- Home
- Results news
- Simmonds Marshall
- Q2 FY27 results
Simmonds Marshall Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 31.7% to ₹4.99 crore, revenue up 27.1%
Simmonds Marshall Ltd reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹74.49 crore, up 27.1% from ₹58.63 crore a year earlier, with a net profit of ₹4.99 crore against ₹3.79 crore. EBITDA rose to ₹9.55 crore from ₹7.64 crore, while the margin eased 0.2 percentage points to 12.8%. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹69.71 crore, up 27.2%, and net profit was ₹4.99 crore against ₹3.79 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹74.49 crore, up 27.1% from ₹58.63 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 15.2% from ₹64.65 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹9.55 crore, up 25.0% year on year, with the margin at 12.8% against 13.0% a year earlier and 13.2% in the previous quarter.
- Net profit was ₹4.99 crore, up 31.7% from ₹3.79 crore a year earlier and up 29.9% from ₹3.84 crore in the previous quarter; basic EPS was ₹4.46.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹139.14 crore, up 24.1% from ₹112.14 crore, and net profit was ₹8.83 crore, up 46.4% from ₹6.03 crore.
- The stock closed 2.6% above its pre-results close on the reaction day, 1.2 percentage points more than the 1.4% median move for the industry.
How did Simmonds Marshall perform in Q2 FY27?
Simmonds Marshall reported consolidated revenue of ₹74.49 crore for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter, against ₹58.63 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹64.65 crore in Q1 FY27. The year-on-year increase was 27.1% and the sequential increase was 15.2%. Total income was ₹75.13 crore, up ₹16.35 crore from a year earlier.
EBITDA was ₹9.55 crore, up ₹1.91 crore or 25.0% from ₹7.64 crore a year earlier and ₹1.03 crore or 12.1% from ₹8.52 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 12.8%, 0.2 percentage points below the year-ago quarter and 0.4 percentage points below the previous quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹6.70 crore against ₹3.82 crore a year earlier and ₹5.14 crore in the previous quarter. Net profit was ₹4.99 crore, up ₹1.20 crore or 31.7% from a year earlier and ₹1.15 crore or 29.9% from the previous quarter, with basic EPS of ₹4.46. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹69.71 crore, up 27.2%, and net profit was ₹4.99 crore against ₹3.79 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 74.49 | 64.65 | 58.63 | +27.1% | +15.2% |
| Other income | 0.64 | 0.11 | 0.15 | +326.7% | +481.8% |
| Total expenses | 68.43 | 59.62 | 54.97 | +24.5% | +14.8% |
| EBITDA | 9.55 | 8.52 | 7.64 | +25.0% | +12.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 12.8% | 13.2% | 13.0% | −0.2 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 6.70 | 5.14 | 3.82 | +75.4% | +30.4% |
| Tax | 1.71 | 1.30 | 0.03 | +5600.0% | +31.5% |
| Net profit | 4.99 | 3.84 | 3.79 | +31.7% | +29.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.46 | 3.42 | 3.38 | +32.0% | +30.4% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Simmonds Marshall's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹68.43 crore, up ₹13.46 crore or 24.5% from ₹54.97 crore a year earlier, against revenue that rose ₹15.86 crore. Cost of materials consumed was ₹30.71 crore, up ₹8.02 crore or 35.3%, and other expenses were ₹20.25 crore, up ₹4.42 crore or 27.9%. Employee cost was ₹13.57 crore, up ₹1.21 crore or 9.8%.
Finance costs fell ₹0.49 crore or 21.5% to ₹1.79 crore, while depreciation was ₹1.70 crore, up ₹0.01 crore or 0.6%. Other income was ₹0.64 crore, up ₹0.49 crore from ₹0.15 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax was ₹1.71 crore against ₹0.03 crore a year earlier, a rise of ₹1.68 crore.
Sequentially, total expenses rose ₹8.81 crore from ₹59.62 crore as revenue rose ₹9.84 crore. Other income rose ₹0.53 crore to ₹0.64 crore and tax rose ₹0.41 crore to ₹1.71 crore, while finance costs rose ₹0.02 crore to ₹1.79 crore and depreciation fell ₹0.02 crore to ₹1.70 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 30.71 | 22.69 | +8.02 | +35.3% |
| Employee cost | 13.57 | 12.36 | +1.21 | +9.8% |
| Finance costs | 1.79 | 2.28 | −0.49 | −21.5% |
| Depreciation | 1.70 | 1.69 | +0.01 | +0.6% |
| Other expenses | 20.25 | 15.83 | +4.42 | +27.9% |
| Total expenses | 68.43 | 54.97 | +13.46 | +24.5% |
| Other income | 0.64 | 0.15 | +0.49 | +326.7% |
| Tax | 1.71 | 0.03 | +1.68 | +5600.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹139.14 crore against ₹112.14 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹27.00 crore or 24.1%. Total income was ₹139.89 crore, up ₹27.21 crore or 24.1%.
Profit before tax was ₹11.84 crore, up ₹5.76 crore or 94.7% from ₹6.08 crore. Net profit was ₹8.83 crore, up ₹2.80 crore or 46.4% from ₹6.03 crore, and basic EPS was ₹7.88 against ₹3.38, up ₹4.50 or 133.1%.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 139.14 | 112.14 | +24.1% |
| Profit before tax | 11.84 | 6.08 | +94.7% |
| Net profit | 8.83 | 6.03 | +46.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.88 | 3.38 | +133.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹186.98 crore against ₹168.68 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹66.04 crore against ₹58.43 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹22.11 crore from ₹27.92 crore, while cash and cash equivalents rose to ₹0.92 crore from ₹0.05 crore.
Inventories were ₹60.22 crore against ₹55.59 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables rose to ₹42.31 crore from ₹33.39 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹47.51 crore from ₹34.54 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹15.36 crore against ₹18.51 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹3.32 crore compared with negative ₹1.36 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹11.16 crore against negative ₹16.51 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹3.83 crore against ₹1.53 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 186.98 | 168.68 |
| Total equity | 66.04 | 58.43 |
| Borrowings | 22.11 | 27.92 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.92 | 0.05 |
| Inventories | 60.22 | 55.59 |
| Trade receivables | 42.31 | 33.39 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 15.36 | 18.51 |
| Cash from investing | −3.32 | −1.36 |
| Cash from financing | −11.16 | −16.51 |
| Capital expenditure | 3.83 | 1.53 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Simmonds Marshall done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue in the series rose from ₹49.23 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹74.49 crore in Q2 FY27, with the peak at the latest quarter and the low at Q3 FY25. Net profit moved from ₹1.32 crore to ₹4.99 crore over the same span, with the low in Q3 FY25. Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters, and profit rose year on year in each of the last seven quarters.
The EBITDA margin bottomed at 10.9% in Q3 FY25 and peaked at 14.4% in Q4 FY26. It stood at 12.8% in Q2 FY27, below the 13.2% recorded in Q1 FY27, even as revenue reached its highest level in the series at ₹74.49 crore. Profit for the quarter was ₹4.99 crore, above the ₹4.43 crore of Q4 FY26 and the ₹3.84 crore of Q1 FY27.
What else did the company announce?
The board met on 4 November 2026 and approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, as recommended by the audit committee, along with the limited review report of the statutory auditor. The meeting began at 11:00 a.m. and concluded at 01:15 p.m.
The company separately filed the results with a general updates document containing an investor presentation, which it said would also be uploaded on its website. The same-day filings did not announce a dividend, a fund raise or any appointment.
What did Simmonds Marshall's management say?
Management said in the investor presentation that annual cold-forming capacity is being raised from 12,000 MT to 15,000 MT, supported by new forming and thread-rolling machines, with no completion timeline stated. Management said the capacity increase provides headroom for OEM share gains and new export business.
Management said commercial vehicles were the fastest-growing segment, while two-wheelers remained about half of revenue. Management said exports improved, with Q2 revenue up 110% versus Q1, and that borrowings fell 23% since March 2026. Management stated that H1 FY27 net capex was ₹297 L.
Management identified the risks: the Q2 EBITDA margin declined 39 bps QoQ to 13.0% despite sequential revenue growth of 14.3%; Q2 other income of ₹75 L included ₹40 L profit on the sale of used assets; two-wheelers remained about half of revenue and India represented 90.4% of FY26 revenue; H1 revenue rose 12.1% YoY against Q2 revenue 110% above Q1; and the 15,000 MT expansion has no stated completion timeline or quantified capex commitment.
Management also said the company reported a strong standalone Q2 and H1 FY27, with Q2 revenue up 27.2% YoY and H1 PAT up 52.3%. It said H1 operating cash flow reached ₹1,559 L.
How did Simmonds Marshall shares react?
The stock was 1.7% higher five minutes after the filing appeared, 4.7% higher after 15 minutes and 1.3% higher after 30 minutes. From the previous close of ₹236.90, it closed 2.6% higher on the reaction day, against a median move of 1.4% for the other stocks in the Auto Components & Equipments industry, a difference of 1.2 percentage points.
Earlier results days produced reaction-day moves of 1.9% on 14 May 2026, 8.7% on 6 February 2026, negative 0.1% on 13 November 2025, 3.9% on 12 August 2025 and 19.6% on 26 May 2025. On 14 August 2024 the move was negative 0.6% and on 30 May 2024 it was negative 0.8%.
| After the filing | Stock | Auto Components & Equipments median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +1.7% | |
| 15 minutes | +4.7% | |
| 30 minutes | +1.3% | |
| Reaction day | +2.6% | +1.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 14 May 2026 | +1.9% |
| 6 February 2026 | +8.7% |
| 13 November 2025 | −0.1% |
| 12 August 2025 | +3.9% |
| 26 May 2025 | +19.6% |
| 14 August 2024 | −0.6% |
| 30 May 2024 | −0.8% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?
Among 49 Auto Components & Equipments companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 33.6%, above Simmonds Marshall's 27.1%. Twenty peers grew slower than the company and 29 grew faster than the company. Of the 50 peers for which profit was compared, 39 reported higher profit.
| Simmonds Marshall revenue growth (YoY) | +27.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 49 other Auto Components & Equipments companies | +33.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Simmonds Marshall | 20 of 49 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Simmonds Marshall | 29 of 49 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 39 of 50 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Simmonds Marshall's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹74.49 crore, up 27.1% from ₹58.63 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Simmonds Marshall make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹4.99 crore, against a net profit of ₹3.79 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Simmonds Marshall's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹4.46, against ₹3.38 in Q2 FY26.
How did Simmonds Marshall shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +2.6% from the previous close; the median Auto Components & Equipments stock moved +1.4%.
When did Simmonds Marshall announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone & Consolidated) For The Quarter Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial (I.E. Standalone & Consolidated)Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (4 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.