MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Shreyas Intermediates
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Shreyas Intermediates Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹0.10 crore

Shreyas Intermediates Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹0 crore and a net loss of ₹0.10 crore. Total income was ₹0.12 crore, while basic EPS was ₹0.01; total expenses declined to ₹0.22 crore from ₹10.73 crore in Q2 FY26.

Key points

  • Standalone revenue was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹10.37 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • The company reported a net loss of ₹0.10 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.24 crore a year earlier.
  • EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.01 crore, compared with EBITDA of ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Total income was ₹0.12 crore, down 98.9% from ₹10.49 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Basic EPS was ₹0.01, compared with ₹0.03 in Q2 FY26.

How did Shreyas Intermediates perform in Q2 FY27?

Shreyas Intermediates reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹10.37 crore in Q2 FY26. Other income was ₹0.12 crore, taking total income to ₹0.12 crore against ₹10.49 crore in the year-ago quarter. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.10 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.01, compared with a net loss of ₹0.24 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.03.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue and total income were unchanged at ₹0 crore and ₹0.12 crore, respectively. Total expenses fell to ₹0.22 crore from ₹0.28 crore, while EBITDA improved to a loss of ₹0.01 crore from a loss of ₹0.07 crore. The net loss narrowed to ₹0.10 crore from ₹0.16 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.01 against ₹0.02. EBITDA margin was not reported.

Shreyas Intermediates Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations0010.37
Other income0.120.120.12+0.0%+0.0%
Total expenses0.220.2810.73−97.9%−21.4%
EBITDA−0.01−0.070.07turned to loss
Profit before tax−0.10−0.16−0.24
Tax000
Net profit−0.10−0.16−0.24
EPS (₹)−0.01−0.02−0.03

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Shreyas Intermediates' costs and profit?

Total expenses fell by ₹10.51 crore to ₹0.22 crore in Q2 FY26, with cost of materials down ₹9.71 crore, depreciation and amortisation down ₹0.22 crore and other expenses down ₹0.02 crore. Employee cost increased by ₹0.01 crore, while finance costs, other income and tax were unchanged. There was no exceptional item in either quarter, and the company reported a net loss of ₹0.10 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials09.71−9.71
Employee cost0.010+0.01
Finance costs000
Depreciation0.210.43−0.22−51.2%
Other expenses00.02−0.02
Total expenses0.2210.73−10.51−97.9%
Other income0.120.120+0.0%
Tax000

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations016.69
Profit before tax−0.26−0.58
Net profit−0.26−0.58
EPS (₹)−0.04−0.08

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As on 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹24.69 crore, compared with ₹24.95 crore on 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹14.86 crore against ₹15.12 crore. Borrowings remained ₹7.74 crore and cash and cash equivalents remained ₹0.06 crore. Inventories were ₹0.03 crore, trade receivables ₹2.56 crore and trade payables ₹2.04 crore. For H1 FY27, net cash generated from operating activities was ₹0.24 crore, net cash used in investing activities was ₹0.24 crore and financing cash flow was unchanged at ₹0 crore; the corresponding H1 FY26 figures were also ₹0.24 crore, ₹0.24 crore and ₹0 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets24.6924.95
Total equity14.8615.12
Borrowings7.747.74
Cash and equivalents0.060.06
Inventories0.030.03
Trade receivables2.562.56

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations0.240.24
Cash from investing−0.24−0.24
Cash from financing00
Capital expenditure00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Shreyas Intermediates done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue peaked at ₹10.37 crore in Q2 FY26 and was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27. The net loss improved from ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹0.16 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin was 0.7% in Q2 FY26, while margin was not reported for the latest quarters, so the reported margin trend cannot be assessed.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
0Q3 FY250Q4 FY256.32Q1 FY2610.37Q2 FY260Q3 FY260Q4 FY260Q1 FY270Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−0.37Q3 FY25−0.30Q4 FY25−0.34Q1 FY26−0.24Q2 FY26−0.39Q3 FY26−0.28Q4 FY26−0.16Q1 FY27−0.10Q2 FY27

How did Shreyas Intermediates shares react?

The results were announced after market hours on 23 October 2026. The stock fell 1.9% on the reaction day, by 12.2% by the next day's close and by 5.0% by the fifth session, measured from the pre-results close of ₹7.40. The Commodity Chemicals industry median was unchanged on the reaction day, rose 1.7% by the next day's close and rose 1.4% by five sessions; the stock underperformed the industry by 1.9 percentage points, 13.9 percentage points and 6.4 percentage points, respectively. Earlier reaction-day moves included falls of 4.9% on 28 May 2026, 5.0% on 13 February 2026 and 5.3% on 28 May 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockCommodity Chemicals median
Reaction day−1.9%+0.0%
Next day−12.2%+1.7%
5 days−5.0%+1.4%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
28 May 2026−4.9%
13 February 2026−5.0%
14 November 2025+3.4%
8 August 2025+1.0%
28 May 2025−5.3%
14 August 2024−6.2%
27 May 2024−1.1%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Commodity Chemicals companies do?

Sixteen other Commodity Chemicals companies filed for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 18.2%. Thirteen of the 18 peers whose profit was compared reported higher profit. The data also records the number of peers growing slower and faster than Shreyas Intermediates, but does not provide those two counts.

Other Commodity Chemicals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Shreyas Intermediates revenue growth (YoY)not comparable
Median of 16 other Commodity Chemicals companies+18.2%
Companies whose net profit rose13 of 18

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Shreyas Intermediates' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹10.37 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Shreyas Intermediates make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.10 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Shreyas Intermediates' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹0.01, against a loss of ₹0.03 in Q2 FY26.

How did Shreyas Intermediates shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −1.9% from the previous close; the median Commodity Chemicals stock moved +0.0%.

When did Shreyas Intermediates announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 23 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.