MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Sky Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Sky Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 17.9% to ₹1.42 crore, revenue down 8.6%

Sky Industries Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹22.74 crore and a net profit of ₹1.42 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue and profit were lower than Q2 FY26 but higher than Q1 FY27, while EBITDA margin improved sequentially to 11.7% from 10.8%.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹22.74 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹2.15 crore or 8.6% from Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹2.65 crore, down ₹0.46 crore or 14.8% year on year, while the margin was 11.7% against 12.5%.
  • Net profit was ₹1.42 crore, down ₹0.31 crore or 17.9% from Q2 FY26 but up ₹0.05 crore or 3.6% from Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS was ₹1.79, down ₹0.40 or 18.3% from Q2 FY26 and up ₹0.05 from Q1 FY27.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹41.89 crore, down 5.1%, while PAT was ₹2.80 crore, up 1.1%.

How did Sky Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

Sky Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹22.74 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹2.15 crore or 8.6% from Q2 FY26. Revenue was up ₹3.59 crore or 18.7% from Q1 FY27, when it was ₹19.15 crore. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹22.23 crore and PAT was ₹1.36 crore, with revenue down 8.9% from the year-ago quarter.

Consolidated EBITDA was ₹2.65 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.46 crore or 14.8% from Q2 FY26, while the EBITDA margin declined 0.8 percentage points to 11.7%. Against Q1 FY27, EBITDA rose ₹0.59 crore or 28.6% and the margin increased 0.9 percentage points from 10.8%.

Consolidated profit before tax was ₹2.09 crore, down ₹0.23 crore or 9.9% year on year and up ₹0.31 crore or 17.4% from the previous quarter. Net profit was ₹1.42 crore, down ₹0.31 crore or 17.9% from Q2 FY26 and up ₹0.05 crore or 3.6% from Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹1.79, down ₹0.40 or 18.3% year on year and up ₹0.05 from Q1 FY27.

Sky Industries Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations22.7419.1524.89−8.6%+18.7%
Other income0.170.500.04+325.0%−66.0%
Total expenses20.8217.8822.61−7.9%+16.4%
EBITDA2.652.063.11−14.8%+28.6%
EBITDA margin11.7%10.8%12.5%−0.8 pp+0.9 pp
Profit before tax2.091.782.32−9.9%+17.4%
Tax0.660.410.59+11.9%+61.0%
Net profit1.421.371.73−17.9%+3.6%
EPS (₹)1.791.742.19−18.3%+2.9%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Sky Industries' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹20.82 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹1.79 crore or 7.9% from Q2 FY26. Cost of materials fell ₹4.48 crore or 36.7% to ₹7.74 crore, while finance costs fell ₹0.14 crore or 50.0% to ₹0.14 crore. Employee cost rose ₹0.06 crore or 2.9% to ₹2.11 crore, depreciation rose ₹0.04 crore or 7.3% to ₹0.59 crore, and other expenses rose ₹0.21 crore or 5.1% to ₹4.34 crore.

Other income was ₹0.17 crore, up ₹0.13 crore or 325.0% from ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense was ₹0.66 crore, up ₹0.07 crore or 11.9% from ₹0.59 crore, which contributed to net profit declining more than profit before tax.

From Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹2.94 crore or 16.4% as revenue increased ₹3.59 crore. Cost of materials fell ₹2.39 crore or 23.6%, and finance costs fell ₹0.10 crore or 41.7%. Other expenses rose ₹0.78 crore or 21.9%, employee cost rose ₹0.02 crore or 1.0%, depreciation rose ₹0.04 crore or 7.3%, and tax rose ₹0.25 crore or 61.0%. Other income fell ₹0.33 crore or 66.0%.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials7.7412.22−4.48−36.7%
Employee cost2.112.05+0.06+2.9%
Finance costs0.140.28−0.14−50.0%
Depreciation0.590.55+0.04+7.3%
Other expenses4.344.13+0.21+5.1%
Total expenses20.8222.61−1.79−7.9%
Other income0.170.04+0.13+325.0%
Tax0.660.59+0.07+11.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, Sky Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹41.89 crore, down ₹2.23 crore or 5.1% from H1 FY26. Total income was ₹42.56 crore, down ₹2.03 crore or 4.6%, while profit before tax rose ₹0.22 crore or 6.0% to ₹3.87 crore.

H1 FY27 PAT was ₹2.80 crore, up ₹0.03 crore or 1.1% from H1 FY26, and EPS was ₹3.53. The company’s filing stated that the quarterly figures were balancing figures between the published figures for June 2026 and the results for the half year ended 30 September 2026, which were subject to limited review.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations41.8944.12−5.1%
Profit before tax3.873.65+6.0%
Net profit2.802.77+1.1%
EPS (₹)3.530.00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, Sky Industries reported total assets of ₹109.51 crore, compared with ₹90.84 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹52.56 crore against ₹50.75 crore, borrowings were ₹40.30 crore against ₹31.40 crore, and cash was ₹0.99 crore against ₹0.46 crore. Inventories rose to ₹22.61 crore from ₹21.25 crore, trade receivables to ₹14.48 crore from ₹11.42 crore, and trade payables to ₹11.11 crore from ₹4.03 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹9.63 crore, compared with ₹0.95 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹16.93 crore against negative ₹0.45 crore, financing cash flow was ₹7.43 crore against ₹0.10 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹19.11 crore compared with ₹1.48 crore. The filing did not provide closing cash for either half-year period.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets109.5190.84
Total equity52.5650.75
Borrowings40.3031.40
Cash and equivalents0.990.46
Inventories22.6121.25
Trade receivables14.4811.42

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations9.630.95
Cash from investing−16.93−0.45
Cash from financing7.430.10
Capital expenditure19.111.48

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Sky Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level in the reported period at ₹24.89 crore in Q2 FY26 and its lowest at ₹19.15 crore in Q1 FY27. It rose to ₹22.74 crore in Q2 FY27, although it remained below the year-ago quarter. The recent direction was therefore higher sequentially and lower year on year.

Net profit peaked at ₹1.85 crore in Q4 FY26 and bottomed at ₹0.99 crore in Q1 FY26. It was ₹1.42 crore in Q2 FY27, higher than the previous quarter but below the peak. EBITDA margin peaked at 17.5% in Q4 FY26 and fell to 10.8% in Q1 FY27 before recovering to 11.7% in Q2 FY27. The margin remained below the 12.5% recorded in Q2 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
20.32Q3 FY2519.20Q4 FY2519.23Q1 FY2624.89Q2 FY2621.18Q3 FY2621.11Q4 FY2619.15Q1 FY2722.74Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
1.27Q3 FY251.25Q4 FY250.99Q1 FY261.73Q2 FY261.45Q3 FY261.85Q4 FY261.37Q1 FY271.42Q2 FY27

How did Sky Industries shares react?

Sky Industries’ stock fell 0.7% on the reaction day from its pre-results close of ₹95.16 to ₹94.51. The Other Textile Products industry rose 0.7% over the same closes, so the stock underperformed the sector median by 1.4 percentage points. Data for the next day and five days after the reaction was not provided.

Earlier results-day moves were mixed. The stock rose 3.2% on 14 August 2026 and 1.9% on 7 February 2026, while it fell 2.7% on 15 May 2026 and 4.1% on 13 August 2025. It also rose 1.1% on 12 November 2025, 0.1% on 24 May 2025, 0.1% on 14 August 2024 and 2.1% on 21 May 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockOther Textile Products median
Reaction day−0.7%+0.7%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
14 August 2026+3.2%
15 May 2026−2.7%
7 February 2026+1.9%
12 November 2025+1.1%
13 August 2025−4.1%
24 May 2025+0.1%
14 August 2024+0.1%
21 May 2024+2.1%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Other Textile Products companies do?

Among 93 Other Textile Products companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 20.8%. Sky Industries’ revenue growth was lower than 76 peers and higher than 17 peers. Among 96 peers for which profit was compared, 69 reported higher profit.

The peer comparison was as of 6 November 2026. Revenue growth was compared for 93 peers, while the number of companies with higher profit was based on 96 peers, with 69 reporting a year-on-year profit increase. Sky Industries was not included in the peer counts.

Other Other Textile Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Sky Industries revenue growth (YoY)−8.6%
Median of 93 other Other Textile Products companies+20.8%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Sky Industries17 of 93
Companies with faster revenue growth than Sky Industries76 of 93
Companies whose net profit rose69 of 96

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Sky Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹22.74 crore, down 8.6% from ₹24.89 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Sky Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹1.42 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.73 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Sky Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹1.79, against ₹2.19 in Q2 FY26.

How did Sky Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −0.7% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved +0.7%.

When did Sky Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.