- Home
- Results news
- Shyam Century Ferrous
- Q2 FY27 results
Shyam Century Ferrous Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 92.5% to ₹1.54 crore, revenue down 94.9%
Shyam Century Ferrous Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹0.37 crore and a net profit of ₹1.54 crore, compared with revenue of ₹7.23 crore and a net profit of ₹0.80 crore in Q2 FY26. In Q1 FY27, it reported revenue of ₹0.33 crore and a net loss of ₹0.81 crore, while Q2 FY27 EBITDA was a loss of ₹1.28 crore on a margin of -348.5%.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0.37 crore, down 94.9% from ₹7.23 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 12.1% from ₹0.33 crore in Q1 FY27.
- The company reported a net profit of ₹1.54 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net profit of ₹0.80 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net loss of ₹0.81 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Q2 FY27 EBITDA was a loss of ₹1.28 crore, compared with a loss of ₹1.05 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹2.42 crore in Q1 FY27; the margin was -348.5%.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.07 in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.04 in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.04 in Q1 FY27.
- Other income was ₹4.09 crore and total expenses were ₹2.04 crore in Q2 FY27; no exceptional item was reported.
How did Shyam Century Ferrous perform in Q2 FY27?
Shyam Century Ferrous reported standalone revenue of ₹0.37 crore for Q2 FY27, down 94.9% from ₹7.23 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 12.1% from ₹0.33 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was a loss of ₹1.28 crore, with a margin of -348.5%, compared with a loss of ₹1.05 crore and a margin of -14.5% in Q2 FY26; Q1 FY27 EBITDA was a loss of ₹2.42 crore.
The company reported a net profit of ₹1.54 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.80 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net loss of ₹0.81 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.07, compared with ₹0.04 in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.04 in Q1 FY27. The results were standalone; the filing also included unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.37 | 0.33 | 7.23 | −94.9% | +12.1% |
| Other income | 4.09 | 2.47 | 2.95 | +38.6% | +65.6% |
| Total expenses | 2.04 | 3.14 | 9.53 | −78.6% | −35.0% |
| EBITDA | −1.28 | −2.42 | −1.05 | ||
| EBITDA margin | -348.5% | -735.6% | -14.5% | −334.0 pp | +387.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 2.41 | −0.35 | 0.65 | +270.8% | turned to profit |
| Tax | 0.87 | 0.46 | −0.14 | +89.1% | |
| Net profit | 1.54 | −0.81 | 0.80 | +92.5% | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.07 | −0.04 | 0.04 | +75.0% | turned to profit |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Shyam Century Ferrous' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell to ₹2.04 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹9.53 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials declined from ₹4.79 crore to ₹0 crore, employee cost fell from ₹0.21 crore to ₹0.16 crore, finance costs fell from ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.02 crore, depreciation fell from ₹1.23 crore to ₹0.38 crore, and other expenses fell from ₹0.91 crore to ₹0.33 crore. No exceptional item was reported in either quarter.
Other income increased to ₹4.09 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹2.95 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.47 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹2.41 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.65 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.35 crore in Q1 FY27; tax was ₹0.87 crore, against ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.46 crore in Q1 FY27. The filing stated that manufacturing operations had been discontinued and that the company continued to sell assets classified as Assets Held for Sale in a phased manner.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 4.79 | −4.79 | |
| Employee cost | 0.16 | 0.21 | −0.05 | −23.8% |
| Finance costs | 0.02 | 0.03 | −0.01 | −33.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.38 | 1.23 | −0.85 | −69.1% |
| Other expenses | 0.33 | 0.91 | −0.58 | −63.7% |
| Total expenses | 2.04 | 9.53 | −7.49 | −78.6% |
| Other income | 4.09 | 2.95 | +1.14 | +38.6% |
| Tax | 0.87 | −0.14 | +1.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, Shyam Century Ferrous reported revenue of ₹0.69 crore, total income of ₹7.25 crore, profit before tax of ₹2.06 crore and profit after tax of ₹0.73 crore. EPS was ₹0.03.
In H1 FY26, revenue was ₹21.42 crore, total income was ₹26.36 crore, and the company reported a profit before tax loss of ₹3.34 crore and a net loss of ₹3.23 crore. EPS was a loss of ₹0.15. Revenue fell 96.8% and total income fell 72.5% year on year.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.69 | 21.42 | −96.8% |
| Profit before tax | 2.06 | −3.34 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 0.73 | −3.23 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.03 | −0.15 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹165.7 crore and total equity was ₹160.59 crore, compared with ₹167.7 crore and ₹163.75 crore at 31 March 2026. Borrowings were ₹0 crore on both dates, while cash rose from ₹0.12 crore to ₹0.66 crore. Inventories fell from ₹6.47 crore to ₹3.11 crore, trade receivables fell from ₹0.57 crore to ₹0.47 crore, and trade payables fell from ₹1.40 crore to ₹1.28 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was a net outflow of ₹5.24 crore, compared with a net inflow of ₹5.90 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an inflow of ₹5.85 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹3.38 crore, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.07 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹3.40 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 165.70 | 167.70 |
| Total equity | 160.59 | 163.75 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.66 | 0.12 |
| Inventories | 3.11 | 6.47 |
| Trade receivables | 0.47 | 0.57 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −5.24 | 5.90 |
| Cash from investing | 5.85 | −3.38 |
| Cash from financing | −0.07 | −3.40 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Shyam Century Ferrous done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue peaked at ₹32.67 crore in Q3 FY25 and fell to ₹0.14 crore in Q4 FY26. It then rose to ₹0.33 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.37 crore in Q2 FY27, showing a modest sequential increase while remaining well below the earlier peak. The filing also stated that manufacturing operations had been discontinued.
Net profit was highest among the listed recent quarters at ₹1.54 crore in Q2 FY27, after a net loss of ₹6.14 crore in Q3 FY26. EBITDA margin improved from -735.6% in Q1 FY27 to -348.5% in Q2 FY27, but remained negative; the lowest listed margin was -1166.5% in Q3 FY26. The auditor's review stated that the company continued to exist as a going concern and would earn interest income from its substantial investment portfolio.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the statutory auditors' limited review report, on 5 November 2026. The same-day filing also recorded the resignation of Company Secretary and Compliance Officer Ritu Agarwal for personal reasons, effective at the close of business hours on 30 November 2026. The filing did not announce a dividend or a fund raise.
Quick answers
What was Shyam Century Ferrous' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.37 crore, down 94.9% from ₹7.23 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Shyam Century Ferrous make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹1.54 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.80 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Shyam Century Ferrous' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.07, against ₹0.04 in Q2 FY26.
When did Shyam Century Ferrous announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Financial Results Of The Company For The Second Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.