- Home
- Results news
- SP Capital Financing
- Q2 FY27 results
SP Capital Financing Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 89.3% to ₹0.25 crore, revenue down 52.8%
SP Capital Financing Ltd reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹2.02 crore and a net profit of ₹0.25 crore, against ₹4.28 crore and ₹2.34 crore in the year-ago quarter. Basic EPS fell to ₹0.41 from ₹7.47, and the board approved an interim dividend of Rs. 0.75 per equity share.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue fell 52.8% to ₹2.02 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹4.28 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA declined 54.4% to ₹1.83 crore, and the EBITDA margin was 90.4% against 93.5% a year earlier.
- Net profit fell 89.3% to ₹0.25 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.41 against ₹7.47.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹7.36 crore, down 6.1%, while net profit was ₹2.91 crore, down 35.2%.
- The board approved an interim dividend of Rs. 0.75 per equity share for FY27.
How did SP Capital Financing perform in Q2 FY27?
SP Capital Financing reported consolidated revenue of ₹2.02 crore for Q2 FY27, down ₹2.26 crore or 52.8% from ₹4.28 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹2.05 crore against ₹4.34 crore, also down ₹2.29 crore or 52.8%. EBITDA fell ₹2.18 crore or 54.4% to ₹1.83 crore, and the EBITDA margin was 90.4% compared with 93.5% a year earlier, a change of 3.1 percentage points.
Profit after tax was ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹2.09 crore or 89.3% from ₹2.34 crore in Q2 FY26, while basic EPS fell ₹7.06 to ₹0.41. Against Q1 FY27, revenue was lower by ₹3.32 crore, EBITDA by ₹3.28 crore, and net profit by ₹2.41 crore, with the EBITDA margin at 90.4% versus 95.7%. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹2.02 crore and profit after tax was ₹0.24 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2.02 | 5.34 | 4.28 | −52.8% | −62.2% |
| Other income | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.05 | −40.0% | −62.5% |
| Total expenses | 1.60 | 1.64 | 1.56 | +2.6% | −2.4% |
| EBITDA | 1.83 | 5.11 | 4.01 | −54.4% | −64.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 90.4% | 95.7% | 93.5% | −3.1 pp | −5.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.46 | 3.78 | 2.78 | −83.5% | −87.8% |
| Tax | 0.22 | 1.12 | 0.45 | −51.1% | −80.4% |
| Net profit | 0.25 | 2.66 | 2.34 | −89.3% | −90.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.41 | 4.42 | 7.47 | −94.5% | −90.7% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in SP Capital Financing's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹1.60 crore in Q2 FY27, ₹0.04 crore higher than ₹1.56 crore in the year-ago quarter. Finance costs rose ₹0.13 crore or 10.2% to ₹1.41 crore, while employee cost fell ₹0.03 crore or 20.0% to ₹0.12 crore and other expenses fell ₹0.06 crore or 46.2% to ₹0.07 crore.
Other income was ₹0.03 crore, down ₹0.02 crore or 40.0% from ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY26. The quarter included an exceptional gain of ₹0.01 crore, against no exceptional item a year earlier. Tax was ₹0.22 crore, down ₹0.23 crore or 51.1% from ₹0.45 crore, while profit before tax fell ₹2.32 crore or 83.5% to ₹0.46 crore.
In the sequential comparison with Q1 FY27, total expenses were ₹0.04 crore lower, finance costs were unchanged at ₹1.41 crore, and other income was ₹0.05 crore lower. Tax was ₹0.22 crore against ₹1.12 crore, and profit before tax was ₹0.46 crore against ₹3.78 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.12 | 0.15 | −0.03 | −20.0% |
| Finance costs | 1.41 | 1.28 | +0.13 | +10.2% |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.07 | 0.13 | −0.06 | −46.2% |
| Total expenses | 1.60 | 1.56 | +0.04 | +2.6% |
| Other income | 0.03 | 0.05 | −0.02 | −40.0% |
| Tax | 0.22 | 0.45 | −0.23 | −51.1% |
| Exceptional items | +0.01 (gain) | none |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, SP Capital Financing reported consolidated revenue of ₹7.36 crore against ₹7.84 crore in H1 FY26, a fall of ₹0.48 crore or 6.1%. Total income was ₹7.47 crore, down ₹0.84 crore or 10.1% from ₹8.31 crore.
Profit before tax for the half was ₹4.25 crore, lower by ₹1.13 crore or 21.0% than ₹5.38 crore in H1 FY26. Net profit was ₹2.91 crore, down ₹1.58 crore or 35.2% from ₹4.49 crore, and EPS was ₹4.83 against ₹7.47, down ₹2.64 or 35.3%.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 7.36 | 7.84 | −6.1% |
| Profit before tax | 4.25 | 5.38 | −21.0% |
| Net profit | 2.91 | 4.49 | −35.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.83 | 7.47 | −35.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets stood at ₹164.7 crore as on 30 September 2026, against ₹151.48 crore at the previous balance sheet date of 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹34.08 crore, compared with ₹26.78 crore at the earlier date, while cash fell to ₹0.09 crore from ₹0.6 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹4.02 crore, against ₹5.07 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹7.64 crore compared with negative ₹30.52 crore a year earlier, and financing cash flow was ₹3.12 crore against ₹24.59 crore in H1 FY26. Capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 164.70 | 151.48 |
| Total equity | 34.08 | 26.78 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.09 | 0.60 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 4.02 | 5.07 |
| Cash from investing | −7.64 | −30.52 |
| Cash from financing | 3.12 | 24.59 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has SP Capital Financing done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose across the quarters to ₹4.28 crore in Q2 FY26 before easing to ₹3.54 crore in Q3 FY26 and falling to ₹0.76 crore in Q4 FY26. It recovered to ₹5.34 crore in Q1 FY27 and then fell to ₹2.02 crore in Q2 FY27.
Profit after tax was ₹2.34 crore in Q2 FY26, fell to a net loss of ₹2.85 crore in Q4 FY26, and then moved to ₹2.66 crore in Q1 FY27 before easing to ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 95.7% in Q1 FY27, its highest in the period shown, and was 90.4% in Q2 FY27.
What else did the company announce?
At its meeting on 4 November 2026, the board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial statements for the second quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, and took on record the limited review report. It also approved an interim dividend of Rs. 0.75 per equity share, equal to 7.5% of the Rs. 10 face value, for FY27, with the record date fixed as 13 November 2026.
The board also approved an interim dividend of Rs. 5 per redeemable preference share, equal to 5% of the Rs. 100 face value, for the unlisted preference shareholders. It took note of the resignation of Company Secretary and Compliance Officer Arun Sonar and approved the appointment of Janvi Kargutkar as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer with effect from 4 November 2026.
How did other Diversified Commercial Services companies do?
Among 27 Diversified Commercial Services companies that have filed for this quarter, the median revenue growth was 19.6%, compared with a decline of 52.8% for SP Capital Financing. Three peers grew more slowly than the company, while 24 grew faster.
Of the 38 peers for which profit was compared, 25 reported higher profit. The peer comparison is based on results available as on 5 November 2026.
| SP Capital Financing revenue growth (YoY) | −52.8% |
|---|---|
| Median of 27 other Diversified Commercial Services companies | +19.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than SP Capital Financing | 3 of 27 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than SP Capital Financing | 24 of 27 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 25 of 38 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was SP Capital Financing's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹2.02 crore, down 52.8% from ₹4.28 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did SP Capital Financing make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.25 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.34 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was SP Capital Financing's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.41, against ₹7.47 in Q2 FY26.
When did SP Capital Financing announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.