MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Simandhar Impex
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Simandhar Impex Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.11 crore

Simandhar Impex Ltd reported a standalone net loss of ₹0.11 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.07 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue was ₹0 crore in both the reported quarter and the previous quarter, while basic EPS declined to ₹-0.03 from ₹-0.02.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0 crore, against ₹0.08 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Q2 FY27 EBITDA was ₹0.11 crore, against ₹0.07 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • The company reported a net loss of ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.07 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS was ₹-0.03 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹-0.02 in Q1 FY27.
  • Total assets were ₹3.13 crore and total equity was ₹3.09 crore as of 30 September 2026.

How did Simandhar Impex perform in Q2 FY27?

Simandhar Impex reported standalone results for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter. Revenue was ₹0 crore, other income was ₹0 crore and total expenses were ₹0.11 crore. EBITDA was ₹0.11 crore, although no EBITDA margin was reported, and the company recorded a net loss of ₹0.11 crore. Basic EPS was ₹-0.03. There was no exceptional item.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue was lower by ₹0.08 crore, while total expenses fell by ₹0.03 crore, or 21.4%. EBITDA moved from ₹0.07 crore to ₹0.11 crore, and the net loss widened from ₹0.07 crore to ₹0.11 crore. Employee cost was ₹0.08 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q1 FY27, and other expenses were ₹0.03 crore, against ₹0.14 crore. No year-ago quarterly comparison was provided.

The figures were on a standalone basis. The filing said the Audit Committee reviewed the unaudited results and the Board approved them on 23 October 2026. The company’s results also recorded that the jewellery business had been demerged into Simandhar Impex Ltd, a 100% subsidiary, with the scheme effective from 17 October 2025. The filing excerpt did not provide a consolidated comparison.

Simandhar Impex Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27QoQ
Revenue from operations00.08
Other income00
Total expenses0.110.14−21.4%
EBITDA−0.11−0.07
Profit before tax−0.11−0.07
Tax00
Net profit−0.11−0.07
EPS (₹)−0.03−0.02

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹3.13 crore, compared with ₹4.72 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹3.09 crore, compared with ₹3.27 crore. Borrowings were ₹0 crore, against ₹0.16 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Cash was ₹0.01 crore, against ₹0 crore at 31 March 2026, and trade receivables were ₹0.14 crore, against ₹2.29 crore.

For the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was ₹2.82 crore and investing cash flow was ₹0.08 crore. Financing cash flow and capital expenditure were ₹0 crore. No comparable first-half cash-flow figures were provided, so a year-on-year comparison could not be made.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets3.134.72
Total equity3.093.27
Borrowings00.16
Cash and equivalents0.010
Inventories00
Trade receivables0.142.29

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27
Cash from operations2.82
Cash from investing0.08
Cash from financing0
Capital expenditure0

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did Simandhar Impex shares react?

The results were announced after the market on 23 October 2026. The stock was unchanged at 5, 15 and 30 minutes after the filing appeared. It closed 2.3% higher on the reaction day from the previous close, then was down 5.4% from that pre-results close by the next day’s close and was up 10.1% by the fifth session’s close.

The Gems, Jewellery And Watches industry median was unchanged on the reaction day, rose 0.3% by the next day and rose 1.1% by the fifth session. Simandhar Impex therefore moved 2.3 percentage points above the industry median on the reaction day, 5.7 percentage points below it by the next day and 9.0 percentage points above it by the fifth session. Earlier reaction-day moves were 5.6% on 5 August 2026 and 7.0% on 31 January 2026.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockGems, Jewellery And Watches median
5 minutes+0.0%
15 minutes+0.0%
30 minutes+0.0%
Reaction day+2.3%+0.0%
Next day−5.4%+0.3%
5 days+10.1%+1.1%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
5 August 2026+5.6%
31 January 2026+7.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Gems, Jewellery And Watches companies do?

Fourteen other Gems, Jewellery And Watches companies had filed for the quarter. Their median revenue growth was 16.2%. The filing set did not specify how many peers grew slower or faster than Simandhar Impex, so those counts are not available. Eight of the 12 peers with comparable profit figures reported higher profit, and the peer comparison was as of 4 November 2026.

Other Gems, Jewellery And Watches companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Simandhar Impex revenue growth (YoY)not comparable
Median of 14 other Gems, Jewellery And Watches companies+16.2%
Companies whose net profit rose8 of 12

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Simandhar Impex's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore (standalone).

Did Simandhar Impex make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.11 crore.

What was Simandhar Impex's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹0.03.

How did Simandhar Impex shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +2.3% from the previous close; the median Gems, Jewellery And Watches stock moved +0.0%.

When did Simandhar Impex announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 23 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.