MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Signatureglobal
  4. Q1 FY27 results

Signatureglobal Q1 FY27 results: net loss of ₹16.53 crore vs ₹34.44 crore profit, revenue down 36.2%

Signatureglobal (India) Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹551.99 crore in Q1 FY27, down 36.2% from Q1 FY26 and 50.1% from Q4 FY26. The company posted a net loss of ₹16.53 crore and basic EPS of ₹1.18, after a net profit of ₹34.44 crore and basic EPS of ₹2.45 in the year-ago quarter.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹551.99 crore in Q1 FY27, down 36.2% from ₹865.67 crore in Q1 FY26.
  • EBITDA was a loss of ₹44.51 crore, with an EBITDA margin of -8.1%, compared with EBITDA of ₹33.18 crore and a margin of 3.8% in Q1 FY26.
  • The company reported a net loss of ₹16.53 crore and basic EPS of ₹1.18 in Q1 FY27, versus a net profit of ₹34.44 crore and basic EPS of ₹2.45 in Q1 FY26.
  • Real estate revenue was ₹543.38 crore, down 44.1% from the year-ago quarter, while segment EBIT was ₹82.23 crore.
  • Management maintained FY27 new-launch guidance of ₹150 billion, pre-sales guidance of ₹100 billion and expected revenue recognition of about ₹50 billion.

How did Signatureglobal perform in Q1 FY27?

Signatureglobal reported consolidated revenue of ₹551.99 crore for Q1 FY27, down ₹313.68 crore or 36.2% from ₹865.67 crore in Q1 FY26. Revenue was also down ₹555.28 crore or 50.1% from ₹1,107 crore in Q4 FY26. EBITDA moved to a loss of ₹44.51 crore from ₹33.18 crore a year earlier, while the margin moved from 3.8% to -8.1%.

Profit before tax was a loss of ₹20.79 crore in Q1 FY27, compared with profit before tax of ₹45.73 crore in Q1 FY26 and ₹1,386 crore in Q4 FY26. The company reported a net loss of ₹16.53 crore and basic EPS of ₹1.18, against a net profit of ₹34.44 crore and basic EPS of ₹2.45 in Q1 FY26. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹224.52 crore and profit before tax was ₹13.02 crore, with a net loss of ₹25.47 crore.

Signatureglobal Q1 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ1 FY27Q4 FY26Q1 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations551.991,107865.67−36.2%−50.1%
Other income59.7387.9632.68+82.8%−32.1%
Total expenses632.521,077852.62−25.8%−41.2%
EBITDA−44.5156.5033.18turned to lossturned to loss
EBITDA margin-8.1%5.1%3.8%−11.9 pp−13.2 pp
Profit before tax−20.791,38645.73turned to lossturned to loss
Tax−4.48233.3811.30
Net profit−16.531,15234.44turned to lossturned to loss
EPS (₹)−1.1882.012.45turned to lossturned to loss

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Signatureglobal's costs and profit?

Total expenses fell ₹220.10 crore or 25.8% to ₹632.52 crore from ₹852.62 crore in Q1 FY26, but remained above total income. Cost of materials fell ₹227.40 crore or 34.1% to ₹439.93 crore, employee cost fell ₹11.16 crore or 16.4% to ₹57.02 crore, and depreciation fell ₹0.66 crore or 8.7% to ₹6.89 crore. Finance costs rose ₹16.55 crore or 131.6% to ₹29.13 crore, while other expenses rose ₹3.04 crore or 3.2% to ₹99.26 crore.

Other income increased ₹27.05 crore or 82.8% to ₹59.73 crore from ₹32.68 crore in Q1 FY26. There was no exceptional item in Q1 FY27 or Q1 FY26, while Q4 FY26 included an exceptional gain of ₹1,267 crore. Tax moved from ₹11.30 crore to a credit of ₹4.48 crore, a difference of ₹15.78 crore, as the company shifted from profit before tax to a loss of ₹20.79 crore. The company attributed the quarterly performance primarily to the timing of project-related revenue recognition.

Costs and other lines, Q1 FY27 against Q1 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ1 FY27Q1 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials439.93667.33−227.40−34.1%
Employee cost57.0268.18−11.16−16.4%
Finance costs29.1312.58+16.55+131.6%
Depreciation6.897.55−0.66−8.7%
Other expenses99.2696.22+3.04+3.2%
Total expenses632.52852.62−220.10−25.8%
Other income59.7332.68+27.05+82.8%
Tax−4.4811.30−15.78

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Signatureglobal done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose from ₹749.29 crore in Q2 FY25 to ₹827.68 crore in Q3 FY25, before falling to ₹520.43 crore in Q4 FY25. It then reached ₹865.67 crore in Q1 FY26 and ₹1,107.27 crore in Q4 FY26, before declining to ₹551.99 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit after tax peaked at ₹1,152.41 crore in Q4 FY26 and moved to a net loss of ₹16.53 crore in Q1 FY27, while the EBITDA margin moved from 5.1% to -8.1%.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
749.29Q2 FY25827.68Q3 FY25520.43Q4 FY25865.67Q1 FY26338.49Q2 FY26284.44Q3 FY261,107Q4 FY26551.99Q1 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
4.15Q2 FY2529.14Q3 FY2561.13Q4 FY2534.44Q1 FY26−46.86Q2 FY26−45.34Q3 FY261,152Q4 FY26−16.53Q1 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Real estate remained the main segment, reporting revenue of ₹543.38 crore in Q1 FY27, down 44.1% from ₹972.16 crore in Q1 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹82.23 crore, compared with ₹151.84 crore in the year-ago quarter, while the reported EBIT margin was 15.1%.

The NBFC segment reported revenue of ₹0.74 crore, down 64.0% from ₹2.07 crore, and EBIT of ₹0.74 crore, compared with ₹2.07 crore in Q1 FY26. The Others segment reported revenue of ₹192.42 crore, down 15.8% from ₹228.62 crore, and EBIT of ₹1.82 crore, compared with ₹1.28 crore a year earlier.

Segments, Q1 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Real estate543.38−44.1%82.2315.1%
NBFC0.74−64.0%0.74100.0%
Others192.42−15.8%1.820.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 on 6 August 2026. It also approved the re-appointment of three Independent Directors for a second term of 5 years, subject to shareholder approval: Chandra Wadhwa from 15 February 2027, Lata Pillai from 15 March 2027 and Venkatesan Narayanan from 15 March 2027.

The board appointed Goyal, Goyal & Associates as the company’s Cost Auditor for FY2026-27. The company filed a Q1 FY27 Investor Presentation with BSE and NSE on 6 August 2026.

What did Signatureglobal's management say?

Management maintained FY27 new-launch guidance of ₹150 billion, pre-sales guidance of ₹100 billion and expected revenue recognition of about ₹50 billion. Q1 pre-sales were ₹19.7 billion, about 20% of the annual target, and average realisation was ₹17,000+ per sq ft compared with ₹15,000+ in FY26. Management expected collections to return to about ₹1,100 crore per quarter from Q2.

Management said collections in Q1 were ₹6.7 billion, below the expected run-rate because milestones slipped. It identified milestone-based collection timing, Middle East geopolitical tensions and affordable-housing completions with average realisation below ₹6,000 per sq ft as risks. Land and business-development capex was guided at ₹1,500-1,800 crore for FY27, while management said cash and bank balances were close to ₹25 billion and net debt was less than ₹3.9 billion.

CEO Rajat Kathuria said the company was planning large-format, low-rise developments on 100-150 acre sites outside Delhi NCR. He said the Tonino Lamborghini Residences launch was priced a little above ₹22,000 a foot, with gross development value of about ₹44 billion.

How did Signatureglobal shares react?

The filing appeared after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock was down 0.2% after five minutes, up 0.2% after 15 minutes and up 0.2% after 30 minutes. It closed 1.4% lower on the reaction day from the previous close of ₹811. The Residential Commercial Projects industry median was down 0.2%, so the stock underperformed the sector by 1.2 percentage points on the reaction day.

By the next day's close, the stock was up 2.0% from its pre-results close, while the industry median was up 0.1%. By the fifth session, the stock was down 0.7% from the pre-results close, compared with an industry median gain of 0.2%. Earlier results-day moves included declines of 3.1% on 13 May 2026, 0.6% on 3 February 2026 and 3.8% on 7 November 2025, and a gain of 4.9% on 15 May 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockResidential Commercial Projects median
5 minutes−0.2%
15 minutes+0.2%
30 minutes+0.2%
Reaction day−1.4%−0.2%
Next day+2.0%+0.1%
5 days−0.7%+0.2%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
13 May 2026−3.1%
3 February 2026−0.6%
7 November 2025−3.8%
7 August 2025−0.7%
15 May 2025+4.9%
10 February 2025−0.9%
8 November 2024+0.6%
7 August 2024−2.7%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Residential Commercial Projects companies do?

Among 60 Residential Commercial Projects companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 15.9%. Six peers grew revenue more slowly than Signatureglobal, while 54 grew faster. Profit increased at 40 of the 60 peers whose profit was compared.

Other Residential Commercial Projects companies that have filed Q1 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Signatureglobal revenue growth (YoY)−36.2%
Median of 60 other Residential Commercial Projects companies+15.9%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Signatureglobal6 of 60
Companies with faster revenue growth than Signatureglobal54 of 60
Companies whose net profit rose40 of 60

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Signatureglobal's revenue in Q1 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹551.99 crore, down 36.2% from ₹865.67 crore in Q1 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Signatureglobal make a profit in Q1 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹16.53 crore, against a net profit of ₹34.44 crore in Q1 FY26.

What was Signatureglobal's EPS in Q1 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹1.18, against ₹2.45 in Q1 FY26.

How did Signatureglobal shares react to the Q1 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −1.4% from the previous close; the median Residential Commercial Projects stock moved −0.2%.

When did Signatureglobal announce its Q1 FY27 results?

On 6 August 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.