- Home
- Results news
- Signatureglobal
- Q4 FY25 results
Signatureglobal Q4 FY25 results: net profit up 48.2% to ₹61.13 crore, revenue down 25.0%
Signatureglobal (India) Limited reported consolidated Q4 FY25 revenue of ₹520.43 crore, down 25.0% from Q4 FY24, while EBITDA rose 116.5% to ₹43.56 crore. Profit after tax increased 48.2% to ₹61.13 crore and basic EPS was ₹4.34. For FY25, revenue rose 101.4% to ₹2,498.02 crore and PAT increased 520.2% to ₹101.21 crore.
Key points
- Q4 FY25 consolidated revenue was ₹520.43 crore, down 25.0% from ₹694.36 crore in Q4 FY24 and down 37.1% from Q3 FY25.
- Q4 FY25 EBITDA was ₹43.56 crore, up 116.5% year on year, while EBITDA margin widened by 5.5 percentage points to 8.4%.
- Q4 FY25 PAT was ₹61.13 crore, up 48.2% from ₹41.25 crore a year earlier, and basic EPS was ₹4.34 against ₹2.93.
- FY25 revenue was ₹2,498.02 crore, up 101.4%, while PAT was ₹101.21 crore, up 520.2%.
- Signatureglobal’s stock closed 4.9% higher on the reaction day and was 6.3% above its pre-results close by the next day’s close.
How did Signatureglobal perform in Q4 FY25?
Signatureglobal reported consolidated revenue of ₹520.43 crore in Q4 FY25, down 25.0% from ₹694.36 crore in Q4 FY24 and 37.1% from ₹827.68 crore in Q3 FY25. Total income fell to ₹570.43 crore from ₹722.74 crore a year earlier and ₹862.15 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA rose to ₹43.56 crore from ₹20.12 crore in Q4 FY24 and ₹13.49 crore in Q3 FY25. The EBITDA margin was 8.4%, compared with 2.9% a year earlier and 1.6% in the previous quarter. PAT was ₹61.13 crore, up 48.2% from ₹41.25 crore year on year and 109.8% from ₹29.14 crore sequentially.
Basic EPS was ₹4.34, against ₹2.93 in Q4 FY24 and ₹2.07 in Q3 FY25. On the standalone basis, the company reported revenue of ₹491.96 crore, down 88.8%, and PAT of ₹52.16 crore, compared with PAT before the year-on-year period of ₹8.81 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY24 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 520.43 | 827.68 | 694.36 | −25.0% | −37.1% |
| Other income | 50 | 34.46 | 28.38 | +76.2% | +45.1% |
| Total expenses | 497.71 | 835.89 | 688.15 | −27.7% | −40.5% |
| EBITDA | 43.56 | 13.49 | 20.12 | +116.5% | +222.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 8.4% | 1.6% | 2.9% | +5.5 pp | +6.8 pp |
| Profit before tax | 72.72 | 26.25 | 34.58 | +110.3% | +177.0% |
| Tax | 11.60 | −2.88 | −6.67 | ||
| Net profit | 61.13 | 29.14 | 41.25 | +48.2% | +109.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.34 | 2.07 | 2.93 | +48.1% | +109.7% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Signatureglobal's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell to ₹497.71 crore in Q4 FY25 from ₹688.15 crore in Q4 FY24 and ₹835.89 crore in Q3 FY25. Cost of materials was ₹321.45 crore, down 42.9% year on year and 49.7% sequentially. Other income rose to ₹50 crore from ₹28.38 crore a year earlier and ₹34.46 crore in the previous quarter.
Employee cost increased to ₹48.30 crore from ₹36.35 crore in Q4 FY24, while finance costs rose to ₹12.96 crore from ₹7.80 crore and other expenses increased to ₹106.77 crore from ₹75.15 crore. Depreciation was ₹7.88 crore against ₹6.11 crore a year earlier. There was no exceptional item in either period.
PBT rose to ₹72.72 crore from ₹34.58 crore in Q4 FY24 and ₹26.25 crore in Q3 FY25. Tax moved from a credit of ₹6.67 crore in Q4 FY24 and ₹2.88 crore in Q3 FY25 to tax expense of ₹11.60 crore, leaving PAT higher at ₹61.13 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY25 | Q4 FY24 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 321.45 | 562.61 | −241.16 | −42.9% |
| Employee cost | 48.30 | 36.35 | +11.95 | +32.9% |
| Finance costs | 12.96 | 7.80 | +5.16 | +66.2% |
| Depreciation | 7.88 | 6.11 | +1.77 | +29.0% |
| Other expenses | 106.77 | 75.15 | +31.62 | +42.1% |
| Total expenses | 497.71 | 688.15 | −190.44 | −27.7% |
| Other income | 50 | 28.38 | +21.62 | +76.2% |
| Tax | 11.60 | −6.67 | +18.27 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did Signatureglobal do in FY25 as a whole?
FY25 consolidated revenue was ₹2,498.02 crore, up 101.4% from ₹1,240.55 crore in FY24, while total income rose 99.2% to ₹2,637.99 crore. The company said revenue recognition increased because of higher project completions and that the PAT margin improved through recognition of higher-margin products.
PBT rose 2250.6% to ₹105.07 crore from ₹4.47 crore, and PAT increased 520.2% to ₹101.21 crore from ₹16.32 crore. Basic EPS was ₹7.19 against ₹1.22 in FY24. The adjusted gross profit margin was 31% compared with 28%, while the adjusted EBITDA margin rose from 11% to 14%.
| ₹ crore | FY25 | FY24 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2,498 | 1,241 | +101.4% |
| Profit before tax | 105.07 | 4.47 | +2250.6% |
| Net profit | 101.21 | 16.32 | +520.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.19 | 1.22 | +489.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 31 March 2025, total assets were ₹12,866.03 crore against ₹10,491.60 crore at 30 September 2024. Total equity was ₹729.64 crore, compared with ₹639.49 crore, while borrowings were ₹2,366.03 crore against ₹2,281.81 crore. Cash was ₹1,297.53 crore compared with ₹1,082.72 crore, and inventories were ₹9,279.71 crore against ₹7,377.09 crore.
Trade receivables stood at ₹64.43 crore against ₹52.23 crore, and trade payables were ₹2,307.99 crore against ₹1,082.40 crore. FY25 operating cash flow was ₹500.65 crore, compared with ₹92.40 crore in FY24. Investing cash flow was ₹45.68 crore against negative ₹488.56 crore, financing cash flow was ₹140.67 crore against ₹367.88 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹44.68 crore against ₹35.87 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 31 March 2025 | As of 30 September 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 12,866 | 10,492 |
| Total equity | 729.64 | 639.49 |
| Borrowings | 2,366 | 2,282 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1,298 | 1,083 |
| Inventories | 9,280 | 7,377 |
| Trade receivables | 64.43 | 52.23 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 500.65 | 92.40 |
| Cash from investing | 45.68 | −488.56 |
| Cash from financing | 140.67 | 367.88 |
| Capital expenditure | 44.68 | 35.87 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Signatureglobal done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue peaked at ₹827.68 crore in Q3 FY25 before falling to ₹520.43 crore in Q4 FY25. It had bottomed at ₹98.53 crore in Q2 FY24, although Q4 FY25 revenue remained above Q4 FY24’s ₹694.36 crore only in the broader quarterly sequence.
PAT reached its highest level in the series at ₹61.13 crore in Q4 FY25, up from ₹29.14 crore in Q3 FY25. Its low was a loss of ₹7.18 crore in Q1 FY24, and profit rose year on year in each of the last two quarters.
The EBITDA margin bottomed at negative 6.4% in Q2 FY24 and peaked at 8.4% in Q4 FY25. After remaining negative in the first three quarters of FY25, it turned positive at 1.6% in Q3 FY25 before widening in the latest quarter.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Real Estate revenue was ₹506.15 crore in Q4 FY25, down 26.0% from ₹684.36 crore in Q4 FY24. Segment EBIT rose to ₹161.07 crore from ₹129.14 crore, with an EBIT margin of 31.8%.
NBFC revenue increased 45.7% to ₹1.93 crore from ₹1.32 crore, while EBIT was ₹1.93 crore, also compared with ₹1.32 crore. Its EBIT margin was 100.0%.
Others revenue fell 32.3% to ₹255.79 crore from ₹377.81 crore. EBIT increased to ₹4.21 crore from ₹1.15 crore, and the EBIT margin was 1.6%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Real Estate | 506.15 | −26.0% | 161.07 | 31.8% |
| Real Estate | 506.15 | −26.0% | 161.07 | 31.8% |
| NBFC | 1.93 | +45.7% | 1.93 | 100.0% |
| NBFC | 1.93 | +45.7% | 1.93 | 100.0% |
| Others | 255.79 | −32.3% | 4.21 | 1.6% |
| Others | 255.79 | −32.3% | 4.21 | 1.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
On 15 May 2025, the board approved the audited consolidated and standalone results for Q4 and FY25. The statutory auditors issued unmodified opinions. The board also approved appointments to senior management personnel with effect from 15 May 2025, as recommended by the Nomination and Remuneration Committee.
The board decided to acquire the remaining 4,15,600 shares in Indeed Fincap Private Limited for no more than ₹2.826 crore, making it a wholly owned subsidiary. The revised consideration was lower than the previously intimated ₹2.966 crore.
On the same day, the Nomination and Remuneration Committee approved a grant of 8,50,000 stock options under the Signatureglobal Employee Stock Option Plan 2024 to eligible employees of the company and its subsidiaries. The grant was priced at a discount of 50% or 25%, depending on employee tenure. No dividend was mentioned in the same-day filings.
What did Signatureglobal's management say?
CEO Rajat Kathuria said the company was setting a medium-term to long-term target to grow at 20% plus. He said new sales carried a 35% embedded EBITDA margin, compared with close to 15% on reported profit-and-loss recognition, and expected the gap to narrow as newer, higher-priced projects complete. Management also acknowledged exposure to three Gurugram micro markets and said Delhi entry remained deferred pending clarity on state land policy.
How did Signatureglobal shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours. From the price when the results were released, the stock was 1.1% higher after 5 minutes, down 0.5% after 15 minutes and up 0.6% after 30 minutes. It closed 4.9% above the previous close on the reaction day.
By the next day’s close, the stock was 6.3% above its pre-results close, and by the fifth session it was 1.4% higher. The Nifty Smallcap 250 moved 1.5% on the reaction day, 2.2% by the next day and 2.3% by the fifth session.
The other Residential Commercial Projects stocks had median moves of 1.8% on the reaction day, 2.8% by the next day and 2.2% by the fifth session. Signatureglobal’s excess moves were 3.1 percentage points, 3.5 percentage points and negative 0.7 percentage points, respectively. Earlier reaction-day moves were negative 0.9% on 10 February 2025, positive 0.6% on 8 November 2024, negative 2.7% on 7 August 2024 and negative 1.3% on 15 May 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Residential Commercial Projects median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +1.1% | |
| 15 minutes | −0.5% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.6% | |
| Reaction day | +4.9% | +1.8% |
| Next day | +6.3% | +2.8% |
| 5 days | +1.4% | +2.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 10 February 2025 | −0.9% |
| 8 November 2024 | +0.6% |
| 7 August 2024 | −2.7% |
| 15 May 2024 | −1.3% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Residential Commercial Projects companies do?
A total of 59 Residential Commercial Projects companies were compared for revenue growth, with a median revenue growth of 1.1%. Seventeen peers grew slower than Signatureglobal, while 42 grew faster than the company. Of 58 peers compared on profit, 31 reported higher profit.
| Signatureglobal revenue growth (YoY) | −25.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 59 other Residential Commercial Projects companies | +1.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Signatureglobal | 17 of 59 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Signatureglobal | 42 of 59 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 31 of 58 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Signatureglobal's revenue in Q4 FY25?
Revenue from operations was ₹520.43 crore, down 25.0% from ₹694.36 crore in Q4 FY24 (consolidated).
Did Signatureglobal make a profit in Q4 FY25?
Yes. Net profit was ₹61.13 crore, against a net profit of ₹41.25 crore in Q4 FY24.
What was Signatureglobal's EPS in Q4 FY25?
Basic earnings per share were ₹4.34, against ₹2.93 in Q4 FY24.
How did Signatureglobal shares react to the Q4 FY25 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +4.9% from the previous close; the median Residential Commercial Projects stock moved +1.8%.
When did Signatureglobal announce its Q4 FY25 results?
On 15 May 2025, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of The Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Financial Year Ended 31St March, 2025 (BSE, 8 May 2025) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 15 May 2025) · PDF
- Updates (NSE, 15 May 2025) · PDF
- Press Release (NSE, 15 May 2025) · PDF
- The earnings call (22 May 2025)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.