said consolidated financial results could not be prepared because its wholly owned Mauritius subsidiary was declared defunct under Mauritius law. The filing also states that the company operates one reportable segment, Manufacturing of Packaging Materials.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 76.95 | 80.52 | 62.02 | +24.1% | −4.4% |
| Other income | 0.06 | 0.23 | 1.70 | −96.5% | −73.9% |
| Total expenses | 67.07 | 69.56 | 54.18 | +23.8% | −3.6% |
| EBITDA | 12.90 | 13.48 | 10.50 | +22.9% | −4.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 16.8% | 16.7% | 16.9% | −0.1 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 9.94 | 11.19 | 9.54 | +4.2% | −11.2% |
| Tax | 2.62 | 3.13 | 2.37 | +10.5% | −16.3% |
| Net profit | 7.33 | 8.06 | 7.17 | +2.2% | −9.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.53 | 0.58 | 0.51 | +3.9% | −8.6% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Shree Rama Multi-Tech's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹12.89 crore or 23.8% to ₹67.07 crore from ₹54.18 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials was the main increase, rising ₹13.24 crore or 38.1% to ₹48.01 crore from ₹34.77 crore. Employee cost increased ₹0.05 crore or 0.7% to ₹6.78 crore, finance costs rose ₹0.11 crore or 52.4% to ₹0.32 crore, and depreciation rose ₹0.26 crore or 10.7% to ₹2.70 crore.
Other expenses declined ₹0.05 crore or 0.5% to ₹9.82 crore from ₹9.87 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Other income fell ₹1.64 crore or 96.5% to ₹0.06 crore from ₹1.70 crore, while total income rose ₹13.29 crore or 20.9% to ₹77.01 crore. Tax expense increased ₹0.25 crore or 10.5% to ₹2.62 crore from ₹2.37 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell ₹2.49 crore or 3.6% to ₹67.07 crore. Other expenses declined ₹1.75 crore or 15.1% to ₹9.82 crore and employee cost fell ₹0.12 crore or 1.7% to ₹6.78 crore, while cost of materials rose ₹0.14 crore or 0.3% to ₹48.01 crore. Finance costs increased ₹0.09 crore or 39.1% and depreciation rose ₹0.41 crore or 17.9%.
Other income declined ₹0.17 crore or 73.9% to ₹0.06 crore from ₹0.23 crore in Q1 FY27, while tax expense fell ₹0.51 crore or 16.3% to ₹2.62 crore. No exceptional item was reported. The filing provides the line-item figures but does not state reasons for the changes in costs or other income.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 48.01 | 34.77 | +13.24 | +38.1% |
| Employee cost | 6.78 | 6.73 | +0.05 | +0.7% |
| Finance costs | 0.32 | 0.21 | +0.11 | +52.4% |
| Depreciation | 2.70 | 2.44 | +0.26 | +10.7% |
| Other expenses | 9.82 | 9.87 | −0.05 | −0.5% |
| Total expenses | 67.07 | 54.18 | +12.89 | +23.8% |
| Other income | 0.06 | 1.70 | −1.64 | −96.5% |
| Tax | 2.62 | 2.37 | +0.25 | +10.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, Shree Rama Multi-Tech reported standalone revenue of ₹157.47 crore, up ₹40.10 crore or 34.2% from ₹117.37 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased ₹37.19 crore or 30.8% to ₹157.76 crore from ₹120.57 crore. The company operates a single reportable segment, Manufacturing of Packaging Materials.
PBT for the first half rose ₹1.71 crore or 8.8% to ₹21.13 crore from ₹19.42 crore, while PAT increased ₹0.87 crore or 6.0% to ₹15.39 crore from ₹14.52 crore. Basic EPS was ₹1.11, up ₹0.07 or 6.7% from ₹1.04. The Board approved the unaudited results on 30 October 2026 after review by the Audit Committee.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 157.47 | 117.37 | +34.2% |
| Profit before tax | 21.13 | 19.42 | +8.8% |
| Net profit | 15.39 | 14.52 | +6.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.11 | 1.04 | +6.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹236.98 crore against ₹227.86 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹192.95 crore from ₹177.53 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹17.28 crore from ₹21.92 crore, and cash declined to ₹0.67 crore from ₹8.59 crore. Inventories were ₹41.33 crore against ₹42.34 crore.
Trade receivables increased to ₹63.4 crore from ₹58.33 crore, while trade payables declined to ₹17.86 crore from ₹20.49 crore. The balance sheet and cash-flow statement for the half year ended 30 September 2026 were approved by the Board on 30 October 2026 and reviewed by the Audit Committee.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹22.29 crore, compared with ₹26.91 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹24.95 crore against negative ₹1.0 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹5.26 crore against negative ₹17.77 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹25.03 crore, compared with ₹3.94 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 236.98 | 227.86 |
| Total equity | 192.95 | 177.53 |
| Borrowings | 17.28 | 21.92 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.67 | 8.59 |
| Inventories | 41.33 | 42.34 |
| Trade receivables | 63.40 | 58.33 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 22.29 | 26.91 |
| Cash from investing | −24.95 | −1 |
| Cash from financing | −5.26 | −17.77 |
| Capital expenditure | 25.03 | 3.94 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Shree Rama Multi-Tech done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters, according to the supplied trend data. It reached ₹80.52 crore in Q1 FY27 before easing to ₹76.95 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest quarterly revenue in the eight-quarter series was ₹52.9 crore in Q3 FY25, while the peak was ₹80.52 crore in Q1 FY27.
Net profit peaked at ₹36.6 crore in Q4 FY25 and bottomed at ₹4.72 crore in Q4 FY26. It rose to ₹8.06 crore in Q1 FY27 before easing to ₹7.33 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit rose year on year in each of the last two quarters. EBITDA margin peaked at 20.1% in Q1 FY26 and bottomed at 14.2% in Q4 FY26, then was 16.8% in Q2 FY27.
How did Shree Rama Multi-Tech shares react?
The filing appeared while the market was open. The stock was up 3.1% after five minutes, unchanged after 15 minutes and down 2.4% after 30 minutes. From the previous close of ₹55.03, it closed the reaction day down 4.2%; by the next day's close, it was down 8.4% from that pre-results close. No five-day move was available.
| After the filing | Stock | Packaging median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +3.1% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | −2.4% | |
| Reaction day | −4.2% | −1.2% |
| Next day | −8.4% | −1.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | +3.4% |
| 9 May 2026 | −11.6% |
| 2 February 2026 | −3.6% |
| 13 November 2025 | +4.2% |
| 5 August 2025 | +4.7% |
| 14 May 2025 | +4.6% |
| 5 February 2025 | +5.3% |
| 7 November 2024 | +2.3% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Packaging companies do?
Among 23 other Packaging companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 19.1%. Of the companies for which profit was compared, 13 reported higher profit. Compared with Shree Rama Multi-Tech’s revenue growth, 15 peers grew more slowly and eight grew faster.
| Shree Rama Multi-Tech revenue growth (YoY) | +24.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 23 other Packaging companies | +19.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Shree Rama Multi-Tech | 15 of 23 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Shree Rama Multi-Tech | 8 of 23 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 13 of 24 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Shree Rama Multi-Tech's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹76.95 crore, up 24.1% from ₹62.02 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Shree Rama Multi-Tech make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹7.33 crore, against a net profit of ₹7.17 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Shree Rama Multi-Tech's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.53, against ₹0.51 in Q2 FY26.
How did Shree Rama Multi-Tech shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −4.2% from the previous close; the median Packaging stock moved −1.2%.
When did Shree Rama Multi-Tech announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.