- Home
- Results news
- SIL Investments
- Q2 FY27 results
SIL Investments Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 47.4% to ₹29.20 crore, revenue up 37.3%
SIL Investments Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹39.35 crore and net profit of ₹29.20 crore. Revenue rose 37.3% from Q2 FY26 and 65.7% from Q1 FY27, while basic EPS increased to ₹27.14 from ₹18.44 a year earlier.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹39.35 crore, up 37.3% from Q2 FY26 and 65.7% from Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹29.20 crore, up 47.4% from Q2 FY26 and 42.2% from Q1 FY27.
- Profit before tax was ₹35.59 crore, against ₹25.71 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹20.83 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹27.14, compared with ₹18.44 in Q2 FY26 and ₹19.09 in Q1 FY27.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹62.9 crore and net profit was ₹49.74 crore, up 52.6% and 77.6% respectively from H1 FY26.
How did SIL Investments perform in Q2 FY27?
SIL Investments reported consolidated revenue of ₹39.35 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹10.70 crore or 37.3% from Q2 FY26 and ₹15.60 crore or 65.7% from Q1 FY27. Profit before tax rose to ₹35.59 crore from ₹25.71 crore a year earlier and ₹20.83 crore in the previous quarter. Net profit reached ₹29.20 crore, while profit attributable to owners was ₹28.76 crore.
Basic EPS was ₹27.14 in Q2 FY27, up from ₹18.44 in Q2 FY26 and ₹19.09 in Q1 FY27. The reported net profit margin was 74.2%, compared with 69.1% a year earlier and 86.5% in the previous quarter. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported for the quarter. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹32.72 crore and profit was ₹24.96 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 39.35 | 23.75 | 28.65 | +37.3% | +65.7% |
| Other income | 0.18 | 0 | 0.30 | −40.0% | |
| Total expenses | 3.94 | 2.92 | 3.24 | +21.6% | +34.9% |
| Profit before tax | 35.59 | 20.83 | 25.71 | +38.4% | +70.9% |
| Tax | 6.39 | 0.29 | 5.90 | +8.3% | +2103.4% |
| Net profit | 29.20 | 20.54 | 19.81 | +47.4% | +42.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 27.14 | 19.09 | 18.44 | +47.2% | +42.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in SIL Investments' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹3.94 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.70 crore or 21.6% from Q2 FY26. Employee cost increased by ₹0.13 crore or 20.3% to ₹0.77 crore, other expenses rose by ₹0.53 crore or 27.7% to ₹2.44 crore, and depreciation rose by ₹0.02 crore or 2.9% to ₹0.72 crore. Finance costs moved from a credit of ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.01 crore.
Other income declined by ₹0.12 crore or 40.0% to ₹0.18 crore from ₹0.30 crore in Q2 FY26, while tax expense increased by ₹0.49 crore or 8.3% to ₹6.39 crore. There was no exceptional item in either period. In the standalone filing, the company said current-quarter results included a dividend of Rs. 2391 lakhs received on shares held by the company and that the quarter did not necessarily represent annual performance.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 0.77 | 0.64 | +0.13 | +20.3% |
| Finance costs | 0.01 | −0.01 | +0.02 | |
| Depreciation | 0.72 | 0.70 | +0.02 | +2.9% |
| Other expenses | 2.44 | 1.91 | +0.53 | +27.7% |
| Total expenses | 3.94 | 3.24 | +0.70 | +21.6% |
| Other income | 0.18 | 0.30 | −0.12 | −40.0% |
| Tax | 6.39 | 5.90 | +0.49 | +8.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹62.9 crore, up ₹21.68 crore or 52.6% from ₹41.22 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 48.4% to ₹63.28 crore from ₹42.63 crore, while profit before tax increased 55.8% to ₹56.42 crore from ₹36.22 crore.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹49.74 crore, compared with ₹28.01 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹21.73 crore or 77.6%. Basic EPS rose to ₹46.23 from ₹25.91, up ₹20.32 or 78.4%.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 62.90 | 41.22 | +52.6% |
| Profit before tax | 56.42 | 36.22 | +55.8% |
| Net profit | 49.74 | 28.01 | +77.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 46.23 | 25.91 | +78.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹3006.82 crore, compared with ₹2857.22 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹2769.57 crore against ₹2630.38 crore. Cash was ₹6.98 crore, lower than ₹11.52 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Borrowings were not reported for either date. On a standalone basis, the filing showed no borrowings and cash and cash equivalents of 327 lakhs at 30 September 2026, compared with 953 lakhs at 31 March 2026.
Consolidated H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹17.55 crore, compared with ₹70.88 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was a net outflow of ₹19.44 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹75.04 crore, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹2.65 crore in both periods. Capital expenditure was ₹0.13 crore, against ₹1.32 crore a year earlier. In the standalone statement, the company reported operating cash flow of 938 lakhs, compared with 3067 lakhs, and investing cash flow of negative 1298 lakks, compared with negative 3559 lakhs.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 3,007 | 2,857 |
| Total equity | 2,770 | 2,630 |
| Cash and equivalents | 6.98 | 11.52 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 17.55 | 70.88 |
| Cash from investing | −19.44 | −75.04 |
| Cash from financing | −2.65 | −2.65 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.13 | 1.32 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has SIL Investments done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached ₹39.35 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the eight-quarter series and above ₹28.65 crore in Q2 FY26. It had bottomed at ₹0.58 crore in Q4 FY25, before recovering to ₹23.75 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue and profit each rose year on year in each of the last two quarters.
Net profit was ₹29.20 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest in the series and above ₹20.54 crore in Q1 FY27. It had bottomed at a loss of ₹2.88 crore in Q4 FY25. The reported EBITDA margin series was unavailable, so no quarterly margin peak or trough can be stated.
How did other Investment Company companies do?
Twenty other Investment Company companies were compared for the quarter. Their median revenue growth was 25.8%, while SIL Investments’ consolidated revenue growth was 37.3%. Twelve peers grew more slowly than SIL Investments and eight grew faster. Among 22 peers for which profit was compared, 17 reported higher profit.
| SIL Investments revenue growth (YoY) | +37.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 20 other Investment Company companies | +25.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than SIL Investments | 12 of 20 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than SIL Investments | 8 of 20 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 17 of 22 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was SIL Investments' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹39.35 crore, up 37.3% from ₹28.65 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did SIL Investments make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹29.20 crore, against a net profit of ₹19.81 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was SIL Investments' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹27.14, against ₹18.44 in Q2 FY26.
When did SIL Investments announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Un-Audited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 19 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results - 30.09.2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.