- Home
- Results news
- SKF India (Industrial)
- Q2 FY27 results
SKF India (Industrial) Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹103.48 crore
SKF India (Industrial) Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹1,043 crore for Q2 FY27, up 7.4% from ₹970.77 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit rose to ₹103.48 crore from ₹61.92 crore and basic EPS was ₹20.8, while EBITDA margin moved to 9.6% from 9.1%.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹1,043 crore, up 7.4% from ₹970.77 crore in Q1 FY27
- EBITDA was ₹100.51 crore, up 13.9% from ₹88.21 crore, with margin at 9.6% against 9.1%
- Net profit was ₹103.48 crore against ₹61.92 crore, and basic EPS was ₹20.8 against ₹12.52
- Total assets fell to ₹2,543.09 crore from ₹2,674.5 crore as at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹1,493.87 crore from ₹1,476.85 crore
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹2,013.63 crore and net profit was ₹165.4 crore
How did SKF India (Industrial) perform in Q2 FY27?
SKF India (Industrial) Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹1,043 crore for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter, against ₹970.77 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹100.51 crore from ₹88.21 crore, and the EBITDA margin was 9.6% compared with 9.1% in the previous quarter, a rise of 0.5 percentage points.
Profit before tax was ₹134.37 crore, up 54.6% from ₹86.92 crore in Q1 FY27, and tax expense was ₹30.89 crore against ₹25 crore. Net profit for the quarter was ₹103.48 crore, up 67.1% from ₹61.92 crore, while basic EPS rose to ₹20.8 from ₹12.52. The company reported no exceptional item for the quarter.
Other income for Q2 FY27 was ₹45.08 crore, up from ₹9.55 crore in Q1 FY27, and total expenses rose to ₹953.57 crore from ₹893.40 crore. The company had no borrowings, and finance costs were ₹0.62 crore against ₹0.56 crore. The figures are standalone, and a year-ago quarter comparison is not included in the data.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,043 | 970.77 | +7.4% |
| Other income | 45.08 | 9.55 | +372.0% |
| Total expenses | 953.57 | 893.40 | +6.7% |
| EBITDA | 100.51 | 88.21 | +13.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 9.6% | 9.1% | +0.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | 134.37 | 86.92 | +54.6% |
| Tax | 30.89 | 25 | +23.6% |
| Net profit | 103.48 | 61.92 | +67.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 20.80 | 12.52 | +66.1% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets stood at ₹2,543.09 crore as at 30 September 2026, down from ₹2,674.5 crore as at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹1,493.87 crore against ₹1,476.85 crore, and the company reported no borrowings. Cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹318.38 crore from ₹569.17 crore.
Inventories rose to ₹672.64 crore from ₹535.78 crore, while trade receivables fell to ₹727.89 crore from ₹828.02 crore. Trade payables were ₹677.45 crore against ₹739.59 crore as at 31 March 2026. The statement of assets and liabilities also lists loans of ₹1,576 crore under non-current financial assets at both dates.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹43.15 crore, investing cash flow was negative ₹142.63 crore and financing cash flow was negative ₹151.31 crore, with capital expenditure of ₹162.04 crore. A year-earlier comparison for the six-month cash flows is not included in the data.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 2,543 | 2,674 |
| Total equity | 1,494 | 1,477 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 318.38 | 569.17 |
| Inventories | 672.64 | 535.78 |
| Trade receivables | 727.89 | 828.02 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 43.15 |
| Cash from investing | −142.63 |
| Cash from financing | −151.31 |
| Capital expenditure | 162.04 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did other Abrasives & Bearings companies do?
Five other Abrasives & Bearings companies have filed results for this quarter, and their median revenue growth was 19.8% as at 4 November 2026. SKF India (Industrial) reported revenue of ₹1,043 crore for Q2 FY27, up 7.4% from the previous quarter.
Of the five peers compared, three reported higher profit. The peer data as available does not specify how many grew slower or faster than SKF India (Industrial), and those counts are therefore not stated here.
| SKF India (Industrial) revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 5 other Abrasives & Bearings companies | +19.8% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 3 of 5 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was SKF India (Industrial)'s revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1,043 crore (standalone).
Did SKF India (Industrial) make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹103.48 crore.
What was SKF India (Industrial)'s EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹20.80.
When did SKF India (Industrial) announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration Of The Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Second Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026. (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Updates (NSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.