MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Signatureglobal
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Signatureglobal Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹66.91 crore vs ₹46.86 crore loss, revenue up 141.5%

Signatureglobal (India) Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹817.41 crore for Q2 FY27, up 141.5% from Q2 FY26, and a net profit of ₹66.91 crore against a net loss of ₹46.86 crore a year ago. EBITDA was ₹75.57 crore with a 9.2% margin, compared with negative EBITDA of ₹74.38 crore and a negative 22.0% margin in Q2 FY26.

Key points

  • Revenue rose to ₹817.41 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹338.49 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹478.92 crore or 141.5%.
  • EBITDA was ₹75.57 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with negative EBITDA of ₹74.38 crore in Q2 FY26; the margin improved by 31.2 percentage points to 9.2%.
  • Net profit was ₹66.91 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹46.86 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹4.76 against negative ₹3.34.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹1,369.4 crore and net profit was ₹50.38 crore, compared with revenue of ₹1,204.16 crore and a net loss of ₹12.43 crore in H1 FY26.
  • The real estate segment reported revenue of ₹809.03 crore and EBIT of ₹214.22 crore in Q2 FY27; real estate revenue grew 149.2% from the year-ago quarter.

How did Signatureglobal perform in Q2 FY27?

Signatureglobal reported consolidated revenue of ₹817.41 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹338.49 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹551.99 crore in Q1 FY27. The increase was ₹478.92 crore or 141.5% year on year and ₹265.42 crore or 48.1% sequentially. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹211.34 crore, down 18.3%.

EBITDA for the consolidated quarter was ₹75.57 crore, compared with negative EBITDA of ₹74.38 crore in Q2 FY26 and negative EBITDA of ₹44.51 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 9.2%, compared with negative 22.0% and negative 8.1%, respectively, an improvement of 31.2 percentage points year on year.

Consolidated profit before tax was ₹90.49 crore, compared with a loss of ₹61.60 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹20.79 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹66.91 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹46.86 crore and ₹16.53 crore in the respective comparison quarters. Basic EPS was ₹4.76, against negative ₹3.34 and negative ₹1.18.

Signatureglobal Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations817.41551.99338.49+141.5%+48.1%
Other income53.2959.7334.02+56.6%−10.8%
Total expenses780.21632.52434.11+79.7%+23.3%
EBITDA75.57−44.51−74.38turned to profitturned to profit
EBITDA margin9.2%-8.1%-22.0%+31.2 pp+17.3 pp
Profit before tax90.49−20.79−61.60turned to profitturned to profit
Tax23.36−4.48−14.74
Net profit66.91−16.53−46.86turned to profitturned to profit
EPS (₹)4.76−1.18−3.34turned to profitturned to profit

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Signatureglobal's costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹780.21 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹346.10 crore or 79.7% from ₹434.11 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials rose by ₹306.04 crore to ₹542.49 crore, other expenses increased by ₹32.66 crore to ₹140.94 crore, and finance costs increased by ₹16.27 crore to ₹29.74 crore. Depreciation rose by ₹0.86 crore to ₹8.63 crore, while employee cost fell by ₹9.41 crore to ₹58.39 crore.

Other income increased by ₹19.27 crore to ₹53.29 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹34.02 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax was ₹23.36 crore, compared with a tax credit of ₹14.74 crore in the year-ago quarter. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. The filing attributes the adjusted EBITDA improvement to higher revenue recognition, margin expansion and operating efficiencies.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose by ₹147.69 crore to ₹780.21 crore, led by a ₹102.56 crore increase in cost of materials and a ₹41.68 crore increase in other expenses. Other income fell by ₹6.44 crore to ₹53.29 crore, while finance costs rose by ₹0.61 crore to ₹29.74 crore. Tax moved from a credit of ₹4.48 crore to ₹23.36 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials542.49236.45+306.04+129.4%
Employee cost58.3967.80−9.41−13.9%
Finance costs29.7413.47+16.27+120.8%
Depreciation8.637.77+0.86+11.1%
Other expenses140.94108.28+32.66+30.2%
Total expenses780.21434.11+346.10+79.7%
Other income53.2934.02+19.27+56.6%
Tax23.36−14.74+38.10

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹1,369.4 crore, up ₹165.24 crore or 13.7% from ₹1,204.16 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose by ₹211.55 crore or 16.6% to ₹1,482.42 crore from ₹1,270.87 crore.

Profit before tax moved to ₹69.7 crore from a loss of ₹15.87 crore, while net profit was ₹50.38 crore compared with a net loss of ₹12.43 crore. Basic EPS was ₹3.58, against negative ₹0.89 in H1 FY26. The company’s operational filing reported adjusted gross margin of 31% and adjusted EBITDA margin of 13% for H1 FY27.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations1,3691,204+13.7%
Profit before tax69.70−15.87turned to profit
Net profit50.38−12.43turned to profit
EPS (₹)3.58−0.89

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets were ₹17,912.11 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹17,255.2 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹1,919.47 crore from ₹1,849.59 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹2,846.31 crore from ₹2,940.95 crore. Cash declined to ₹2,003.75 crore from ₹2,316.87 crore, and inventories rose to ₹11,453.96 crore from ₹10,874.09 crore.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹198.77 crore, compared with positive ₹79.78 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was positive ₹153.96 crore against negative ₹28.87 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹268.31 crore compared with positive ₹43.79 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹5.62 crore, down from ₹12.68 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets17,91217,255
Total equity1,9191,850
Borrowings2,8462,941
Cash and equivalents2,0042,317
Inventories11,45410,874
Trade receivables69.9065.52

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−198.7779.78
Cash from investing153.96−28.87
Cash from financing−268.3143.79
Capital expenditure5.6212.68

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Signatureglobal done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue in the recent quarterly series rose from ₹284.44 crore in Q3 FY26 to ₹1,107.27 crore in Q4 FY26, then fell to ₹551.99 crore in Q1 FY27 before increasing to ₹817.41 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest revenue in the series was ₹284.44 crore and the highest was ₹1,107.27 crore.

Profit also moved sharply, from a loss of ₹45.34 crore in Q3 FY26 to ₹1,152.41 crore in Q4 FY26, followed by a loss of ₹16.53 crore in Q1 FY27 and profit of ₹66.91 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin improved from negative 22.2% in Q3 FY26 to 5.1% in Q4 FY26, fell to negative 8.1% in Q1 FY27 and rose to 9.2% in Q2 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
827.68Q3 FY25520.43Q4 FY25865.67Q1 FY26338.49Q2 FY26284.44Q3 FY261,107Q4 FY26551.99Q1 FY27817.41Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
29.14Q3 FY2561.13Q4 FY2534.44Q1 FY26−46.86Q2 FY26−45.34Q3 FY261,152Q4 FY26−16.53Q1 FY2766.91Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Real estate was the main reported segment in Q2 FY27, generating revenue of ₹809.03 crore and EBIT of ₹214.22 crore. Revenue increased 149.2% from ₹324.68 crore in the year-ago quarter, while EBIT rose from ₹70.16 crore. The segment reported an EBIT margin of 26.5%.

The NBFC segment reported revenue and EBIT of ₹0.69 crore, against ₹2.87 crore for both measures in Q2 FY26; revenue fell 75.9% and the EBIT margin was 100.0%. Others recorded revenue of ₹203.28 crore and EBIT of ₹1.86 crore, compared with ₹243.5 crore and ₹1.65 crore, respectively; revenue fell 16.5% and the EBIT margin was 0.9%.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Real estate809.03+149.2%214.2226.5%
NBFC0.69−75.9%0.69100.0%
Others203.28−16.5%1.860.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. It also approved the reappointment of four whole-time directors for three years from 15 February 2027, subject to shareholder approval: Pradeep Kumar Aggarwal as Chairman and Whole Time Director, Lalit Kumar Aggarwal as Vice Chairman and Whole Time Director, Ravi Aggarwal as Managing Director and Devender Aggarwal as Joint Managing Director and Whole Time Director.

The same-day filings did not announce a dividend or a fund raise. The investor presentation disclosed H1 FY27 sales of INR 38 bn, margin gains and a 27.3 mn sq ft pipeline.

What did Signatureglobal's management say?

Management said FY27 launch booking value guidance remained on track, with the balance launches planned in H2 FY27. The company presented FY27 targets of INR 150 bn for launches, INR 100 bn for pre-sales, INR 50 bn for collections and INR 43 bn for revenue recognition. It also presented embedded EBITDA of INR 35 bn at a 35% margin and embedded PBT of INR 33 bn at a 33% margin.

Management reported H1 FY27 pre-sales of INR 38.0 bn, compared with INR 46.6 bn in H1 FY26, and collections of INR 16.8 bn against INR 18.6 bn. Q2 collections were INR 10.1 bn, up from INR 6.7 bn in Q1 FY27, and the company said collections improved significantly in Q2 compared with Q1. Earlier pre-sales guidance reflected stronger visibility at the time, management said, while the current focus remained on sustaining last-year sales levels.

Management identified operating cash flow, land spending and higher net debt as areas of focus. The presentation said net debt rose to INR 4.5 bn from INR 2.0 bn and linked the cash bridge to INR 5.5 bn of land spending, INR 1.7 bn of interest and a INR 2.5 bn increase in net debt. The ongoing portfolio was 68.9% sold by area, with estimated unsold value of INR 59.1 bn.

How did other Residential Commercial Projects companies do?

Among 42 Residential Commercial Projects companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 15.7%. Thirty-eight peers grew more slowly than Signatureglobal, while four grew faster. Twenty-three of the 42 peers reported higher profit.

Other Residential Commercial Projects companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Signatureglobal revenue growth (YoY)+141.5%
Median of 42 other Residential Commercial Projects companies+15.7%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Signatureglobal38 of 42
Companies with faster revenue growth than Signatureglobal4 of 42
Companies whose net profit rose23 of 42

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Signatureglobal's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹817.41 crore, up 141.5% from ₹338.49 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Signatureglobal make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹66.91 crore, against a net loss of ₹46.86 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Signatureglobal's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹4.76, against a loss of ₹3.34 in Q2 FY26.

When did Signatureglobal announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.