- Home
- Results news
- Signpost India
- Q2 FY27 results
Signpost India Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 0.6% to ₹15.80 crore, revenue up 0.4%
Signpost India Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹134.54 crore, up 0.4% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA fell 17.4% to ₹28.45 crore and margin declined to 21.1%. Net profit was ₹15.80 crore, up 0.6% year on year but down 15.3% from Q1 FY27, with basic EPS of ₹2.96.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹134.54 crore, up 0.4% from ₹134.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 11.6% from ₹152.26 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹28.45 crore in Q2 FY27, down 17.4% year on year, with EBITDA margin at 21.1% compared with 25.7% in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹15.80 crore, up 0.6% from ₹15.70 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 15.3% from ₹18.66 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹2.96.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹286.8 crore, up 5.6% from ₹271.67 crore, while net profit was ₹34.45 crore, up 11.2% from ₹30.97 crore.
- Total assets were ₹719.19 crore on 30 September 2026, equity was ₹324.96 crore, borrowings were ₹195.0 crore and cash was ₹20.24 crore.
How did Signpost India perform in Q2 FY27?
Signpost India reported consolidated revenue of ₹134.54 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹134.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹152.26 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹135.9 crore. EBITDA declined to ₹28.45 crore from ₹34.44 crore a year earlier and ₹34.32 crore in the previous quarter, with margin at 21.1% versus 25.7% and 22.5%, respectively.
Consolidated profit before tax was ₹19.68 crore, down from ₹22.58 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹25.60 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹15.80 crore, compared with ₹15.70 crore and ₹18.66 crore in the two respective periods. Basic EPS was ₹2.96, against ₹2.94 in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.49 in Q1 FY27. Standalone revenue was ₹134.54 crore and standalone PAT was ₹15.8 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 134.54 | 152.26 | 134.02 | +0.4% | −11.6% |
| Other income | 1.36 | 0.81 | 1.22 | +11.5% | +67.9% |
| Total expenses | 116.23 | 127.47 | 112.67 | +3.2% | −8.8% |
| EBITDA | 28.45 | 34.32 | 34.44 | −17.4% | −17.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 21.1% | 22.5% | 25.7% | −4.6 pp | −1.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 19.68 | 25.60 | 22.58 | −12.8% | −23.1% |
| Tax | 3.88 | 6.95 | 6.88 | −43.6% | −44.2% |
| Net profit | 15.80 | 18.66 | 15.70 | +0.6% | −15.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.96 | 3.49 | 2.94 | +0.7% | −15.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Signpost India's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹116.23 crore in Q2 FY27, up 3.2% from ₹112.67 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials rose to ₹82.99 crore from ₹78.49 crore, employee cost increased to ₹13.92 crore from ₹11.22 crore, and finance costs rose to ₹3.99 crore from ₹3.23 crore. Depreciation fell to ₹6.14 crore from ₹9.85 crore, while other expenses were ₹9.19 crore against ₹9.88 crore. There was no exceptional item.
Other income was ₹1.36 crore, compared with ₹1.22 crore in Q2 FY26, while tax expense fell to ₹3.88 crore from ₹6.88 crore. In the filing, the consolidated statement also showed depreciation and amortisation of ₹613.93 lakh for the quarter and ₹1,164.49 lakh for the half year. The filing did not state reasons for the changes in the cost lines or the year-on-year movement in profit.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 82.99 | 78.49 | +4.50 | +5.7% |
| Employee cost | 13.92 | 11.22 | +2.70 | +24.1% |
| Finance costs | 3.99 | 3.23 | +0.76 | +23.5% |
| Depreciation | 6.14 | 9.85 | −3.71 | −37.7% |
| Other expenses | 9.19 | 9.88 | −0.69 | −7.0% |
| Total expenses | 116.23 | 112.67 | +3.56 | +3.2% |
| Other income | 1.36 | 1.22 | +0.14 | +11.5% |
| Tax | 3.88 | 6.88 | −3 | −43.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹286.8 crore, compared with ₹271.67 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹288.97 crore against ₹274.0 crore, and profit before tax was ₹45.28 crore against ₹42.86 crore. Net profit increased to ₹34.45 crore from ₹30.97 crore, with basic EPS of ₹6.45 versus ₹5.79. The results were approved by the board on 2 November 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 286.80 | 271.67 | +5.6% |
| Profit before tax | 45.28 | 42.86 | +5.6% |
| Net profit | 34.45 | 30.97 | +11.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.45 | 5.79 | +11.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹719.19 crore, compared with ₹687.71 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹324.96 crore against ₹290.96 crore, borrowings were ₹195.0 crore against ₹196.08 crore, and cash was ₹20.24 crore against ₹20.09 crore. Trade receivables were ₹273.14 crore, compared with ₹317.31 crore, and trade payables were ₹98.83 crore against ₹145.73 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹58.11 crore, compared with ₹13.65 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹48.01 crore against negative ₹42.45 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹9.95 crore against ₹28.03 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹41.13 crore against ₹24.48 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 719.19 | 687.71 |
| Total equity | 324.96 | 290.96 |
| Borrowings | 195 | 196.08 |
| Cash and equivalents | 20.24 | 20.09 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 273.14 | 317.31 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 58.11 | 13.65 |
| Cash from investing | −48.01 | −42.45 |
| Cash from financing | −9.95 | 28.03 |
| Capital expenditure | 41.13 | 24.48 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Signpost India done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached ₹161.92 crore in Q4 FY26, compared with ₹110.84 crore in Q4 FY25, before falling to ₹152.26 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹134.54 crore in Q2 FY27. The reported streak shows revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters.
PAT reached ₹21.1 crore in Q4 FY26, compared with ₹0.96 crore in Q4 FY25, before falling to ₹18.66 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹15.8 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin peaked at 26.6% in Q3 FY26 and was 21.1% in Q2 FY27; profit rose year on year in each of the last four quarters.
What did Signpost India's management say?
Management identified risks from cautious global and multinational clients, fuel-cost pressure, fixed media-right costs, and limited metro installation time. It also said the change in depreciation method from written-down value to straight line reduced period comparability. The earnings call was held on 4 November 2026.
How did Signpost India shares react?
After the filing appeared after market, the stock was up 4.6% after 5 minutes, 3.4% after 15 minutes and 2.2% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it fell 5.6% from the previous close, while the Advertising & Media Agencies industry median rose 0.3%. The stock therefore underperformed the industry by 6.0 percentage points on the reaction day.
| After the filing | Stock | Advertising & Media Agencies median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +4.6% | |
| 15 minutes | +3.4% | |
| 30 minutes | +2.2% | |
| Reaction day | −5.6% | +0.3% |
| Next day | −1.9% | +1.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 3 August 2026 | −3.0% |
| 30 May 2026 | −8.7% |
| 9 February 2026 | +16.1% |
| 11 November 2025 | −2.3% |
| 14 August 2025 | +10.4% |
| 30 May 2025 | −2.1% |
| 14 February 2025 | −3.8% |
| 14 November 2024 | +16.7% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Signpost India's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹134.54 crore, up 0.4% from ₹134.02 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Signpost India make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹15.80 crore, against a net profit of ₹15.70 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Signpost India's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.96, against ₹2.94 in Q2 FY26.
How did Signpost India shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −5.6% from the previous close; the median Advertising & Media Agencies stock moved +0.3%.
When did Signpost India announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Second Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Second Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (4 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.