- Home
- Results news
- Softrak Venture Investment
- Q2 FY27 results
Softrak Venture Investment Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 8.3% to ₹0.13 crore
Softrak Venture Investment Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹0 crore, while total income rose 6.7% to ₹0.32 crore and net profit rose 8.3% to ₹0.13 crore. Profit before tax increased 20.0% to ₹0.18 crore, while basic EPS fell from ₹0.03 to ₹0.01. The company’s board approved the unaudited results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026.
Key points
- Total income was ₹0.32 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.02 crore or 6.7% from ₹0.30 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Profit before tax was ₹0.18 crore, up ₹0.03 crore or 20.0% from ₹0.15 crore, while net profit rose ₹0.01 crore or 8.3% to ₹0.13 crore.
- Basic EPS fell to ₹0.01 from ₹0.03 in Q2 FY26; against Q1 FY27, net profit rose ₹0.05 crore to ₹0.13 crore.
- In H1 FY27, total income was ₹0.54 crore, up 25.6% from ₹0.43 crore, and net profit was ₹0.21 crore, up 40.0% from ₹0.15 crore.
- At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹49.81 crore and total equity was ₹45.61 crore; operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was negative ₹3.26 crore.
How did Softrak Venture Investment perform in Q2 FY27?
Softrak Venture Investment reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹0.32 crore, up ₹0.02 crore or 6.7% from ₹0.30 crore a year earlier and up ₹0.10 crore or 45.5% from ₹0.22 crore in the previous quarter. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported.
Profit before tax was ₹0.18 crore, up ₹0.03 crore or 20.0% from ₹0.15 crore in Q2 FY26 and up ₹0.10 crore or 125.0% from ₹0.08 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.13 crore, compared with ₹0.12 crore a year earlier and ₹0.08 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0.01, against ₹0.03 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.00 in Q1 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0.25 | ||
| Other income | 0.32 | 0.22 | 0.05 | +540.0% | +45.5% |
| Total expenses | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.15 | −6.7% | +0.0% |
| Profit before tax | 0.18 | 0.08 | 0.15 | +20.0% | +125.0% |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0 | 0.03 | +66.7% | |
| Net profit | 0.13 | 0.08 | 0.12 | +8.3% | +62.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.03 | −66.7% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Softrak Venture Investment's costs and profit?
Other income was the main reported contributor to the year-on-year movement, rising ₹0.27 crore or 540.0% to ₹0.32 crore from ₹0.05 crore. Total expenses declined ₹0.01 crore or 6.7% to ₹0.14 crore from ₹0.15 crore. Employee benefits expense was unchanged at ₹0.06 crore, finance costs were unchanged at ₹0 crore, and depreciation was unchanged at ₹0 crore.
Other expenses increased ₹0.07 crore or 700.0% to ₹0.08 crore from ₹0.01 crore, while tax expense increased ₹0.02 crore or 66.7% to ₹0.05 crore from ₹0.03 crore. The results recorded no exceptional item. The filing does not state a reason for the increase in other income or other expenses.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.08 | 0.01 | +0.07 | +700.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.14 | 0.15 | −0.01 | −6.7% |
| Other income | 0.32 | 0.05 | +0.27 | +540.0% |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.03 | +0.02 | +66.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, standalone total income was ₹0.54 crore, up ₹0.11 crore or 25.6% from ₹0.43 crore in H1 FY26. Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, compared with ₹0.25 crore. Profit before tax increased ₹0.07 crore or 36.8% to ₹0.26 crore, while net profit rose ₹0.06 crore or 40.0% to ₹0.21 crore.
Basic EPS for the first half was ₹0.01, down from ₹0.03 in H1 FY26. Total expenses were ₹0.14 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 against ₹0.15 crore in the year-ago quarter, while employee benefits expense was ₹0.06 crore and other expenses were ₹0.08 crore.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0.25 | |
| Profit before tax | 0.26 | 0.19 | +36.8% |
| Net profit | 0.21 | 0.15 | +40.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.01 | 0.03 | −66.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹49.81 crore, compared with ₹49.58 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹45.61 crore against ₹45.41 crore, trade receivables were ₹29.31 crore against ₹31.79 crore, and trade payables were ₹3.98 crore against ₹3.95 crore. Borrowings were ₹0 crore at both dates, and cash was ₹0.01 crore against ₹0.05 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 49.81 | 49.58 |
| Total equity | 45.61 | 45.41 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.01 | 0.05 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 29.31 | 31.79 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −3.26 | 0.76 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | −0.32 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Softrak Venture Investment done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue was uneven across the reported quarters, peaking at ₹2.57 crore in Q3 FY25 and falling to ₹0.01 crore in Q4 FY25. It later reached ₹0.81 crore in Q4 FY26 and was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27. Net profit moved from a peak of ₹1.09 crore in Q3 FY25 to a low of a loss of ₹0.86 crore in Q4 FY25. It was ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY27.
The latest direction was higher profit: net profit was ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹0.08 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit rose year-on-year in each of the last 2 quarters. The company operates in a single segment, and no EBITDA margin figures were provided for the trend periods.
How did Softrak Venture Investment shares react?
| After the filing | Stock | Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +2.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +2.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.0% | |
| Reaction day | −2.0% | +0.6% |
| Next day | −3.3% | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 10 August 2026 | +0.7% |
| 28 May 2026 | −4.7% |
| 11 February 2026 | −2.0% |
| 11 November 2025 | −4.7% |
| 12 August 2025 | −1.9% |
| 27 May 2025 | −4.6% |
| 31 July 2024 | +2.6% |
| 27 May 2024 | +1.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
Among 77 other NBFC companies compared for this quarter, the median revenue growth was 21.6%. The data records 55 peers with higher revenue growth than Softrak Venture Investment, while 22 peers recorded lower growth. The comparison covered 84 peers for profit, with 55 reporting higher profit.
| Softrak Venture Investment revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 77 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +21.6% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 55 of 84 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Softrak Venture Investment's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Softrak Venture Investment make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.13 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Softrak Venture Investment's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.01, against ₹0.03 in Q2 FY26.
How did Softrak Venture Investment shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −2.0% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved +0.6%.
When did Softrak Venture Investment announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended September 2026 (BSE, 22 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.