- Home
- Results news
- Sofcom Systems
- Q2 FY27 results
Sofcom Systems Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹0.04 crore
Sofcom Systems Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q1 FY27 and higher than Q2 FY26, but recorded a net loss of ₹0.04 crore. EBITDA improved to a loss of ₹0.03 crore from a loss of ₹0.06 crore in the previous quarter, while the EBITDA margin remained negative at -75.5%.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q1 FY27 and higher than Q2 FY26.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27 and a net loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBITDA margin of -75.5%, compared with a loss of ₹0.06 crore and a margin of -150.4% in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was -₹0.01 in Q2 FY27, compared with -₹0.02 in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26.
- H1 FY27 total income was ₹0.08 crore, 60.0% higher than H1 FY26, while PAT was a loss of ₹0.09 crore against a loss of ₹0.05 crore.
How did Sofcom Systems perform in Q2 FY27?
Sofcom Systems reported consolidated revenue of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q1 FY27 and higher than Q2 FY26. EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.03 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.06 crore in the previous quarter and a loss of ₹0.04 crore in the year-ago quarter. The EBITDA margin was -75.5%, compared with -150.4% in Q1 FY27. The company recorded a net loss of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27 and a net loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26. Basic EPS was -₹0.01 in Q2 FY27, compared with -₹0.02 in the previous quarter and ₹0.01 in the year-ago quarter. The filing also provided standalone results, with revenue of ₹0.04 crore and a net loss of ₹0.04 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0 | +0.0% | |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.05 | +60.0% | −20.0% |
| EBITDA | −0.03 | −0.06 | −0.04 | ||
| EBITDA margin | -75.5% | -150.4% | +74.9 pp | ||
| Profit before tax | −0.04 | −0.06 | −0.02 | ||
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.04 | −0.06 | −0.02 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −0.01 | −0.02 | 0.01 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Sofcom Systems' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.03 crore from Q2 FY26 and 60.0% higher. Employee cost rose ₹0.04 crore, or 400.0%, to ₹0.05 crore, while other expenses fell ₹0.01 crore, or 33.3%, to ₹0.02 crore. Cost of materials fell ₹0.01 crore to ₹0 crore, and finance costs and depreciation were unchanged at ₹0 crore. Other income fell ₹0.03 crore to ₹0 crore, while total income increased ₹0.01 crore, or 33.3%, to ₹0.04 crore. There was no exceptional item and tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore. Despite the higher total income, profit before tax fell ₹0.02 crore to a loss of ₹0.04 crore, and the net loss widened by ₹0.02 crore from Q2 FY26.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0.01 | −0.01 | |
| Employee cost | 0.05 | 0.01 | +0.04 | +400.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.02 | 0.03 | −0.01 | −33.3% |
| Total expenses | 0.08 | 0.05 | +0.03 | +60.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.03 | −0.03 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, Sofcom Systems reported revenue of ₹0.08 crore, compared with ₹0 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased from ₹0.05 crore to ₹0.08 crore, a 60.0% rise. Profit before tax and PAT were each losses of ₹0.09 crore in H1 FY27, compared with losses of ₹0.05 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was -₹0.01 in H1 FY27.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.08 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | −0.09 | −0.05 | |
| Net profit | −0.09 | −0.05 | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹97.43 crore, compared with ₹96.98 crore as of 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹93.81 crore against ₹93.91 crore, while borrowings were unchanged at ₹0 crore and cash rose to ₹0.54 crore from ₹0.42 crore. Trade receivables were ₹4.41 crore, compared with ₹4.62 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹0.63 crore, compared with negative ₹0.01 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.52 crore against ₹0 crore, financing cash flow was unchanged at ₹0 crore and capital expenditure was ₹0.01 crore compared with ₹0 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 97.43 | 96.98 |
| Total equity | 93.81 | 93.91 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.54 | 0.42 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 4.41 | 4.62 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.63 | −0.01 |
| Cash from investing | −0.52 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.01 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Sofcom Systems done over the last 7 quarters?
Revenue reached ₹10.38 crore in Q4 FY25, before falling to ₹0 crore in both Q1 FY26 and Q2 FY26. It then rose to ₹0.61 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹0.40 crore in Q4 FY26, before remaining at ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY27 and Q2 FY27. The latest quarter’s revenue was higher than the two immediately preceding quarters but lower than the levels reported earlier in the series. PAT peaked at ₹5.88 crore in Q4 FY25 and was at its lowest at a loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27, before improving to a loss of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin was highest at 84.3% in Q3 FY26, while the latest quarter recorded -75.5%.
How did Sofcom Systems shares react?
After the filing, Sofcom Systems’ shares rose 0.9% on the reaction day and were up 2.6% from the pre-results close by the next day’s close. The industry median rose 1.7% on the reaction day and 1.1% by the next day, leaving the stock 0.8 percentage points behind the industry on the reaction day and 1.5 percentage points ahead by the next day. Earlier reaction-day moves were -0.3% on 11 August 2026, -1.5% on 19 May 2026, 1.4% on 13 November 2025, 4.9% on 14 August 2025, 0.4% on 20 June 2025 and -1.4% on 14 August 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Computers - Software & Consulting median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | +0.9% | +1.7% |
| Next day | +2.6% | +1.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 11 August 2026 | −0.3% |
| 19 May 2026 | −1.5% |
| 13 November 2025 | +1.4% |
| 14 August 2025 | +4.9% |
| 20 June 2025 | +0.4% |
| 14 August 2024 | −1.4% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Computers - Software & Consulting companies do?
Among 41 other Computers - Software & Consulting companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 14.2%. Of the peers compared, 25 reported higher profit. Sofcom Systems’ revenue growth was lower than the peers that grew faster than the company and higher than the peers that grew more slowly.
| Sofcom Systems revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 41 other Computers - Software & Consulting companies | +14.2% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 25 of 41 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Sofcom Systems' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.04 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Sofcom Systems make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.04 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Sofcom Systems' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.01, against ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26.
How did Sofcom Systems shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.9% from the previous close; the median Computers - Software & Consulting stock moved +1.7%.
When did Sofcom Systems announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Results - Financial Result For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On September 30, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.