- Home
- Results news
- Signatureglobal
- Q1 FY26 results
Signatureglobal Q1 FY26 results: net profit ₹34.44 crore vs ₹6.80 crore, revenue up 116.1%
Signatureglobal (India) Limited reported consolidated Q1 FY26 revenue of ₹865.67 crore, up 116.1% from Q1 FY25, and a net profit of ₹34.44 crore versus ₹6.80 crore a year earlier. EBITDA turned to ₹33.18 crore from a loss of ₹1.48 crore, while basic EPS rose to ₹2.45 from ₹0.48.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue rose to ₹865.67 crore in Q1 FY26 from ₹400.61 crore in Q1 FY25, an increase of 116.1%.
- EBITDA was ₹33.18 crore, compared with a loss of ₹1.48 crore in the year-ago quarter, while EBITDA margin improved to 3.8% from -0.4%.
- Net profit increased to ₹34.44 crore from ₹6.80 crore, and basic EPS rose to ₹2.45 from ₹0.48.
- Against Q4 FY25, revenue rose 66.3% to ₹865.67 crore, but net profit fell 43.7% to ₹34.44 crore and EBITDA margin declined to 3.8% from 8.4%.
- Real estate revenue increased 149.9% to ₹972.16 crore, with EBIT of ₹151.84 crore and an EBIT margin of 15.6%.
How did Signatureglobal perform in Q1 FY26?
Signatureglobal reported consolidated revenue of ₹865.67 crore for Q1 FY26, up 116.1% from ₹400.61 crore in Q1 FY25 and 66.3% from ₹520.43 crore in Q4 FY25. EBITDA reached ₹33.18 crore, against a loss of ₹1.48 crore in the year-ago quarter but lower than ₹43.56 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 3.8%, compared with -0.4% in Q1 FY25 and 8.4% in Q4 FY25.
Profit before tax was ₹45.73 crore, up 244.6% from ₹13.27 crore in Q1 FY25 but down 37.1% from ₹72.72 crore in Q4 FY25. Net profit was ₹34.44 crore, compared with ₹6.80 crore a year earlier and ₹61.13 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹2.45, against ₹0.48 in Q1 FY25 and ₹4.34 in Q4 FY25. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹365.43 crore and profit after tax was ₹13.02 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q1 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY25 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 865.67 | 520.43 | 400.61 | +116.1% | +66.3% |
| Other income | 32.68 | 50 | 27.37 | +19.4% | −34.6% |
| Total expenses | 852.62 | 497.71 | 414.71 | +105.6% | +71.3% |
| EBITDA | 33.18 | 43.56 | −1.48 | turned to profit | −23.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 3.8% | 8.4% | -0.4% | +4.2 pp | −4.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | 45.73 | 72.72 | 13.27 | +244.6% | −37.1% |
| Tax | 11.30 | 11.60 | 6.48 | +74.4% | −2.6% |
| Net profit | 34.44 | 61.13 | 6.80 | +406.5% | −43.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.45 | 4.34 | 0.48 | +410.4% | −43.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Signatureglobal's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹852.62 crore from ₹414.71 crore in Q1 FY25, an increase of 105.6%. Cost of materials was ₹667.33 crore, up ₹356.47 crore from ₹310.86 crore, while employee cost rose ₹35.91 crore to ₹68.18 crore. Other expenses increased by ₹37.38 crore to ₹96.22 crore, and finance costs rose by ₹5.13 crore to ₹12.58 crore.
Other income increased by ₹5.31 crore to ₹32.68 crore from ₹27.37 crore in Q1 FY25. There was no exceptional item, while tax expense was ₹11.30 crore, ₹4.82 crore higher than ₹6.48 crore in the year-ago quarter. The filing attributed the increase in revenue recognition to higher project completions.
| ₹ crore | Q1 FY26 | Q1 FY25 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 667.33 | 310.86 | +356.47 | +114.7% |
| Employee cost | 68.18 | 32.27 | +35.91 | +111.3% |
| Finance costs | 12.58 | 7.45 | +5.13 | +68.9% |
| Depreciation | 7.55 | 5.17 | +2.38 | +46.0% |
| Other expenses | 96.22 | 58.84 | +37.38 | +63.5% |
| Total expenses | 852.62 | 414.71 | +437.91 | +105.6% |
| Other income | 32.68 | 27.37 | +5.31 | +19.4% |
| Tax | 11.30 | 6.48 | +4.82 | +74.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Signatureglobal done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached a period high of ₹865.67 crore in Q1 FY26, compared with the low of ₹98.53 crore in Q2 FY24. Net profit peaked at ₹61.13 crore in Q4 FY25 before falling to ₹34.44 crore in Q1 FY26, while EBITDA margin eased from its period high of 8.4% to 3.8%. Profit rose year on year in each of the last three quarters.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Real estate was the main reported segment, with revenue of ₹972.16 crore, up 149.9% from ₹389.09 crore in Q1 FY25. Segment EBIT was ₹151.84 crore against ₹85.22 crore, and the reported EBIT margin was 15.6%.
NBFC revenue increased 36.7% to ₹2.07 crore from ₹1.51 crore, with EBIT of ₹2.07 crore and an EBIT margin of 100.0%. Others recorded revenue of ₹228.62 crore, up 2.3% from ₹223.58 crore, while EBIT fell to ₹1.28 crore from ₹2.90 crore; the EBIT margin was 0.6%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Real estate | 972.16 | +149.9% | 151.84 | 15.6% |
| Real estate | 972.16 | +149.9% | 151.84 | 15.6% |
| NBFC | 2.07 | +36.7% | 2.07 | 100.0% |
| NBFC | 2.07 | +36.7% | 2.07 | 100.0% |
| Others | 228.62 | +2.3% | 1.28 | 0.6% |
| Others | 228.62 | +2.3% | 1.28 | 0.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited consolidated and standalone results for the quarter ended 30 June 2025 on 7 August 2025. It also approved the re-appointment of Kundan Mal Agarwal as an independent director for a second term of 5 consecutive years from 2 April 2026, subject to shareholder approval.
The board appointed Deepak Sharma & Associates as secretarial auditor for five consecutive years from FY25-26 to FY29-30, subject to shareholder approval. It also appointed Goyal, Goyal & Associates as cost auditor and Jain Jindal & Co as internal auditor for FY25-26. The company also filed an investor presentation with the exchange.
What did Signatureglobal's management say?
Chairman Pradeep Aggarwal said, “Our revenue has doubled and our profit has increased manyfold in the first quarter of this financial year... we are confident to reaching our FY '26 guidance.” CEO Rajat Kathuria said the company expected Q3 FY26 and Q4 FY26 to be materially stronger than Q1/Q2 on collections. Management also said the company had received a CARE A+ rating and planned to raise listed NCDs.
How did Signatureglobal shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock fell 1.6% after 5 minutes, 2.3% after 15 minutes and 2.6% after 30 minutes. It closed 0.7% below its pre-results close on the reaction day and was also down 0.7% from that close by the next day's close; by five sessions, it was down 1.1%.
| After the filing | Stock | Residential Commercial Projects median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −1.6% | |
| 15 minutes | −2.3% | |
| 30 minutes | −2.6% | |
| Reaction day | −0.7% | −1.4% |
| Next day | −0.7% | −0.3% |
| 5 days | −1.1% | −0.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 15 May 2025 | +4.9% |
| 10 February 2025 | −0.9% |
| 8 November 2024 | +0.6% |
| 7 August 2024 | −2.7% |
| 15 May 2024 | −1.3% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Residential Commercial Projects companies do?
A total of 58 other Residential Commercial Projects companies were compared, and their median revenue growth was 10.9%. Of these, 50 grew more slowly than Signatureglobal and 8 grew faster. Thirty-five peers reported higher profit.
| Signatureglobal revenue growth (YoY) | +116.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 58 other Residential Commercial Projects companies | +10.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Signatureglobal | 50 of 58 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Signatureglobal | 8 of 58 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 35 of 59 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Signatureglobal's revenue in Q1 FY26?
Revenue from operations was ₹865.67 crore, up 116.1% from ₹400.61 crore in Q1 FY25 (consolidated).
Did Signatureglobal make a profit in Q1 FY26?
Yes. Net profit was ₹34.44 crore, against a net profit of ₹6.80 crore in Q1 FY25.
What was Signatureglobal's EPS in Q1 FY26?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.45, against ₹0.48 in Q1 FY25.
How did Signatureglobal shares react to the Q1 FY26 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −0.7% from the previous close; the median Residential Commercial Projects stock moved −1.4%.
When did Signatureglobal announce its Q1 FY26 results?
On 7 August 2025, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 7 August 2025) · PDF
- Updates (NSE, 7 August 2025) · PDF
- Press Release (NSE, 7 August 2025) · PDF
- The earnings call (14 August 2025)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.