MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. SIS
  4. Q2 FY27 results

SIS Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 37.1% to ₹110.72 crore, revenue up 28.1%

SIS Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹4,816 crore and a net profit of ₹110.72 crore for Q2 FY27, with the EBITDA margin at 4.6%. Revenue rose 28.1% year on year, while net profit increased 37.1% to ₹110.72 crore and basic EPS was ₹7.86.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹4,816 crore in Q2 FY27, up 28.1% from ₹3,759 crore in Q2 FY26 and 4.6% from ₹4,604 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA rose 32.7% year on year to ₹223.33 crore, while the margin increased 0.1 percentage point to 4.6%.
  • Net profit rose 37.1% year on year to ₹110.72 crore and 8.9% from ₹101.66 crore in the previous quarter; basic EPS was ₹7.86.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹9,419.59 crore and net profit was ₹212.38 crore, up 28.9% and 22.3% respectively from H1 FY26.
  • Security services in India reported revenue of ₹2,144.12 crore, up 38.9% year on year, with EBIT of ₹113.21 crore.

How did SIS perform in Q2 FY27?

SIS reported consolidated revenue of ₹4,816 crore in Q2 FY27, up 28.1% from ₹3,759 crore in Q2 FY26 and 4.6% from ₹4,604 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹223.33 crore, up 32.7% year on year from ₹168.26 crore and 7.8% from ₹207.10 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 4.6%, compared with 4.5% in both comparison periods.

Profit before tax rose to ₹112.91 crore from ₹95.43 crore a year earlier and ₹98.75 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit increased 37.1% year on year to ₹110.72 crore and 8.9% from ₹101.66 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹7.86, against ₹5.73 in Q2 FY26 and ₹7.19 in Q1 FY27.

On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹1,562.13 crore and profit before tax was ₹119.66 crore. The company reported net profit of ₹152.63 crore on the standalone basis, while revenue increased 14.5% year on year.

SIS Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations4,8164,6043,759+28.1%+4.6%
Other income16.1412.2811.54+39.9%+31.4%
Total expenses4,7194,5173,675+28.4%+4.5%
EBITDA223.33207.10168.26+32.7%+7.8%
EBITDA margin4.6%4.5%4.5%+0.1 pp+0.1 pp
Profit before tax112.9198.7595.43+18.3%+14.3%
Tax11.254.7222.77−50.6%+138.3%
Net profit110.72101.6680.73+37.1%+8.9%
EPS (₹)7.867.195.73+37.2%+9.3%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in SIS's costs and profit?

Against Q2 FY26, total expenses rose ₹1,045 crore to ₹4,719 crore, broadly tracking the increase in revenue. Employee cost was up ₹925.93 crore to ₹4,110 crore, cost of materials rose ₹14.70 crore to ₹28.30 crore, depreciation increased ₹20.27 crore to ₹67.85 crore and finance costs rose ₹21.92 crore to ₹58.71 crore. Other expenses increased ₹50.50 crore to ₹425.60 crore.

Other income rose ₹4.60 crore to ₹16.14 crore, while tax fell ₹11.52 crore to ₹11.25 crore from ₹22.77 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Management said higher wage and statutory costs were being fully passed through, resulting in revenue and margin improvement in India after minimum-wage revisions in Haryana and Uttar Pradesh.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials28.3013.60+14.70+108.1%
Employee cost4,1103,184+925.93+29.1%
Finance costs58.7136.79+21.92+59.6%
Depreciation67.8547.58+20.27+42.6%
Other expenses425.60375.10+50.50+13.5%
Total expenses4,7193,675+1,045+28.4%
Other income16.1411.54+4.60+39.9%
Tax11.2522.77−11.52−50.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹9,419.59 crore, up ₹2,112.58 crore or 28.9% from ₹7,307.01 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 28.8% to ₹9,448.01 crore from ₹7,337.0 crore.

Profit before tax increased 15.4% to ₹211.66 crore from ₹183.49 crore. Net profit rose 22.3% to ₹212.38 crore from ₹173.68 crore, while basic EPS increased 23.6% to ₹15.06 from ₹12.18.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations9,4207,307+28.9%
Profit before tax211.66183.49+15.4%
Net profit212.38173.68+22.3%
EPS (₹)15.0612.18+23.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹8,246.47 crore, compared with ₹7,631.92 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹2,707.41 crore from ₹2,545.27 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹1,668.17 crore from ₹1,435.35 crore. Cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹619.21 crore from ₹778.70 crore.

Trade receivables were ₹2,635.09 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹2,361.33 crore at 31 March 2026. Inventories rose to ₹57.83 crore from ₹47.31 crore, while trade payables fell to ₹86.36 crore from ₹108.76 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹11.53 crore, compared with ₹171.39 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was negative ₹163.7 crore versus ₹108.76 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹289.84 crore versus negative ₹350.74 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets8,2467,632
Total equity2,7072,545
Borrowings1,6681,435
Cash and equivalents619.21778.70
Inventories57.8347.31
Trade receivables2,6352,361

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−11.53171.39
Cash from investing−163.70108.76
Cash from financing−289.84−350.74
Capital expenditure100.63125.51

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has SIS done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters and reached ₹4,816.01 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the reported series. It had bottomed at ₹3,362.51 crore in Q3 FY25. The latest quarter also recorded the highest net profit in the series at ₹110.72 crore.

Quarterly profit was uneven, with net losses in Q4 FY25 and Q3 FY26. Profit then moved from ₹102.50 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹101.66 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹110.72 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 4.6% in Q2 FY27, compared with its low of negative 4.1% in Q4 FY25.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
3,363Q3 FY253,428Q4 FY253,548Q1 FY263,759Q2 FY264,185Q3 FY264,489Q4 FY264,604Q1 FY274,816Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
102.12Q3 FY25−223.35Q4 FY2592.95Q1 FY2680.73Q2 FY26−138.37Q3 FY26102.50Q4 FY26101.66Q1 FY27110.72Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Security services in India reported revenue of ₹2,144.12 crore in Q2 FY27, up 38.9% from ₹1,543.61 crore in Q2 FY26. EBIT rose to ₹113.21 crore from ₹82.5 crore, with an EBIT margin of 5.3%.

Security services internationally recorded revenue of ₹2,019.58 crore, up 25.7% from ₹1,607.19 crore. EBIT was ₹72.04 crore against ₹53.44 crore, and the EBIT margin was 3.6%.

Facilities management revenue was ₹677.27 crore, up 7.6% from ₹629.23 crore. EBIT increased to ₹38.29 crore from ₹32.51 crore, with an EBIT margin of 5.7%.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Security services – India2,144+38.9%113.215.3%
Security services – International2,020+25.7%72.043.6%
Facilities management677.27+7.6%38.295.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. It also approved the continuation of Upendra Kumar Sinha as a non-executive independent director after he turns 75, through the end of his current term on 28 June 2030, subject to shareholder approval by special resolution.

The company said its open-market buyback was completed in 45 trading sessions, involving about 25 lakh shares worth ₹106 crore. The promoter holding increased from 71.9% to 73.1%, and total money returned to shareholders since listing was over ₹700 crore.

Quick answers

What was SIS's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹4,816 crore, up 28.1% from ₹3,759 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did SIS make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹110.72 crore, against a net profit of ₹80.73 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was SIS's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹7.86, against ₹5.73 in Q2 FY26.

When did SIS announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.