- Home
- Results news
- Sicagen India
- Q4 FY26 results
Sicagen India Q4 FY26 results: net profit up 12.3% to ₹4.46 crore, revenue up 10.4%
Sicagen India Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹277.91 crore and a net profit of ₹4.46 crore for Q4 FY26. Revenue rose year on year and from the previous quarter, while profit was higher than Q4 FY25 but lower than Q3 FY26; the EBITDA margin was 4.0%.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹277.91 crore in Q4 FY26, up 10.4% from Q4 FY25 and 5.2% from Q3 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹11.23 crore, up 4.6% year on year and 21.1% from Q3 FY26, with a 4.0% margin.
- Net profit was ₹4.46 crore, up 12.3% from Q4 FY25 but down 9.5% from Q3 FY26.
- Basic EPS was ₹1.13, compared with ₹1.00 in Q4 FY25 and ₹1.25 in Q3 FY26.
- For FY26, revenue was ₹973.48 crore and net profit was ₹18.07 crore, against ₹891.88 crore and ₹17.11 crore in FY25.
How did Sicagen India perform in Q4 FY26?
Sicagen India’s consolidated revenue was ₹277.91 crore in Q4 FY26, up ₹26.26 crore or 10.4% from ₹251.65 crore in Q4 FY25. Against Q3 FY26, revenue rose ₹13.64 crore or 5.2%. EBITDA was ₹11.23 crore, up ₹0.49 crore or 4.6% year on year and ₹1.96 crore or 21.1% from the previous quarter, with a 4.0% margin.
The consolidated net profit was ₹4.46 crore, compared with ₹3.97 crore in Q4 FY25 and ₹4.93 crore in Q3 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹1.13, compared with ₹1.00 a year earlier and ₹1.25 in the previous quarter. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹139.69 crore and net profit was ₹3.15 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 277.91 | 264.27 | 251.65 | +10.4% | +5.2% |
| Other income | 3.11 | 3 | 2.27 | +37.0% | +3.7% |
| Total expenses | 274.64 | 260.05 | 247.49 | +11.0% | +5.6% |
| EBITDA | 11.23 | 9.27 | 10.74 | +4.6% | +21.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 4.0% | 3.5% | 4.3% | −0.3 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | 6.38 | 6.91 | 6.43 | −0.8% | −7.7% |
| Tax | 1.92 | 1.98 | 2.46 | −22.0% | −3.0% |
| Net profit | 4.46 | 4.93 | 3.97 | +12.3% | −9.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.13 | 1.25 | 1.00 | +13.0% | −9.6% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Sicagen India's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹274.64 crore in Q4 FY26, up ₹27.15 crore or 11.0% from ₹247.49 crore in Q4 FY25. Cost of materials rose ₹25.26 crore or 22.6% to ₹136.92 crore, while other expenses increased ₹3.79 crore or 45.8% to ₹12.06 crore. Finance costs were ₹4.29 crore, up ₹1.22 crore or 39.7%, and depreciation was ₹3.67 crore, up ₹0.16 crore or 4.6%.
Other income increased ₹0.84 crore or 37.0% to ₹3.11 crore, and there was no exceptional item in Q4 FY26, against ₹2.27 crore of other income and no exceptional item in Q4 FY25. Profit before tax was ₹6.38 crore, down ₹0.05 crore or 0.8% from ₹6.43 crore, while tax fell ₹0.54 crore or 22.0% to ₹1.92 crore. The filing did not state why the cost lines changed.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 136.92 | 111.66 | +25.26 | +22.6% |
| Employee cost | 7.84 | 7.27 | +0.57 | +7.8% |
| Finance costs | 4.29 | 3.07 | +1.22 | +39.7% |
| Depreciation | 3.67 | 3.51 | +0.16 | +4.6% |
| Other expenses | 12.06 | 8.27 | +3.79 | +45.8% |
| Total expenses | 274.64 | 247.49 | +27.15 | +11.0% |
| Other income | 3.11 | 2.27 | +0.84 | +37.0% |
| Tax | 1.92 | 2.46 | −0.54 | −22.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did Sicagen India do in FY26 as a whole?
For FY26, consolidated revenue was ₹973.48 crore, up ₹81.6 crore or 9.1% from ₹891.88 crore in FY25. Total income rose ₹83.32 crore or 9.3% to ₹983.26 crore, while profit before tax increased ₹1.07 crore or 4.4% to ₹25.25 crore.
FY26 net profit was ₹18.07 crore, up ₹0.96 crore or 5.6% from ₹17.11 crore in FY25. Basic EPS was ₹4.57, compared with ₹4.32 in the previous year, an increase of ₹0.25 or 5.8%.
| ₹ crore | FY26 | FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 973.48 | 891.88 | +9.1% |
| Profit before tax | 25.25 | 24.18 | +4.4% |
| Net profit | 18.07 | 17.11 | +5.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.57 | 4.32 | +5.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 31 March 2026, total assets were ₹739.53 crore, compared with ₹830.31 crore at 30 September 2025. Total equity was ₹495.01 crore against ₹517.99 crore, borrowings were ₹143.11 crore against ₹146.77 crore, and cash was ₹24.97 crore against ₹1.85 crore. Inventories were ₹148.2 crore, trade receivables ₹243.57 crore and trade payables ₹57.26 crore.
FY26 operating cash flow was ₹44.18 crore, compared with ₹5.78 crore in FY25. Investing cash flow was a net outflow of ₹6.95 crore against ₹14.49 crore, while financing cash flow was a net outflow of ₹19.02 crore compared with an inflow of ₹10.32 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹6.37 crore in FY26, against an outflow of ₹3.00 crore in FY25.
| ₹ crore | As of 31 March 2026 | As of 30 September 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 739.53 | 830.31 |
| Total equity | 495.01 | 517.99 |
| Borrowings | 143.11 | 146.77 |
| Cash and equivalents | 24.97 | 1.85 |
| Inventories | 148.20 | 147.17 |
| Trade receivables | 243.57 | 260.33 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | FY26 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 44.18 | 5.78 |
| Cash from investing | −6.95 | −14.49 |
| Cash from financing | −19.02 | 10.32 |
| Capital expenditure | 6.37 | −3 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Sicagen India done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level of the last eight quarters in Q4 FY26 at ₹277.91 crore, while the lowest was ₹197.71 crore in Q2 FY25. Revenue has now risen for three consecutive quarters on a year-on-year basis, and Q4 FY26 revenue was higher than Q3 FY26’s ₹264.27 crore.
Net profit peaked at ₹4.93 crore in Q3 FY26 and was ₹4.46 crore in Q4 FY26, compared with the low of ₹3.97 crore in Q4 FY25. The EBITDA margin reached 4.8% in Q1 FY26, fell to 3.5% in Q3 FY26 and recovered to 4.0% in Q4 FY26; profit has risen year on year for two consecutive quarters.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Trading revenue was ₹152.56 crore in Q4 FY26, down 5.3% from ₹161.08 crore in Q4 FY25. Segment EBIT was ₹4.46 crore, compared with ₹2.97 crore, and the reported EBIT margin was 2.9%.
Manufacturing revenue was ₹125.36 crore, up 38.4% from ₹90.57 crore in Q4 FY25. Segment EBIT rose to ₹6.47 crore from ₹5.38 crore, with a reported EBIT margin of 5.2%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trading | 152.56 | −5.3% | 4.46 | 2.9% |
| Manufacturing | 125.36 | +38.4% | 6.47 | 5.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the audited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and year ended 31 March 2026 and recommended an equity dividend of 10% (₹1 per share) for FY26, subject to shareholder approval at the 22nd Annual General Meeting. The auditors’ report carried an unmodified opinion.
The company filed that Nandakumar Varma resigned as whole-time director at the close of business on 13 May 2026, citing personal reasons and other commitments. Prasanna Joshi was appointed as whole-time director for three years from 14 May 2026, subject to shareholder approval. The board also approved a draft postal ballot notice.
How did Sicagen India shares react?
The results were filed after market hours. The stock was up 0.3% after 5 minutes and 1.3% after 15 minutes, before moving down 0.3% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 1.3% above its pre-results close; by the next day’s close, it was up 0.3% from that close.
| After the filing | Stock | Services median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.3% | |
| 15 minutes | +1.3% | |
| 30 minutes | −0.3% | |
| Reaction day | +1.3% | −0.5% |
| Next day | +0.3% | −1.0% |
| 5 days | −2.1% | −1.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Sicagen India's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Revenue from operations was ₹277.91 crore, up 10.4% from ₹251.65 crore in Q4 FY25 (consolidated).
Did Sicagen India make a profit in Q4 FY26?
Yes. Net profit was ₹4.46 crore, against a net profit of ₹3.97 crore in Q4 FY25.
What was Sicagen India's EPS in Q4 FY26?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.13, against ₹1.00 in Q4 FY25.
How did Sicagen India shares react to the Q4 FY26 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +1.3% from the previous close; the median Services stock moved −0.5%.
When did Sicagen India announce its Q4 FY26 results?
On 13 May 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of The Audited Financial Results And Recommendation Of Dividend, If Any. (BSE, 7 May 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Dated 13.05.2026. (BSE, 13 May 2026) · PDF
- Audited Financial Results For The Quarter & Year Ended 31.03.2026. (BSE, 13 May 2026) · PDF
- Equity Dividend For The FY 2025-26. (BSE, 13 May 2026) · PDF
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Directorate (BSE, 13 May 2026) · PDF
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Management (BSE, 13 May 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.