- Home
- Results news
- Solitaire Machine Tools
- Q2 FY27 results
Solitaire Machine Tools Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 96.6% to ₹0.01 crore, revenue up 5.8%
Solitaire Machine Tools Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹5.29 crore, up 5.8% from ₹5 crore in Q2 FY26 and 37.8% from ₹3.84 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA fell to ₹0.31 crore from ₹0.53 crore a year earlier, while the margin declined to 5.8% from 10.7%; net profit was ₹0.01 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.06.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹5.29 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹5 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.84 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹0.31 crore and the EBITDA margin was 5.8%, against ₹0.53 crore and 10.7% a year earlier.
- Net profit was ₹0.01 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.06, versus ₹0.29 crore and ₹0.64 in Q2 FY26.
- Total expenses were ₹5.31 crore, up from ₹4.61 crore in Q2 FY26; there was no exceptional item.
- Cash was ₹0.04 crore at 30 September 2026, while H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹1.05 crore.
How did Solitaire Machine Tools perform in Q2 FY27?
Solitaire Machine Tools reported standalone revenue of ₹5.29 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹5 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.84 crore in Q1 FY27. The year-on-year increase was 5.8%, while revenue rose 37.8% from the previous quarter. Total income was ₹5.32 crore, up from ₹5 crore a year earlier and ₹3.97 crore in Q1 FY27.
EBITDA was ₹0.31 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹0.53 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.52 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin fell to 5.8% from 10.7% a year earlier and 13.5% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹0.02 crore, compared with ₹0.39 crore and ₹0.33 crore, respectively.
Net profit was ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.29 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.26 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.06, compared with ₹0.64 a year earlier and ₹0.57 in the previous quarter. The figures are standalone, and the filing also reported results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 5.29 | 3.84 | 5 | +5.8% | +37.8% |
| Other income | 0.03 | 0.13 | 0 | −76.9% | |
| Total expenses | 5.31 | 3.65 | 4.61 | +15.2% | +45.5% |
| EBITDA | 0.31 | 0.52 | 0.53 | −41.5% | −40.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 5.8% | 13.5% | 10.7% | −4.9 pp | −7.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.02 | 0.33 | 0.39 | −94.9% | −93.9% |
| Tax | 0 | 0.07 | 0.10 | ||
| Net profit | 0.01 | 0.26 | 0.29 | −96.6% | −96.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.06 | 0.57 | 0.64 | −90.6% | −89.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Solitaire Machine Tools' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹5.31 crore in Q2 FY27, ₹0.70 crore higher than Q2 FY26 and ₹1.66 crore higher than Q1 FY27. Cost of materials was ₹3.05 crore, up ₹0.66 crore from ₹2.39 crore a year earlier, while employee cost rose ₹0.11 crore to ₹1.17 crore. Finance costs were ₹0.07 crore, up ₹0.07 crore from ₹0 crore, and depreciation increased ₹0.11 crore to ₹0.25 crore.
Other expenses were ₹1.22 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.33 crore from ₹0.89 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.20 crore from ₹1.02 crore in Q1 FY27. Other income was ₹0.03 crore, compared with ₹0 crore a year earlier and ₹0.13 crore in Q1 FY27. Tax was ₹0 crore, down from ₹0.10 crore a year earlier and ₹0.07 crore in the previous quarter.
There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27. The filing identifies the company’s single reportable segment as the manufacture and remanufacture of centreless grinding machines and their spare parts, but it does not state a reason for the higher costs or lower profit.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 3.05 | 2.39 | +0.66 | +27.6% |
| Employee cost | 1.17 | 1.06 | +0.11 | +10.4% |
| Finance costs | 0.07 | 0 | +0.07 | |
| Depreciation | 0.25 | 0.14 | +0.11 | +78.6% |
| Other expenses | 1.22 | 0.89 | +0.33 | +37.1% |
| Total expenses | 5.31 | 4.61 | +0.70 | +15.2% |
| Other income | 0.03 | 0 | +0.03 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0.10 | −0.10 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, Solitaire Machine Tools reported standalone revenue of ₹9.14 crore, up ₹2.05 crore or 28.9% from ₹7.09 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹9.29 crore, compared with ₹7.20 crore, an increase of ₹2.09 crore or 29.0%.
H1 FY27 profit before tax was ₹0.34 crore, down ₹0.09 crore or 20.9% from ₹0.43 crore in H1 FY26. Net profit was ₹0.27 crore, down ₹0.06 crore or 18.2% from ₹0.33 crore, while basic EPS was ₹1.20, up from ₹0.73. The filing reported unaudited results for the half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 9.14 | 7.09 | +28.9% |
| Profit before tax | 0.34 | 0.43 | −20.9% |
| Net profit | 0.27 | 0.33 | −18.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.20 | 0.73 | +64.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹30.38 crore, compared with ₹28.77 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹19.73 crore, against ₹20.11 crore, and borrowings were ₹3.57 crore, down from ₹4.14 crore. Cash was ₹0.04 crore, compared with ₹1.32 crore at the previous balance sheet date.
Inventories rose to ₹9.59 crore from ₹5.43 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables were ₹0.93 crore, compared with ₹1.08 crore, while trade payables were ₹2.27 crore, against ₹1.69 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹1.05 crore, compared with ₹1.61 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was ₹1.11 crore and financing cash flow was negative ₹1.34 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 30.38 | 28.77 |
| Total equity | 19.73 | 20.11 |
| Borrowings | 3.57 | 4.14 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.04 | 1.32 |
| Inventories | 9.59 | 5.43 |
| Trade receivables | 0.93 | 1.08 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −1.05 | 1.61 |
| Cash from investing | 1.11 | −0.03 |
| Cash from financing | −1.34 | −1.44 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 1.17 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Solitaire Machine Tools done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last three quarters. Over the reported period, revenue was highest at ₹8.39 crore in Q4 FY26 and lowest at ₹2.08 crore in Q1 FY26. Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹5.29 crore was higher than Q2 FY26 but lower than Q4 FY26.
Net profit peaked at ₹0.71 crore in Q3 FY25 and Q4 FY25 and reached its lowest level at ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin peaked at 15.8% in Q4 FY26 and was lowest at 3.4% in Q1 FY26, before falling to 5.8% in Q2 FY27. Revenue and profit recovered from Q1 FY26, but both the margin and profit declined in the latest quarter.
How did Solitaire Machine Tools shares react?
The filing was published while the stock was in market. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock moved down 0.4% after 30 minutes. It closed 3.4% lower on the reaction day from its previous close, while the Industrial Products sector rose 0.9%; the stock therefore underperformed the sector by 4.3 percentage points.
| After the filing | Stock | Industrial Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 30 minutes | −0.4% | |
| Reaction day | −3.4% | +0.9% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 4 August 2026 | −10.4% |
| 9 May 2026 | −4.6% |
| 29 January 2026 | +4.0% |
| 14 November 2025 | −5.1% |
| 22 July 2025 | +0.5% |
| 17 May 2025 | −8.5% |
| 14 August 2024 | −3.5% |
| 25 May 2024 | +2.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Industrial Products companies do?
Among 56 Industrial Products companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 30.4%. Solitaire Machine Tools’ revenue growth of 5.8% was slower than that of 44 peers and faster than that of 12 peers. Of 51 peers with profit comparisons, 39 reported higher profit. The peer data was available as of 6 November 2026.
| Solitaire Machine Tools revenue growth (YoY) | +5.8% |
|---|---|
| Median of 56 other Industrial Products companies | +30.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Solitaire Machine Tools | 12 of 56 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Solitaire Machine Tools | 44 of 56 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 39 of 51 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Solitaire Machine Tools' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹5.29 crore, up 5.8% from ₹5 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Solitaire Machine Tools make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.01 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.29 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Solitaire Machine Tools' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.06, against ₹0.64 in Q2 FY26.
How did Solitaire Machine Tools shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −3.4% from the previous close; the median Industrial Products stock moved +0.9%.
When did Solitaire Machine Tools announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting For Approval Of Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On Thursday, 5Th November, 2026. (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On Thursday, 5Th November, 2026. (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.