- Home
- Results news
- Sikko Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Sikko Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 13.7% to ₹3.24 crore, revenue up 21.3%
Sikko Industries Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹23.29 crore, up 21.3% from Q2 FY26 and 31.7% from Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹3.24 crore, while EBITDA was ₹4.63 crore at a 19.9% margin; basic EPS was ₹0.07.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue rose to ₹23.29 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹19.20 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹17.69 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹4.63 crore, up from ₹3.88 crore a year earlier, with margin at 19.9% against 20.2%.
- Net profit was ₹3.24 crore, compared with ₹2.85 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.13 crore in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹40.98 crore, up 9.9% from H1 FY26, while PAT was ₹6.36 crore, up 26.4%.
- Total assets rose to ₹118.22 crore as of 30 September 2026 from ₹114.79 crore as of 31 March 2026, while borrowings fell to ₹6.8 crore.
How did Sikko Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Sikko Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹23.29 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹4.09 crore or 21.3% from ₹19.20 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.60 crore or 31.7% from ₹17.69 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹4.63 crore from ₹3.88 crore a year earlier and ₹4.56 crore in the previous quarter. The margin was 19.9%, compared with 20.2% in Q2 FY26 and 25.8% in Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax was ₹4.33 crore, compared with ₹3.69 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.18 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹3.24 crore, against ₹2.85 crore a year earlier and ₹3.13 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0.07, compared with ₹1.31 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.07 in Q1 FY27. The standalone basis reported revenue of ₹23.29 crore and PAT of ₹3.24 crore for Q2 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 23.29 | 17.69 | 19.20 | +21.3% | +31.7% |
| Other income | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0.03 | +100.0% | −33.3% |
| Total expenses | 19.03 | 13.61 | 15.55 | +22.4% | +39.8% |
| EBITDA | 4.63 | 4.56 | 3.88 | +19.3% | +1.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 19.9% | 25.8% | 20.2% | −0.3 pp | −5.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | 4.33 | 4.18 | 3.69 | +17.3% | +3.6% |
| Tax | 1.10 | 1.05 | 0.84 | +31.0% | +4.8% |
| Net profit | 3.24 | 3.13 | 2.85 | +13.7% | +3.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.07 | 0.07 | 1.31 | −94.7% | +0.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Sikko Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased by ₹3.48 crore or 22.4% to ₹19.03 crore from ₹15.55 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed rose by ₹1.74 crore or 32.4% to ₹7.11 crore, while depreciation rose by ₹0.09 crore or 64.3% to ₹0.23 crore and finance costs rose by ₹0.04 crore or 44.4% to ₹0.13 crore. Employee cost declined by ₹0.02 crore or 0.9% to ₹2.16 crore, while other expenses rose by ₹0.08 crore or 6.1% to ₹1.39 crore.
Other income increased by ₹0.03 crore or 100.0% to ₹0.06 crore from ₹0.03 crore in the year-ago quarter. There was no exceptional item. Tax expense rose by ₹0.26 crore or 31.0% to ₹1.10 crore from ₹0.84 crore. EBITDA margin fell by 0.3 percentage points to 19.9%, while PAT margin fell by 1.0 percentage point to 13.9%.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 7.11 | 5.37 | +1.74 | +32.4% |
| Employee cost | 2.16 | 2.18 | −0.02 | −0.9% |
| Finance costs | 0.13 | 0.09 | +0.04 | +44.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.23 | 0.14 | +0.09 | +64.3% |
| Other expenses | 1.39 | 1.31 | +0.08 | +6.1% |
| Total expenses | 19.03 | 15.55 | +3.48 | +22.4% |
| Other income | 0.06 | 0.03 | +0.03 | +100.0% |
| Tax | 1.10 | 0.84 | +0.26 | +31.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue rose by ₹3.68 crore or 9.9% to ₹40.98 crore from ₹37.3 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased by ₹3.76 crore or 10.1% to ₹41.14 crore from ₹37.38 crore. PBT rose by ₹1.8 crore or 26.8% to ₹8.51 crore from ₹6.71 crore.
PAT for H1 FY27 was ₹6.36 crore, up ₹1.33 crore or 26.4% from ₹5.03 crore in H1 FY26. EPS was ₹0.15, compared with 2.3 in the year-earlier first half.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 40.98 | 37.30 | +9.9% |
| Profit before tax | 8.51 | 6.71 | +26.8% |
| Net profit | 6.36 | 5.03 | +26.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.15 | 2.30 | −93.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹118.22 crore, compared with ₹114.79 crore as of 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹92.88 crore from ₹86.28 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹6.8 crore from ₹11.73 crore. Cash was ₹0.21 crore against ₹0.32 crore, with inventories at ₹19.7 crore and trade receivables at ₹48.09 crore. Trade payables were ₹0.65 crore, compared with ₹2.95 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹32.28 crore, compared with negative ₹8.67 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹2.74 crore against positive ₹1.5 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹5.3 crore against positive ₹7.89 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹4.58 crore, compared with ₹0.23 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 118.22 | 114.79 |
| Total equity | 92.88 | 86.28 |
| Borrowings | 6.80 | 11.73 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.21 | 0.32 |
| Inventories | 19.70 | 17.93 |
| Trade receivables | 48.09 | 35.92 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 32.28 | −8.67 |
| Cash from investing | −2.74 | 1.50 |
| Cash from financing | −5.30 | 7.89 |
| Capital expenditure | 4.58 | 0.23 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Sikko Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached a period high of ₹23.29 crore in Q2 FY27 after falling to ₹10.99 crore in Q4 FY26. PAT also peaked at ₹3.24 crore in the latest quarter, compared with a loss of ₹2.01 crore in Q4 FY26. EBITDA margin improved from negative 31.3% in Q4 FY26 to 25.8% in Q1 FY27 before easing to 19.9% in Q2 FY27. Profit rose year on year in each of the last two quarters.
How did Sikko Industries shares react?
The filing was announced on 3 November 2026. The stock was up 0.8% after 15 minutes and 1.0% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared, while the reaction-day close was unchanged from the previous close at ₹4.95. By the next day's close, it was down 0.6% from its pre-results close. The industry median moved down 0.2% on the reaction day and up 1.5% by the next day's close, leaving Sikko Industries' excess returns at 0.2 percentage points and negative 2.1 percentage points, respectively.
| After the filing | Stock | Pesticides & Agrochemicals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.8% | |
| 30 minutes | +1.0% | |
| Reaction day | +0.0% | −0.2% |
| Next day | −0.6% | +1.5% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 12 August 2026 | −5.0% |
| 23 May 2026 | −3.4% |
| 7 February 2026 | +3.7% |
| 11 November 2025 | +0.7% |
| 11 August 2025 | −3.3% |
| 23 May 2025 | +0.8% |
| 11 February 2025 | −15.2% |
| 26 October 2024 | +19.8% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies do?
Thirteen other Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies had filed results for the quarter by 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was negative 0.3%. Ten peers grew more slowly than Sikko Industries, while two grew faster, and four reported higher profit.
| Sikko Industries revenue growth (YoY) | +21.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 13 other Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies | −0.3% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Sikko Industries | 10 of 13 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Sikko Industries | 2 of 13 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 4 of 13 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Sikko Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹23.29 crore, up 21.3% from ₹19.20 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Sikko Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹3.24 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.85 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Sikko Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.07, against ₹1.31 in Q2 FY26.
How did Sikko Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.0% from the previous close; the median Pesticides & Agrochemicals stock moved −0.2%.
When did Sikko Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.