- Home
- Results news
- South West Pinnacle Exploration
- Q2 FY27 results
South West Pinnacle Exploration Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 63.6% to ₹2.77 crore, revenue down 7.9%
South West Pinnacle Exploration Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹57.50 crore for Q2 FY27, down 7.9% from the year-ago quarter, while net profit fell to ₹2.77 crore from ₹7.60 crore. EBITDA margin narrowed to 13.9% from 23.3%, and basic EPS was ₹0.86 against ₹2.55 in Q2 FY26. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 6 November 2026.
Key points
- Standalone revenue was ₹57.50 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹4.92 crore or 7.9% from ₹62.42 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹8.01 crore, down ₹6.51 crore or 44.8% from ₹14.52 crore, with the margin at 13.9% against 23.3%.
- Net profit was ₹2.77 crore, down ₹4.83 crore or 63.6% from ₹7.60 crore, and basic EPS fell to ₹0.86 from ₹2.55.
- Total expenses rose to ₹54.62 crore from ₹53.09 crore, with cost of materials up ₹8.75 crore and employee cost up ₹4.60 crore year on year.
- In H1 FY27, revenue rose 16.3% to ₹119.28 crore while profit after tax rose 7.2% to ₹10.37 crore, with EPS of ₹3.33.
How did South West Pinnacle Exploration perform in Q2 FY27?
South West Pinnacle Exploration reported standalone revenue of ₹57.50 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, against ₹62.42 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹61.78 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹58.43 crore, down ₹4.92 crore or 7.8% from a year earlier and ₹3.79 crore or 6.1% from the previous quarter. The company also filed consolidated results along with the standalone figures for the quarter and half year.
EBITDA for Q2 FY27 was ₹8.01 crore, against ₹14.52 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹14.50 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 13.9%, down 9.4 percentage points from 23.3% a year earlier and 9.6 percentage points from 23.5% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹3.81 crore, and after tax of ₹1.04 crore the company reported a net profit of ₹2.77 crore, with basic EPS of ₹0.86.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 57.50 | 61.78 | 62.42 | −7.9% | −6.9% |
| Other income | 0.93 | 0.44 | 0.92 | +1.1% | +111.4% |
| Total expenses | 54.62 | 52.06 | 53.09 | +2.9% | +4.9% |
| EBITDA | 8.01 | 14.50 | 14.52 | −44.8% | −44.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 13.9% | 23.5% | 23.3% | −9.4 pp | −9.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | 3.81 | 10.16 | 10.25 | −62.8% | −62.5% |
| Tax | 1.04 | 2.56 | 2.65 | −60.8% | −59.4% |
| Net profit | 2.77 | 7.60 | 7.60 | −63.6% | −63.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.86 | 2.55 | 2.55 | −66.3% | −66.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in South West Pinnacle Exploration's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹54.62 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹53.09 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹1.53 crore or 2.9%. Cost of materials was ₹15.23 crore, up ₹8.75 crore or 135.0%, and employee cost was ₹13.18 crore, up ₹4.60 crore or 53.6%. Depreciation rose to ₹3.44 crore from ₹2.94 crore, an increase of ₹0.50 crore or 17.0%.
Other expenses fell to ₹21.09 crore from ₹32.84 crore, a decrease of ₹11.75 crore or 35.8%, while finance costs declined to ₹1.69 crore from ₹2.26 crore, down ₹0.57 crore or 25.2%. Other income was ₹0.93 crore against ₹0.92 crore, and there was no exceptional item. Tax for the quarter was ₹1.04 crore, down ₹1.61 crore or 60.8% from ₹2.65 crore a year earlier.
Against the previous quarter, total expenses rose by ₹2.56 crore or 4.9%. Cost of materials increased by ₹2.30 crore to ₹15.23 crore and employee cost by ₹1.93 crore to ₹13.18 crore, while other expenses fell by ₹2.02 crore to ₹21.09 crore. Other income was ₹0.49 crore higher than the ₹0.44 crore reported in Q1 FY27, and tax fell by ₹1.52 crore or 59.4%.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 15.23 | 6.48 | +8.75 | +135.0% |
| Employee cost | 13.18 | 8.58 | +4.60 | +53.6% |
| Finance costs | 1.69 | 2.26 | −0.57 | −25.2% |
| Depreciation | 3.44 | 2.94 | +0.50 | +17.0% |
| Other expenses | 21.09 | 32.84 | −11.75 | −35.8% |
| Total expenses | 54.62 | 53.09 | +1.53 | +2.9% |
| Other income | 0.93 | 0.92 | +0.01 | +1.1% |
| Tax | 1.04 | 2.65 | −1.61 | −60.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue rose 16.3% to ₹119.28 crore from ₹102.53 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased by ₹16.10 crore or 15.4% to ₹120.65 crore from ₹104.55 crore, while other income and revenue moved in the same direction over the period.
Profit before tax for H1 FY27 was ₹13.97 crore, up ₹0.95 crore or 7.3% from ₹13.02 crore in H1 FY26. Profit after tax rose by ₹0.70 crore or 7.2% to ₹10.37 crore from ₹9.67 crore, and EPS was ₹3.33 against ₹3.24.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 119.28 | 102.53 | +16.3% |
| Profit before tax | 13.97 | 13.02 | +7.3% |
| Net profit | 10.37 | 9.67 | +7.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.33 | 3.24 | +2.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets stood at ₹351.93 crore against ₹331.46 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹247.61 crore compared with ₹202.51 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹68.03 crore from ₹78.61 crore, while cash declined to ₹0.44 crore from ₹0.89 crore. Inventories rose to ₹55.29 crore from ₹50.94 crore.
Trade receivables fell to ₹96.27 crore from ₹116.45 crore at the previous balance sheet date, and trade payables declined to ₹17.35 crore from ₹23.87 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹15.38 crore against an outflow of ₹2.23 crore in H1 FY26, and capital expenditure was ₹14.45 crore compared with ₹33.01 crore.
Investing cash flow for the first half was an outflow of ₹29.53 crore, lower than the ₹38.55 crore outflow in H1 FY26, and financing cash flow was ₹13.71 crore against ₹25.43 crore in the year-ago period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 351.93 | 331.46 |
| Total equity | 247.61 | 202.51 |
| Borrowings | 68.03 | 78.61 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.44 | 0.89 |
| Inventories | 55.29 | 50.94 |
| Trade receivables | 96.27 | 116.45 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 15.38 | −2.23 |
| Cash from investing | −29.53 | −38.55 |
| Cash from financing | 13.71 | 25.43 |
| Capital expenditure | 14.45 | 33.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has South West Pinnacle Exploration done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue over the last eight quarters peaked at ₹77.73 crore in Q4 FY26 and fell to ₹57.50 crore in Q2 FY27, with the current quarter also below ₹61.78 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹62.66 crore in Q3 FY26. The lowest point in the series was ₹40.11 crore in Q1 FY26. The pattern in the reported quarters has been uneven, with revenue moving higher and lower rather than in a single direction.
Net profit reached its high of ₹11.34 crore in Q4 FY26 and its low of ₹2.07 crore in Q1 FY26, before standing at ₹2.77 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin peaked at 28.3% in Q3 FY26, fell to 25.2% in Q4 FY26 and 23.5% in Q1 FY27, and was 13.9% in the latest quarter, the lowest reading in the series shown.
What did the auditors point out?
Doogar & Associates, the independent auditor, reviewed the unaudited standalone results and stated that nothing had come to its attention causing it to believe the statement had not disclosed the information required under Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, or that it contained a material misstatement. The review was conducted under Standard on Review Engagements (SRE) 2410, and the auditor noted that a review is substantially less in scope than an audit and does not enable it to obtain assurance that all significant matters that might be identified in an audit would become aware of.
The filing also refers to the Independent Limited Review Report on the standalone financial result of one subsidiary, South West Resources Private Limited (formerly known as Pilot Pipelines Private Limited). It records accumulated losses of INR 242.95 Lakhs that had fully eroded the subsidiary's net worth, a profit of INR 71.93 Lakhs in the half year ended September 30, 2026, and current liabilities exceeding current assets by INR 225.48 Lakhs. These conditions indicate the existence of material uncertainty that may cast significant doubt about the company's ability to continue as a going concern, although the results have been prepared on a going concern basis.
How did South West Pinnacle Exploration shares react?
The results were filed on 6 November 2026 and the stock traded immediately after the filing appeared. From the price when the filing came out, the stock was down 6.9% after five minutes and down 8.4% after fifteen minutes, against a pre-results close of ₹191.58 and a base price of ₹191.00. No reaction-day, next-day or five-day close was recorded, and no industry or market comparison was available.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −6.9% |
| 15 minutes | −8.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 20 July 2026 | +5.1% |
| 4 May 2026 | −6.8% |
| 9 February 2026 | −4.3% |
| 29 October 2025 | +13.5% |
| 12 August 2025 | −1.2% |
| 22 May 2025 | +9.1% |
| 4 February 2025 | +3.1% |
| 28 October 2024 | −5.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Diversified Commercial Services companies do?
Thirty-four other Diversified Commercial Services companies have filed for this quarter, and their median revenue growth was 14.4%. Of these, 9 grew slower than South West Pinnacle Exploration and 25 grew faster. The filing did not provide consolidated figures for comparison, so the peer revenue growth is set against the standalone revenue change of 7.9% recorded by the company.
Among the peers, 28 reported higher profit out of 48 companies compared for profit. The peer set spans companies beyond the immediate peer group, so the profit count covers a wider base than the 34 companies used for the revenue growth comparison. No consolidated revenue or profit figure was available for South West Pinnacle Exploration for the quarter.
| South West Pinnacle Exploration revenue growth (YoY) | −7.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 34 other Diversified Commercial Services companies | +14.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than South West Pinnacle Exploration | 9 of 34 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than South West Pinnacle Exploration | 25 of 34 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 28 of 48 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was South West Pinnacle Exploration's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹57.50 crore, down 7.9% from ₹62.42 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did South West Pinnacle Exploration make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹2.77 crore, against a net profit of ₹7.60 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was South West Pinnacle Exploration's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.86, against ₹2.55 in Q2 FY26.
When did South West Pinnacle Exploration announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 6 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Financial Results And Other Business Matters. (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 6 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.