- Home
- Results news
- South India Paper Mills
- Q2 FY27 results
South India Paper Mills Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 56.2% to ₹4.39 crore, revenue up 4.6%
South India Paper Mills Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹116.66 crore in Q2 FY27, up 4.6% from Q2 FY26. Profit before tax rose 56.1% to ₹5.87 crore, while net profit increased 56.2% to ₹4.39 crore; basic EPS was ₹2.35.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹116.66 crore in Q2 FY27, up 4.6% from ₹111.57 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹14.34 crore, up 10.9% from ₹12.93 crore, with margin at 12.3% against 11.6%.
- Net profit was ₹4.39 crore, up 56.2% from ₹2.81 crore, and basic EPS was ₹2.35.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹234.24 crore, up 7.2%, while net profit rose 146.6% to ₹9.37 crore.
- The board approved the unaudited quarter and half-year results on 29 October 2026; the results were subject to limited review.
How did South India Paper Mills perform in Q2 FY27?
South India Paper Mills reported standalone revenue of ₹116.66 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹111.57 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of 4.6%. Total income was ₹116.82 crore, up ₹5.10 crore, or 4.6%, while EBITDA rose to ₹14.34 crore from ₹12.93 crore. EBITDA margin was 12.3%, compared with 11.6% a year earlier.
Profit before tax was ₹5.87 crore, up ₹2.11 crore or 56.1% from ₹3.76 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit was ₹4.39 crore, up ₹1.58 crore or 56.2% from ₹2.81 crore, and basic EPS was ₹2.35 against ₹1.50. Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 0.8% to ₹116.66 crore, EBITDA declined 5.9% to ₹14.34 crore, and net profit declined 11.8% to ₹4.39 crore. The company’s business activity falls within the single Paper and Paper Products operating segment.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 116.66 | 117.58 | 111.57 | +4.6% | −0.8% |
| Other income | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.16 | +0.0% | −5.9% |
| Total expenses | 110.95 | 111.10 | 107.96 | +2.8% | −0.1% |
| EBITDA | 14.34 | 15.24 | 12.93 | +10.9% | −5.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 12.3% | 13.0% | 11.6% | +0.7 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 5.87 | 6.65 | 3.76 | +56.1% | −11.7% |
| Tax | 1.48 | 1.68 | 0.95 | +55.8% | −11.9% |
| Net profit | 4.39 | 4.98 | 2.81 | +56.2% | −11.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.35 | 2.65 | 1.50 | +56.7% | −11.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in South India Paper Mills' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹110.95 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹2.99 crore or 2.8% from ₹107.96 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed fell ₹0.07 crore or 0.1% to ₹66.53 crore, while employee cost rose ₹0.57 crore or 6.9% to ₹8.87 crore. Finance costs declined ₹0.73 crore or 14.1% to ₹4.43 crore, depreciation increased ₹0.04 crore or 1.0% to ₹4.20 crore, and other expenses rose ₹1.51 crore or 6.0% to ₹26.78 crore.
Other income was ₹0.16 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26, and there was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense increased ₹0.53 crore or 55.8% to ₹1.48 crore, compared with ₹0.95 crore a year earlier. Profit before tax consequently rose 56.1% to ₹5.87 crore, while net profit increased 56.2% to ₹4.39 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 66.53 | 66.60 | −0.07 | −0.1% |
| Employee cost | 8.87 | 8.30 | +0.57 | +6.9% |
| Finance costs | 4.43 | 5.16 | −0.73 | −14.1% |
| Depreciation | 4.20 | 4.16 | +0.04 | +1.0% |
| Other expenses | 26.78 | 25.27 | +1.51 | +6.0% |
| Total expenses | 110.95 | 107.96 | +2.99 | +2.8% |
| Other income | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Tax | 1.48 | 0.95 | +0.53 | +55.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹234.24 crore, up 7.2% from ₹218.45 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹234.58 crore, compared with ₹218.76 crore, while profit before tax rose from ₹5.07 crore to ₹12.52 crore and net profit increased from ₹3.8 crore to ₹9.37 crore. Basic EPS for the first half was ₹5.00, compared with ₹2.02 in H1 FY26.
The first-half results were approved by the board on 29 October 2026. The filing states that the company’s business activity falls within the single Paper and Paper Products operating segment and that the results were subject to limited review by the statutory auditors.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 234.24 | 218.45 | +7.2% |
| Profit before tax | 12.52 | 5.07 | +146.9% |
| Net profit | 9.37 | 3.80 | +146.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.00 | 2.02 | +147.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹458.23 crore, compared with ₹448.73 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹231.65 crore against ₹222.28 crore. Borrowings were ₹153.78 crore, compared with ₹155.9 crore, and cash was ₹9.95 crore against ₹2.13 crore. Inventories were ₹58.51 crore, compared with ₹47.49 crore, while trade receivables were ₹70.02 crore against ₹76.37 crore and trade payables were ₹16.39 crore against ₹23.15 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹24.38 crore, compared with ₹14.28 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹4.94 crore against positive ₹0.36 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹11.59 crore against negative ₹13.67 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹5.72 crore compared with ₹1.09 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 458.23 | 448.73 |
| Total equity | 231.65 | 222.28 |
| Borrowings | 153.78 | 155.90 |
| Cash and equivalents | 9.95 | 2.13 |
| Inventories | 58.51 | 47.49 |
| Trade receivables | 70.02 | 76.37 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 24.38 | 14.28 |
| Cash from investing | −4.94 | 0.36 |
| Cash from financing | −11.59 | −13.67 |
| Capital expenditure | 5.72 | 1.09 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has South India Paper Mills done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased in each of the last eight quarters, with the quarterly figure reaching ₹117.58 crore in Q1 FY27 before easing to ₹116.66 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin peaked at 13.2% in Q4 FY26 and eased to 12.3% in Q2 FY27. Profit after tax reached ₹4.98 crore in Q1 FY27 before declining to ₹4.39 crore, and had bottomed at a net loss of ₹3.33 crore in Q3 FY25.
How did South India Paper Mills shares react?
| After the filing | Stock | Paper & Paper Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | −0.3% | |
| 30 minutes | −0.3% | |
| Reaction day | −1.6% | −1.3% |
| Next day | −1.9% | −0.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 30 July 2026 | −3.1% |
| 28 May 2026 | +1.1% |
| 15 January 2026 | +2.6% |
| 23 October 2025 | +14.8% |
| 31 July 2025 | +7.5% |
| 29 May 2025 | +5.5% |
| 30 July 2024 | −8.4% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Paper & Paper Products companies do?
Among 12 other Paper & Paper Products companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 26.2%. Three peers grew more slowly than South India Paper Mills, while nine grew faster. Of the 14 peers used for profit comparisons, 12 reported higher profit.
| South India Paper Mills revenue growth (YoY) | +4.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 12 other Paper & Paper Products companies | +26.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than South India Paper Mills | 3 of 12 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than South India Paper Mills | 9 of 12 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 12 of 14 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was South India Paper Mills' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹116.66 crore, up 4.6% from ₹111.57 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did South India Paper Mills make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹4.39 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.81 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was South India Paper Mills' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.35, against ₹1.50 in Q2 FY26.
How did South India Paper Mills shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −1.6% from the previous close; the median Paper & Paper Products stock moved −1.3%.
When did South India Paper Mills announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering And Approving The Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter / Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 14 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Oiutcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter / Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.