- Home
- Results news
- Shubham Polyspin
- Q2 FY27 results
Shubham Polyspin Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.42 crore vs ₹0.13 crore, revenue up 17.8%
Shubham Polyspin Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹16.53 crore in Q2 FY27, up 17.8% from ₹14.03 crore in Q2 FY26 and 30.8% from ₹12.64 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹0.80 crore at a 4.8% margin, while profit for the period was ₹0.42 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.35; the board approved the unaudited results on 5 November 2026.
Key points
- Revenue rose to ₹16.53 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹14.03 crore a year earlier and ₹12.64 crore in the previous quarter.
- EBITDA was ₹0.80 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.29 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.64 crore in Q1 FY27.
- The EBITDA margin was 4.8% in Q2 FY27, up 6.9 percentage points from -2.1% a year earlier, while it was 0.3 percentage points lower than Q1 FY27.
- Profit for the period was ₹0.42 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.23 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹0.35.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹29.18 crore, total income was ₹29.6 crore, profit for the period was ₹0.65 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.54.
How did Shubham Polyspin perform in Q2 FY27?
Shubham Polyspin reported standalone revenue of ₹16.53 crore for Q2 FY27, up 17.8% from ₹14.03 crore in Q2 FY26 and 30.8% from ₹12.64 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹16.78 crore, against ₹15.05 crore a year earlier and ₹12.83 crore in the previous quarter. The figures were on a standalone basis.
EBITDA was ₹0.80 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.29 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.64 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 4.8%, compared with -2.1% in Q2 FY26 and 5.1% in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹0.52 crore, against ₹0.21 crore and ₹0.33 crore, respectively.
Profit for the period was ₹0.42 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.23 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.35, against ₹0.11 and ₹0.19. Tax expense was ₹0.10 crore, unchanged from Q1 FY27 and above ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY26.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 16.53 | 12.64 | 14.03 | +17.8% | +30.8% |
| Other income | 0.24 | 0.18 | 1.02 | −76.5% | +33.3% |
| Total expenses | 16.25 | 12.50 | 14.84 | +9.5% | +30.0% |
| EBITDA | 0.80 | 0.64 | −0.29 | turned to profit | +25.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 4.8% | 5.1% | -2.1% | +6.9 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.52 | 0.33 | 0.21 | +147.6% | +57.6% |
| Tax | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.07 | +42.9% | +0.0% |
| Net profit | 0.42 | 0.23 | 0.13 | +223.1% | +82.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.35 | 0.19 | 0.11 | +218.2% | +84.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Shubham Polyspin's costs and profit?
Total expenses increased to ₹16.25 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹14.84 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of ₹1.41 crore or 9.5%. Cost of materials was ₹13.80 crore, up ₹2.11 crore or 18.0%, while employee benefit expense was ₹0.72 crore, up ₹0.05 crore or 7.5%.
Other expenses were ₹1.72 crore, up ₹0.11 crore or 6.8% from the year-ago quarter. Finance costs declined to ₹0.18 crore from ₹0.21 crore, a reduction of ₹0.03 crore or 14.3%, while depreciation and amortisation rose to ₹0.34 crore from ₹0.31 crore, an increase of ₹0.03 crore or 9.7%.
Other income fell to ₹0.24 crore from ₹1.02 crore, a decline of ₹0.78 crore or 76.5%. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense increased to ₹0.10 crore from ₹0.07 crore, a rise of ₹0.03 crore or 42.9%.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 13.80 | 11.69 | +2.11 | +18.0% |
| Employee cost | 0.72 | 0.67 | +0.05 | +7.5% |
| Finance costs | 0.18 | 0.21 | −0.03 | −14.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.34 | 0.31 | +0.03 | +9.7% |
| Other expenses | 1.72 | 1.61 | +0.11 | +6.8% |
| Total expenses | 16.25 | 14.84 | +1.41 | +9.5% |
| Other income | 0.24 | 1.02 | −0.78 | −76.5% |
| Tax | 0.10 | 0.07 | +0.03 | +42.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹29.18 crore, down 1.4% from ₹29.58 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹29.6 crore, compared with ₹31.28 crore, a decline of 5.4%.
Profit before tax increased to ₹0.85 crore from ₹0.47 crore in H1 FY26, while profit for the period rose to ₹0.65 crore from ₹0.33 crore. Basic EPS increased to ₹0.54 from ₹0.27.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 29.18 | 29.58 | −1.4% |
| Profit before tax | 0.85 | 0.47 | +80.9% |
| Net profit | 0.65 | 0.33 | +97.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.54 | 0.27 | +100.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹31.09 crore, compared with ₹28.84 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹17.72 crore from ₹17.07 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹9.71 crore from ₹8.44 crore and cash rose to ₹0.72 crore from ₹0.56 crore.
Inventories fell to ₹3.45 crore from ₹3.87 crore, while trade receivables increased to ₹5.0 crore from ₹4.39 crore. Trade payables declined to ₹0.44 crore from ₹0.61 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was -₹0.58 crore, compared with ₹0.08 crore in H1 FY26.
Investing cash flow was -₹0.18 crore in H1 FY27, compared with -₹0.28 crore in H1 FY26, while financing cash flow was ₹0.92 crore against -₹0.31 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.24 crore, compared with ₹0.28 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 31.09 | 28.84 |
| Total equity | 17.72 | 17.07 |
| Borrowings | 9.71 | 8.44 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.72 | 0.56 |
| Inventories | 3.45 | 3.87 |
| Trade receivables | 5 | 4.39 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.58 | 0.08 |
| Cash from investing | −0.18 | −0.28 |
| Cash from financing | 0.92 | −0.31 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.24 | 0.28 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Shubham Polyspin done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the reported series in Q2 FY27 at ₹16.53 crore, while its lowest point was ₹10.44 crore in Q4 FY26. Revenue rose from ₹12.64 crore in Q1 FY27 after falling across the preceding quarters, and Q2 FY27 marked a reversal in that sequence.
Profit for the period peaked at ₹0.48 crore in Q4 FY26 and was lowest at ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26. It moved to ₹0.42 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.23 crore in Q1 FY27, while the EBITDA margin eased to 4.8% from 5.1% after reaching 7.8% in Q4 FY26.
Profit rose year on year in each of the last seven quarters. The latest result followed a period in which the EBITDA margin improved from -2.1% in Q2 FY26 to 7.8% in Q4 FY26, before easing in the two subsequent quarters.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
A total of 93 Other Textile Products companies were compared for revenue growth in the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 20.8%. Shubham Polyspin’s revenue growth was below that median, while 43 peers grew slower than the company and 50 grew faster.
Among 96 peers for which profit was compared, 68 reported higher profit. The peer figures were available as of 6 November 2026.
| Shubham Polyspin revenue growth (YoY) | +17.8% |
|---|---|
| Median of 93 other Other Textile Products companies | +20.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Shubham Polyspin | 43 of 93 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Shubham Polyspin | 50 of 93 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 68 of 96 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Shubham Polyspin's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹16.53 crore, up 17.8% from ₹14.03 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Shubham Polyspin make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.42 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Shubham Polyspin's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.35, against ₹0.11 in Q2 FY26.
When did Shubham Polyspin announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.