- Home
- Results news
- Somany Ceramics
- Q2 FY27 results
Somany Ceramics Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹41.56 crore vs ₹12.31 crore, revenue up 25.6%
Somany Ceramics Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹860.65 crore, up 25.6% from ₹685.16 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose to ₹99.72 crore from ₹53.51 crore, while the margin increased to 11.6% from 7.8%; net profit was ₹41.56 crore and basic EPS was ₹10.12. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹785.71 crore and net profit was ₹41.72 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue rose 25.6% year-on-year to ₹860.65 crore and increased 14.8% from ₹749.56 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹99.72 crore in Q2 FY27, up 86.4% from ₹53.51 crore a year earlier and 15.7% from ₹86.21 crore in the previous quarter.
- The consolidated EBITDA margin was 11.6%, compared with 7.8% in Q2 FY26 and 11.5% in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹41.56 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹12.31 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹34.23 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹10.12.
- For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹1610.21 crore and net profit was ₹75.79 crore, compared with ₹1289.6 crore and ₹19.66 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Somany Ceramics perform in Q2 FY27?
Somany Ceramics reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹860.65 crore, EBITDA of ₹99.72 crore and net profit of ₹41.56 crore. Revenue increased 25.6% from ₹685.16 crore in Q2 FY26 and 14.8% from ₹749.56 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose 86.4% year-on-year and 15.7% sequentially, while the margin increased to 11.6% from 7.8% a year earlier and 11.5% in the previous quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹60.11 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹18.58 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹49.78 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹41.56 crore, up from ₹12.31 crore a year earlier and ₹34.23 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS rose to ₹10.12 from ₹3.65 and ₹8.66, respectively. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹785.71 crore and net profit was ₹41.72 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 860.65 | 749.56 | 685.16 | +25.6% | +14.8% |
| Other income | 2.17 | 3.54 | 3.69 | −41.2% | −38.7% |
| Total expenses | 800.34 | 703.32 | 670.27 | +19.4% | +13.8% |
| EBITDA | 99.72 | 86.21 | 53.51 | +86.4% | +15.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 11.6% | 11.5% | 7.8% | +3.8 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 60.11 | 49.78 | 18.58 | +223.5% | +20.8% |
| Tax | 18.55 | 15.55 | 6.27 | +195.9% | +19.3% |
| Net profit | 41.56 | 34.23 | 12.31 | +237.6% | +21.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.12 | 8.66 | 3.65 | +177.3% | +16.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Somany Ceramics' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹130.07 crore from ₹670.27 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹800.34 crore in Q2 FY27. Cost of materials increased ₹40.82 crore to ₹181.82 crore, employee cost rose ₹16.21 crore to ₹105.96 crore, and other expenses increased ₹85.60 crore to ₹266.60 crore. Finance costs fell ₹0.92 crore to ₹11.41 crore, while depreciation increased ₹1.71 crore to ₹28 crore.
Other income fell ₹1.52 crore to ₹2.17 crore from ₹3.69 crore in Q2 FY26, and the quarter included an exceptional charge of ₹2.37 crore, against no exceptional item in the year-ago quarter. Tax expense increased ₹12.28 crore to ₹18.55 crore from ₹6.27 crore. The company said richer product mix, operating leverage and cost efficiency aided the operating margin; domestic demand was supported by housing activity and renovation demand, while exports faced fuel, freight and trade-related pressure.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 181.82 | 141 | +40.82 | +29.0% |
| Employee cost | 105.96 | 89.75 | +16.21 | +18.1% |
| Finance costs | 11.41 | 12.33 | −0.92 | −7.5% |
| Depreciation | 28 | 26.29 | +1.71 | +6.5% |
| Other expenses | 266.60 | 181 | +85.60 | +47.3% |
| Total expenses | 800.34 | 670.27 | +130.07 | +19.4% |
| Other income | 2.17 | 3.69 | −1.52 | −41.2% |
| Tax | 18.55 | 6.27 | +12.28 | +195.9% |
| Exceptional items | −2.37 (charge) | none |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, Somany Ceramics recorded consolidated revenue of ₹1610.21 crore, up 24.9% from ₹1289.6 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased 24.8% to ₹1615.92 crore from ₹1295.19 crore. Profit before tax rose 266.7% to ₹109.89 crore from ₹29.97 crore.
H1 FY27 net profit was ₹75.79 crore, up 285.5% from ₹19.66 crore in H1 FY26, while basic EPS increased 203.9% to ₹18.78 from ₹6.18. Revenue in the company’s investor presentation was ₹1,598 crore for H1 FY27, compared with ₹1,282 crore in H1 FY26, while EBITDA was ₹186 crore against ₹102 crore.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,610 | 1,290 | +24.9% |
| Profit before tax | 109.89 | 29.97 | +266.7% |
| Net profit | 75.79 | 19.66 | +285.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 18.78 | 6.18 | +203.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹2059.14 crore, compared with ₹2011.26 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹972.65 crore from ₹919.89 crore, borrowings increased to ₹277.42 crore from ₹251.26 crore, and cash fell to ₹88.91 crore from ₹128.33 crore. Inventories increased to ₹417.28 crore from ₹352.27 crore, trade receivables declined to ₹286.99 crore from ₹300.76 crore, and trade payables increased to ₹401.5 crore from ₹333.81 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹52.03 crore, compared with ₹102.79 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹63.81 crore against negative ₹38.74 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹27.64 crore against negative ₹77.26 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹72.87 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹32.03 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 2,059 | 2,011 |
| Total equity | 972.65 | 919.89 |
| Borrowings | 277.42 | 251.26 |
| Cash and equivalents | 88.91 | 128.33 |
| Inventories | 417.28 | 352.27 |
| Trade receivables | 286.99 | 300.76 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 52.03 | 102.79 |
| Cash from investing | −63.81 | −38.74 |
| Cash from financing | −27.64 | −77.26 |
| Capital expenditure | 72.87 | 32.03 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Somany Ceramics done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year-on-year in each of the last eight quarters, while profit rose year-on-year in each of the last four quarters. In the quarterly series, revenue was highest at ₹860.65 crore in Q2 FY27 and lowest at ₹604.44 crore in Q1 FY26. Profit reached ₹41.56 crore in Q2 FY27 and was lowest at ₹7.35 crore in Q1 FY26.
The EBITDA margin bottomed at 7.8% in Q2 FY26 and peaked at 11.6% in Q2 FY27. Revenue and profit both moved higher from Q1 FY27 to Q2 FY27, extending the increase that followed the ₹682.31 crore revenue and ₹17.01 crore profit recorded in Q3 FY26.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026, together with the balance-sheet statement, cash-flow statement and limited-review report. It declared an interim dividend of 300%, or ₹6 per share on equity shares of ₹2 each, with 13 November 2026 as the record date. Payment is to be made within 30 days from the declaration.
The board also approved the purchase of up to 24,75,000 equity shares, representing up to 25% of the paid-up equity share capital, from existing shareholders of Somany Sanitary Ware Private Limited. The acquisition would raise Somany Ceramics’ existing 51% shareholding in SSWPL to up to 76%, in one or more tranches. No appointment was disclosed in the cited same-day filings.
What did Somany Ceramics' management say?
The company identified export demand, gas prices and availability, freight, oil, currency movements, plant interruptions and brass and plastic input inflation as risks. The CEO said: “Approximately thirty-five percent of Morbi is shut as we speak, and I think another ten percent will be shut over Diwali.” He also said most plants had become fungible between LPG, propane and natural gas.
How did Somany Ceramics shares react?
After the filing appeared after market, Somany Ceramics’ shares fell 5.0% after five minutes, 8.7% after 15 minutes and 6.5% after 30 minutes. The stock closed 5.3% below its pre-results close on the reaction day, against a 0.4% median rise for the other Ceramics stocks, a relative performance of negative 5.7 percentage points.
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed. The stock fell 2.7% on 12 August 2026 and rose 0.6% on 15 May 2026, after falling 0.8% on 13 August 2025. Previous sessions included a 3.7% rise on 28 January 2026 and a 0.7% rise on 7 November 2025. Next-day and five-day reaction figures were not available.
| After the filing | Stock | Ceramics median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −5.0% | |
| 15 minutes | −8.7% | |
| 30 minutes | −6.5% | |
| Reaction day | −5.3% | +0.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 12 August 2026 | −2.7% |
| 15 May 2026 | +0.6% |
| 28 January 2026 | +3.7% |
| 7 November 2025 | +0.7% |
| 13 August 2025 | −0.8% |
| 7 May 2025 | −0.4% |
| 6 February 2025 | −1.7% |
| 29 October 2024 | −0.2% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Somany Ceramics' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹860.65 crore, up 25.6% from ₹685.16 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Somany Ceramics make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹41.56 crore, against a net profit of ₹12.31 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Somany Ceramics' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹10.12, against ₹3.65 in Q2 FY26.
How did Somany Ceramics shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −5.3% from the previous close; the median Ceramics stock moved +0.4%.
When did Somany Ceramics announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering Unaudited Financial Results For Quarter And Half-Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half-Year Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (5 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.