- Home
- Results news
- Silver Touch Technologies
- Q2 FY27 results
Silver Touch Technologies Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 74.7% to ₹13.03 crore, revenue up 19.4%
Silver Touch Technologies Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹100.28 crore and a net profit of ₹13.03 crore for Q2 FY27, up 19.4% and 74.7% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose 60.8% to ₹19.73 crore, while the margin expanded 5.1 percentage points to 19.7%.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹100.28 crore in Q2 FY27, up 19.4% from ₹83.99 crore a year earlier.
- EBITDA was ₹19.73 crore, up 60.8%, and the EBITDA margin rose to 19.7% from 14.6%.
- The company reported a net profit of ₹13.03 crore, up 74.7%, and basic EPS of ₹1.03.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 30.7% and net profit rose 30.2%, while EBITDA margin fell 0.8 percentage points.
- The board approved an interim dividend of ₹0.10 per equity share, with the record date set at 4 November 2026.
How did Silver Touch Technologies perform in Q2 FY27?
Silver Touch Technologies reported consolidated revenue of ₹100.28 crore for Q2 FY27, up 19.4% from ₹83.99 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose 60.8% to ₹19.73 crore, taking the margin to 19.7% from 14.6%. The company reported a net profit of ₹13.03 crore, up 74.7%, while basic EPS was ₹1.03.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased 30.7% from ₹76.72 crore to ₹100.28 crore and EBITDA rose 25.3% from ₹15.75 crore to ₹19.73 crore. The EBITDA margin declined by 0.8 percentage points from 20.5%, while profit before tax rose 29.1% to ₹16.94 crore and net profit increased 30.2% to ₹13.03 crore.
On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹95.22 crore, up 19.6% from the year-ago quarter, and net profit was ₹13.06 crore against ₹8.23 crore. The board also approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and six months ended 30 September 2026, along with the statutory auditors’ limited review report.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 100.28 | 76.72 | 83.99 | +19.4% | +30.7% |
| Other income | 1.08 | 1.30 | 1.53 | −29.4% | −16.9% |
| Total expenses | 84.42 | 64.90 | 75.90 | +11.2% | +30.1% |
| EBITDA | 19.73 | 15.75 | 12.27 | +60.8% | +25.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 19.7% | 20.5% | 14.6% | +5.1 pp | −0.8 pp |
| Profit before tax | 16.94 | 13.12 | 9.62 | +76.1% | +29.1% |
| Tax | 3.91 | 3.12 | 2.16 | +81.0% | +25.3% |
| Net profit | 13.03 | 10.01 | 7.46 | +74.7% | +30.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.03 | 5.89 | −82.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Silver Touch Technologies' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 11.2% to ₹84.42 crore from ₹75.90 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost increased by ₹5.61 crore to ₹46.50 crore, while depreciation rose by ₹0.27 crore to ₹2.47 crore. Finance costs fell by ₹0.59 crore to ₹1.39 crore, and other expenses declined by ₹1.61 crore to ₹15.93 crore.
Other income fell by ₹0.45 crore to ₹1.08 crore from ₹1.53 crore in the year-ago quarter. There was no exceptional item. Profit before tax rose by ₹7.32 crore to ₹16.94 crore, while tax expense increased by ₹1.75 crore to ₹3.91 crore, leaving a net profit of ₹13.03 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose by ₹19.52 crore to ₹84.42 crore, mainly alongside employee cost, which increased by ₹3.53 crore to ₹46.50 crore. Other income fell by ₹0.22 crore and tax expense rose by ₹0.79 crore, while there was no exceptional item in either quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 46.50 | 40.89 | +5.61 | +13.7% |
| Finance costs | 1.39 | 1.98 | −0.59 | −29.8% |
| Depreciation | 2.47 | 2.20 | +0.27 | +12.3% |
| Other expenses | 15.93 | 17.54 | −1.61 | −9.2% |
| Total expenses | 84.42 | 75.90 | +8.52 | +11.2% |
| Other income | 1.08 | 1.53 | −0.45 | −29.4% |
| Tax | 3.91 | 2.16 | +1.75 | +81.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹177.0 crore, up 20.6% from ₹146.74 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 20.6% to ₹179.38 crore from ₹148.73 crore, while profit before tax increased 95.1% to ₹30.06 crore.
H1 FY27 net profit was ₹23.03 crore, up 100.3% from ₹11.5 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹1.82, compared with 9.07 in the earlier period. The company did not provide a reason for the change in earnings per share.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 177 | 146.74 | +20.6% |
| Profit before tax | 30.06 | 15.41 | +95.1% |
| Net profit | 23.03 | 11.50 | +100.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.82 | 9.07 | −79.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets increased to ₹323.03 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹296.34 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹190.77 crore from ₹169.69 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹43.6 crore from ₹33.01 crore and cash increased to ₹10.34 crore from ₹3.98 crore.
Trade receivables rose to ₹126.12 crore from ₹114.74 crore, inventories declined to ₹0.61 crore from ₹0.87 crore, and trade payables fell to ₹18.34 crore from ₹24.44 crore. In the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was ₹0.95 crore, compared with a negative ₹3.6 crore in H1 FY26.
Investing cash flow was a negative ₹2.95 crore in H1 FY27, compared with a negative ₹2.85 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow rose to ₹8.36 crore from ₹0.07 crore. Capital expenditure fell to ₹3.35 crore from ₹4.35 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 323.03 | 296.34 |
| Total equity | 190.77 | 169.69 |
| Borrowings | 43.60 | 33.01 |
| Cash and equivalents | 10.34 | 3.98 |
| Inventories | 0.61 | 0.87 |
| Trade receivables | 126.12 | 114.74 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.95 | −3.60 |
| Cash from investing | −2.95 | −2.85 |
| Cash from financing | 8.36 | 0.07 |
| Capital expenditure | 3.35 | 4.35 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Silver Touch Technologies done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue and profit both reached their highest levels of the reported period in Q2 FY27, at ₹100.28 crore and ₹13.03 crore, respectively. The corresponding EBITDA margin was 19.7%, below the peak of 20.7% reached in Q4 FY26 but above the 14.6% recorded in Q2 FY26.
The lowest revenue and profit in the reported series occurred in Q1 FY26, when revenue was ₹62.75 crore and net profit was ₹4.04 crore. The EBITDA margin bottomed at 11.6% in Q3 FY25. After the Q1 FY27 fall, revenue and profit resumed their upward direction in Q2 FY27, while the margin eased from 20.5%.
Revenue rose year-on-year in each of the last eight quarters, and profit also rose year-on-year in each of the last eight quarters. These are the longest reported sequences in the quarterly data provided.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Within India, revenue was ₹90.22 crore in Q2 FY27, up 20.5% from ₹74.89 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹15.41 crore, compared with ₹8.75 crore, and the reported EBIT margin was 17.1%.
Outside India, revenue was ₹10.06 crore, up 10.5% from ₹9.11 crore in the year-ago quarter. Segment EBIT was ₹3.02 crore, compared with ₹0.99 crore, and the reported EBIT margin was 30.0%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Within India | 90.22 | +20.5% | 15.41 | 17.1% |
| Outside India | 10.06 | +10.5% | 3.02 | 30.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the payment of an interim dividend of ₹0.10 per equity share of face value ₹2 each, paid from current-year profits after deduction of tax at source. The company fixed 4 November 2026 as the record date for shareholders eligible for the dividend.
The board also approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and six months ended 30 September 2026. The results had been reviewed by the audit committee and the statutory auditors, who issued an unqualified opinion. The same-day filings did not announce a fund raise or appointment.
How did Silver Touch Technologies shares react?
After the filing appeared after market hours, the stock fell 3.5% within five minutes, 3.8% within 15 minutes and 5.9% within 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 3.6% below the previous close of ₹122.98, compared with a 0.6% median decline for the industry’s other stocks.
| After the filing | Stock | Computers - Software & Consulting median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −3.5% | |
| 15 minutes | −3.8% | |
| 30 minutes | −5.9% | |
| Reaction day | −3.6% | −0.6% |
| Next day | −2.4% | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 30 July 2026 | −2.6% |
| 30 April 2026 | −4.8% |
| 2 February 2026 | +3.0% |
| 10 November 2025 | +1.1% |
| 31 July 2025 | −6.3% |
| 31 January 2025 | −1.2% |
| 29 October 2024 | +0.6% |
| 12 August 2024 | +1.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Computers - Software & Consulting companies do?
Thirty-three Computers - Software & Consulting companies had filed for the quarter by 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 12.9%, below Silver Touch Technologies’ consolidated revenue growth of 19.4%. Twenty-two peers grew more slowly than the company and 11 grew faster.
Of the 32 peers for which profit was compared, 20 reported higher profit. The comparison excludes Silver Touch Technologies itself and covers companies that had filed for the quarter by 4 November 2026.
| Silver Touch Technologies revenue growth (YoY) | +19.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 33 other Computers - Software & Consulting companies | +12.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Silver Touch Technologies | 22 of 33 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Silver Touch Technologies | 11 of 33 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 20 of 32 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Silver Touch Technologies' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹100.28 crore, up 19.4% from ₹83.99 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Silver Touch Technologies make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹13.03 crore, against a net profit of ₹7.46 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Silver Touch Technologies' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.03, against ₹5.89 in Q2 FY26.
How did Silver Touch Technologies shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −3.6% from the previous close; the median Computers - Software & Consulting stock moved −0.6%.
When did Silver Touch Technologies announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Un-Audited Result Financial Result For The Quarter Ended 30Th September, 2026 Along With The Limited Review Report And Other Agenda Item As Mentioned In Intimation (BSE, 21 October 2026) · PDF
- Financial Result Ended For The Second Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.