MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Sirca Paints India
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Sirca Paints India Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 12.3% to ₹20.32 crore, revenue up 22.1%

Sirca Paints India Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹160.20 crore for Q2 FY27, up 22.1% from ₹131.17 crore a year earlier, with a net profit of ₹20.32 crore against ₹18.10 crore. The EBITDA margin narrowed to 18.2% from 20.9%, as cost of materials rose faster than revenue, while basic EPS was ₹3.58 against ₹3.24.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹160.20 crore in Q2 FY27, up 22.1% from ₹131.17 crore in Q2 FY26 and 23.2% from ₹130.01 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA rose 6.4% to ₹29.16 crore from ₹27.40 crore a year earlier, and the margin fell to 18.2% from 20.9%.
  • Net profit was ₹20.32 crore, up ₹2.22 crore from ₹18.10 crore a year earlier, and basic EPS was ₹3.58 against ₹3.24.
  • Cost of materials rose 54.8% to ₹85.34 crore from ₹55.12 crore, while total expenses rose 25.1% to ₹134.79 crore; there was no exceptional item.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹290.2 crore and profit after tax was ₹36.53 crore, against ₹245.41 crore and ₹32.3 crore in H1 FY26.

How did Sirca Paints India perform in Q2 FY27?

Consolidated revenue for the July–September 2026 quarter was ₹160.20 crore, up 22.1% from ₹131.17 crore in Q2 FY26 and 23.2% from ₹130.01 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹161.39 crore against ₹132.21 crore a year earlier. EBITDA was ₹29.16 crore, up 6.4% from ₹27.40 crore in Q2 FY26 and 20.4% from ₹24.21 crore in Q1 FY27.

The EBITDA margin was 18.2%, down 2.7 percentage points from 20.9% in Q2 FY26 and 0.4 percentage points from 18.6% in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹26.60 crore, up 8.7% from ₹24.47 crore a year earlier and 20.1% from ₹22.14 crore in the previous quarter. After tax of ₹6.28 crore, the net profit was ₹20.32 crore, against ₹18.10 crore a year earlier and ₹16.21 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹3.58, against ₹3.24 and ₹2.85 respectively. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹160.20 crore and profit after tax was ₹20.32 crore, with revenue up 22.1% and profit before tax up 12.3%.

Sirca Paints India Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations160.20130.01131.17+22.1%+23.2%
Other income1.191.611.04+14.4%−26.1%
Total expenses134.79109.47107.75+25.1%+23.1%
EBITDA29.1624.2127.40+6.4%+20.4%
EBITDA margin18.2%18.6%20.9%−2.7 pp−0.4 pp
Profit before tax26.6022.1424.47+8.7%+20.1%
Tax6.285.936.37−1.4%+5.9%
Net profit20.3216.2118.10+12.3%+25.4%
EPS (₹)3.582.853.24+10.5%+25.6%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Sirca Paints India's costs and profit?

Cost of materials was the main increase, rising 54.8% to ₹85.34 crore from ₹55.12 crore in Q2 FY26, against revenue growth of 22.1%. Total expenses rose 25.1% to ₹134.79 crore from ₹107.75 crore. Employee cost rose 18.7% to ₹14.72 crore, other expenses rose 20.8% to ₹25.06 crore, and depreciation rose 6.5% to ₹2.79 crore. Finance costs fell 29.4% to ₹0.96 crore from ₹1.36 crore.

Other income rose 14.4% to ₹1.19 crore from ₹1.04 crore, while tax expense fell 1.4% to ₹6.28 crore from ₹6.37 crore. There was no exceptional item in the quarter. EBITDA rose 6.4% to ₹29.16 crore and the margin fell 2.7 percentage points to 18.2%. Management said higher input costs compressed the margin to 18.20% and that Brent crude increased from about $70 a barrel in early July to nearly $97 by end-September, creating material-cost and supply pressure.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials85.3455.12+30.22+54.8%
Employee cost14.7212.40+2.32+18.7%
Finance costs0.961.36−0.40−29.4%
Depreciation2.792.62+0.17+6.5%
Other expenses25.0620.75+4.31+20.8%
Total expenses134.79107.75+27.04+25.1%
Other income1.191.04+0.15+14.4%
Tax6.286.37−0.09−1.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹290.2 crore, up 18.3% from ₹245.41 crore in H1 FY26, and total income was ₹293.0 crore against ₹246.66 crore. Profit before tax rose 11.7% to ₹48.74 crore from ₹43.65 crore, and profit after tax was ₹36.53 crore, up 13.1% from ₹32.3 crore.

Basic EPS for the half year was ₹6.43 against ₹5.78 in H1 FY26, a rise of 11.2%. The company operates in one segment, the filing said, covering manufacturing and repackaging of wood and wall paints.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations290.20245.41+18.3%
Profit before tax48.7443.65+11.7%
Net profit36.5332.30+13.1%
EPS (₹)6.435.78+11.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As on 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹632.25 crore against ₹588.93 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹499.75 crore against ₹475.12 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹28.46 crore from ₹32.32 crore, while cash and cash equivalents rose to ₹86.95 crore from ₹56.78 crore. Inventories were ₹114.01 crore against ₹110.61 crore, trade receivables ₹195.44 crore against ₹155.25 crore, and trade payables ₹70.97 crore against ₹53.89 crore.

In the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was ₹14.14 crore against ₹9.1 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹33.2 crore against negative ₹54.81 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹17.17 crore against ₹54.11 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹7.58 crore against ₹2.09 crore a year earlier.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets632.25588.93
Total equity499.75475.12
Borrowings28.4632.32
Cash and equivalents86.9556.78
Inventories114.01110.61
Trade receivables195.44155.25

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations14.149.10
Cash from investing33.20−54.81
Cash from financing−17.1754.11
Capital expenditure7.582.09

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Sirca Paints India done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters, and profit also rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters. Revenue reached its highest point of the period at ₹160.20 crore in Q2 FY27, while the lowest was ₹88.71 crore in Q3 FY25. Profit after tax was highest at ₹20.32 crore in the latest quarter and lowest at ₹11.46 crore in Q3 FY25.

The EBITDA margin peaked at 20.9% in Q2 FY26 and bottomed at 17.4% in Q3 FY25. Since then it moved to 20.4%, 19.1% and 18.6% before ending the period at 18.2%. Revenue dipped from ₹134.29 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹130.01 crore in Q1 FY27 and then rose to ₹160.20 crore in Q2 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
88.71Q3 FY25101.11Q4 FY25114.24Q1 FY26131.17Q2 FY26112.79Q3 FY26134.29Q4 FY26130.01Q1 FY27160.20Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
11.46Q3 FY2514.11Q4 FY2514.20Q1 FY2618.10Q2 FY2615.03Q3 FY2617.68Q4 FY2616.21Q1 FY2720.32Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board met on 6 November 2026 and approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report of Rajesh Kukreja & Associates, the statutory auditors. The results were reviewed by the audit committee. The company also submitted its Q2 and FY27 earnings presentation to the stock exchanges on the same day. The same-day filings did not report a dividend, a fund raise or any appointment.

What did Sirca Paints India's management say?

In the investor presentation, management said it aims to keep growing ahead of the industry in H2 and expects margins to improve gradually as price increases flow through. Management said higher raw-material and input costs compressed the EBITDA margin to 18.20%, down 269 basis points year on year, and that pricing actions, Wembley expansion and localised production scale would support gradual H2 margin improvement.

Management's stated H2 priorities include scaling Wembley nationally, ramping up localised production of acrylic and polyester systems and completing the UV transfer, and building the PU coatings business under Wembley Valentino in select markets, with contribution expected to grow steadily. It also plans to add depots, dealers and Sirca Studios in tier-2 and tier-3 markets at a measured pace, and to deepen OEM and institutional relationships with furniture, modular-kitchen and wardrobe manufacturers.

Management identified risks around input costs and supply pressure, noting Brent crude increased from about $70 a barrel in early July to nearly $97 by end-September. It said further margin improvement depends on calibrated price increases flowing through without weakening customer demand, and that localisation and UV-transfer execution must preserve product quality while shortening lead times and reducing import dependence. Management said the company is undertaking Wembley national expansion, manufacturing localisation and wider distribution expansion at the same time.

How did Sirca Paints India shares react?

The stock moved lower after the filing appeared, falling 0.7% within 5 minutes, 0.9% within 15 minutes and 1.1% within 30 minutes. From the previous close of ₹411.0, the reaction-day close was 0.7% lower, against a 0.7% median rise for the other Paints stocks, leaving the stock 1.4 percentage points behind the industry median on the day.

On earlier results days, the reaction-day moves were -1.2% on 28 July 2026, -0.0% on 7 May 2026, -2.0% on 31 January 2026 and 2.9% on 10 November 2025. Earlier reactions have also included gains of 1.6% on 2 August 2025, 0.5% on 22 May 2025, 5.1% on 11 February 2025 and a fall of 0.2% on 14 November 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPaints median
5 minutes−0.7%
15 minutes−0.9%
30 minutes−1.1%
Reaction day−0.7%+0.7%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
28 July 2026−1.2%
7 May 2026−0.0%
31 January 2026−2.0%
10 November 2025+2.9%
2 August 2025+1.6%
22 May 2025+0.5%
11 February 2025+5.1%
14 November 2024−0.2%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Paints companies do?

Seven other Paints companies have filed for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 15.0%, as on 6 November 2026. All seven grew revenue more slowly than Sirca Paints, and none grew faster, on the revenue growth comparison used here. Of the seven peers compared for profit, three reported higher profit.

Other Paints companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Sirca Paints India revenue growth (YoY)+22.1%
Median of 7 other Paints companies+15.0%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Sirca Paints India7 of 7
Companies with faster revenue growth than Sirca Paints India0 of 7
Companies whose net profit rose3 of 7

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Sirca Paints India's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹160.20 crore, up 22.1% from ₹131.17 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Sirca Paints India make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹20.32 crore, against a net profit of ₹18.10 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Sirca Paints India's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹3.58, against ₹3.24 in Q2 FY26.

How did Sirca Paints India shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −0.7% from the previous close; the median Paints stock moved +0.7%.

When did Sirca Paints India announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 6 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.