- Home
- Results news
- Shyamkamal Investments
- Q2 FY27 results
Shyamkamal Investments Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 31.8% to ₹0.29 crore, revenue up 1.4%
Shyamkamal Investments Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹0.71 crore for Q2 FY27, up 1.4% from ₹0.70 crore a year earlier. Net profit rose to ₹0.29 crore from ₹0.22 crore, while basic EPS fell to ₹0.11 from ₹0.16. Against Q1 FY27, revenue and profit were lower, and the profit margin narrowed to 41.4% from 51.6%.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹0.71 crore, up 1.4% from ₹0.70 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit for the quarter was ₹0.29 crore, up 31.8% from ₹0.22 crore a year earlier.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.11 in Q2 FY27, down from ₹0.16 in Q2 FY26.
- Versus Q1 FY27, revenue fell 5.3% to ₹0.71 crore and net profit fell 25.6% to ₹0.29 crore.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹1.46 crore and net profit was ₹0.68 crore, against ₹1.18 crore and ₹0.20 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Shyamkamal Investments perform in Q2 FY27?
Shyamkamal Investments reported standalone revenue of ₹0.71 crore for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter, against ₹0.70 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of 1.4%. Net profit was ₹0.29 crore, up 31.8% from ₹0.22 crore, while basic EPS was ₹0.11, down 31.2% from ₹0.16. Profit margin was 41.4% against 31.4% a year earlier.
Against the previous quarter, revenue fell 5.3% from ₹0.75 crore in Q1 FY27 and net profit fell 25.6% from ₹0.39 crore. Basic EPS declined from ₹0.15, and the profit margin narrowed by 10.2 percentage points to 41.4% from 51.6%. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported for the quarter.
The results are on a standalone basis. The board approved the standalone unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 2 November 2026, following a limited review by the statutory auditors.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.71 | 0.75 | 0.70 | +1.4% | −5.3% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.41 | 0.37 | 0.48 | −14.6% | +10.8% |
| Profit before tax | 0.29 | 0.39 | 0.22 | +31.8% | −25.6% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | 0.29 | 0.39 | 0.22 | +31.8% | −25.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.16 | −31.2% | −26.7% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Shyamkamal Investments' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹0.41 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.07 crore or 14.6% from ₹0.48 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost fell ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.02 crore, while other expenses rose ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.05 crore.
Finance costs were ₹0.31 crore, up ₹0.04 crore or 14.8% from ₹0.27 crore in the year-ago quarter. Depreciation was unchanged, and there was no exceptional item. Other income was unchanged, and tax was unchanged at no tax expense in both quarters.
The filing does not state a reason for the changes in finance costs, other expenses or employee cost. It does show that net gain on fair value changes was negative in the quarter, at ₹4.32 lakh, against ₹9.51 lakh in Q1 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 0.02 | 0.03 | −0.01 | −33.3% |
| Finance costs | 0.31 | 0.27 | +0.04 | +14.8% |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.05 | 0.04 | +0.01 | +25.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.41 | 0.48 | −0.07 | −14.6% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹1.46 crore against ₹1.18 crore in H1 FY26, up ₹0.28 crore or 23.7%. Total income was ₹1.46 crore against ₹1.19 crore, up ₹0.27 crore or 22.7%.
Profit before tax and net profit for the first half were each ₹0.68 crore, up ₹0.48 crore or 240.0% from ₹0.20 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹0.26 against ₹0.15, up ₹0.11 or 73.3%.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1.46 | 1.18 | +23.7% |
| Profit before tax | 0.68 | 0.20 | +240.0% |
| Net profit | 0.68 | 0.20 | +240.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.26 | 0.15 | +73.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
For H1 FY27, net cash from operating activities was ₹1.29 crore, against ₹0.73 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹6.46 crore, compared with ₹0.50 crore of inflow a year earlier, while financing activities provided ₹6.18 crore against an outflow of ₹1.01 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹1.00 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 38.89 | 31.33 |
| Total equity | 20.32 | 19.53 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1.25 | 0.24 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.29 | 0.73 |
| Cash from investing | −6.46 | 0.50 |
| Cash from financing | 6.18 | −1.01 |
| Capital expenditure | 1 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Shyamkamal Investments done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last two quarters. Over the reported series, revenue peaked at ₹0.90 crore in Q4 FY25 and was at its lowest in Q4 FY26, when it was negative ₹0.10 crore. It has since recovered to ₹0.75 crore in Q1 FY27 before easing to ₹0.71 crore in Q2 FY27.
Net profit peaked at ₹1.05 crore in Q4 FY25 and bottomed at a net loss of ₹0.49 crore in Q4 FY26. It recovered to ₹0.39 crore in Q1 FY27 and eased to ₹0.29 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin was not reported for these quarters.
How did Shyamkamal Investments shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours, with the stock at ₹13.81 against a previous close of ₹13.37. It fell 0.8% after 5 minutes, 0.9% after 15 minutes and 5.9% after 30 minutes from the price at the filing.
On the reaction day, the stock closed 0.5% below its pre-results close. By the next day's close it was down 0.6% from that same pre-results close. The Other Financial Services industry median was unchanged on both days, so the stock lagged the sector by 0.5 percentage points on the reaction day and 0.6 percentage points by the next day's close.
Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 2.5% on 1 September 2026 and 5.5% on 20 May 2026, was unchanged on 11 February 2026, rose 0.8% on 13 November 2025 and fell 8.1% on 8 August 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Financial Services median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.8% | |
| 15 minutes | −0.9% | |
| 30 minutes | −5.9% | |
| Reaction day | −0.5% | +0.0% |
| Next day | −0.6% | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 1 September 2026 | −2.5% |
| 20 May 2026 | −5.5% |
| 11 February 2026 | +0.0% |
| 13 November 2025 | +0.8% |
| 8 August 2025 | −8.1% |
| 12 May 2025 | −0.1% |
| 31 July 2024 | −1.9% |
| 28 May 2024 | −2.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Financial Services companies do?
Fourteen Other Financial Services companies have filed for this quarter, with a median revenue growth of -13.7%. Of these, 10 grew more slowly than Shyamkamal Investments and 4 grew faster.
Among the 26 peers for which profit was compared, 12 reported higher profit. Shyamkamal Investments' own revenue growth of 1.4% was above the peer median revenue growth of -13.7%.
| Shyamkamal Investments revenue growth (YoY) | +1.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 14 other Other Financial Services companies | −13.7% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Shyamkamal Investments | 10 of 14 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Shyamkamal Investments | 4 of 14 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 12 of 26 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Shyamkamal Investments' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.71 crore, up 1.4% from ₹0.70 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Shyamkamal Investments make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.29 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.22 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Shyamkamal Investments' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.11, against ₹0.16 in Q2 FY26.
How did Shyamkamal Investments shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −0.5% from the previous close; the median Other Financial Services stock moved +0.0%.
When did Shyamkamal Investments announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held Today I.E. Monday, 2Nd November, 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Submission Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Announcement Under Regulation 30 (LODR) - Integrated Filing (Finance) For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.