MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Speciality Restaurants
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Speciality Restaurants Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 52.3% to ₹6.81 crore, revenue up 16.7%

Speciality Restaurants Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹135.83 crore, up 16.7% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 29.7% to ₹25.01 crore and net profit increased 52.3% to ₹6.81 crore. Against Q1 FY27, revenue and EBITDA were higher, but profit before tax and net profit declined, with the EBITDA margin slipping to 18.4%.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹135.83 crore, up ₹19.39 crore or 16.7% from Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹25.01 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹5.73 crore or 29.7% year on year, while the margin improved by 1.8 percentage points to 18.4%.
  • Net profit was ₹6.81 crore, up ₹2.34 crore or 52.3% from Q2 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹1.43 against ₹0.96.
  • Revenue rose ₹8.80 crore or 6.9% from Q1 FY27, but net profit fell ₹0.30 crore or 4.2% and EBITDA margin declined by 0.8 percentage points.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹262.86 crore and net profit was ₹13.92 crore, up 16.7% and 45.2%, respectively, from H1 FY26.

How did Speciality Restaurants perform in Q2 FY27?

Speciality Restaurants reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹135.83 crore, up ₹19.39 crore or 16.7% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose ₹5.73 crore or 29.7% to ₹25.01 crore, and the margin increased by 1.8 percentage points to 18.4%. Net profit was ₹6.81 crore against ₹4.47 crore, while basic EPS was ₹1.43 against ₹0.96.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased ₹8.80 crore or 6.9% to ₹135.83 crore, and EBITDA rose ₹0.66 crore or 2.7% to ₹25.01 crore. The EBITDA margin fell by 0.8 percentage points to 18.4%, while PBT declined ₹0.66 crore or 7.0% to ₹8.79 crore. Net profit fell ₹0.30 crore or 4.2% to ₹6.81 crore, and basic EPS was ₹1.43 against ₹1.45.

On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹129.78 crore, profit before tax was ₹4.76 crore and profit after tax was ₹6.94 crore, with revenue up 18.2%. The consolidated figures for the September 2026 quarter were used for the comparisons above.

Speciality Restaurants Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations135.83127.03116.44+16.7%+6.9%
Other income4.134.273.55+16.3%−3.3%
Total expenses131.18121.85114.45+14.6%+7.7%
EBITDA25.0124.3519.28+29.7%+2.7%
EBITDA margin18.4%19.2%16.6%+1.8 pp−0.8 pp
Profit before tax8.799.455.54+58.7%−7.0%
Tax1.982.341.08+83.3%−15.4%
Net profit6.817.114.47+52.3%−4.2%
EPS (₹)1.431.450.96+49.0%−1.4%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Speciality Restaurants' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose ₹16.73 crore or 14.6% from Q2 FY26 to ₹131.18 crore, below the year-on-year rise in revenue of 16.7%. Cost of materials increased ₹5.49 crore or 16.3% to ₹39.18 crore, employee cost rose ₹3.05 crore or 11.8% to ₹28.79 crore, and other expenses increased ₹5.13 crore or 13.6% to ₹42.86 crore.

Depreciation rose ₹2.98 crore or 21.8% to ₹16.62 crore, while finance costs increased ₹0.08 crore or 2.2% to ₹3.73 crore. Other income rose ₹0.58 crore or 16.3% to ₹4.13 crore, and there was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense increased ₹0.90 crore or 83.3% to ₹1.98 crore, against PBT growth of 58.7% to ₹8.79 crore.

From Q1 FY27, total expenses increased ₹9.33 crore or 7.7% to ₹131.18 crore. Materials cost rose ₹3.27 crore, employee cost increased ₹2.38 crore, depreciation rose ₹1.17 crore and other expenses increased ₹2.50 crore, while other income fell ₹0.14 crore. Tax expense declined ₹0.36 crore to ₹1.98 crore, and there was no exceptional item.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials39.1833.69+5.49+16.3%
Employee cost28.7925.74+3.05+11.8%
Finance costs3.733.65+0.08+2.2%
Depreciation16.6213.64+2.98+21.8%
Other expenses42.8637.73+5.13+13.6%
Total expenses131.18114.45+16.73+14.6%
Other income4.133.55+0.58+16.3%
Tax1.981.08+0.90+83.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹262.86 crore, up ₹37.65 crore or 16.7% from ₹225.21 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹36.77 crore or 15.7% to ₹271.27 crore, while PBT increased ₹6.24 crore or 52.0% to ₹18.24 crore.

Net profit for the first half was ₹13.92 crore, up ₹4.33 crore or 45.2% from ₹9.59 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased ₹0.81 or 39.1% to ₹2.88 from ₹2.07.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations262.86225.21+16.7%
Profit before tax18.2412+52.0%
Net profit13.929.59+45.2%
EPS (₹)2.882.07+39.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹599.8 crore against ₹557.61 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹376.62 crore against ₹358.54 crore. The company reported no borrowings at either date, while cash was ₹3.6 crore compared with ₹6.46 crore. Inventories rose to ₹11.7 crore from ₹10.31 crore, trade receivables to ₹8.12 crore from ₹6.78 crore and trade payables to ₹43.14 crore from ₹32.34 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹51.91 crore, compared with ₹32.49 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹29.94 crore against negative ₹3.41 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹24.85 crore against negative ₹29.43 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹37.65 crore, up from ₹14.27 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets599.80557.61
Total equity376.62358.54
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents3.606.46
Inventories11.7010.31
Trade receivables8.126.78

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations51.9132.49
Cash from investing−29.94−3.41
Cash from financing−24.85−29.43
Capital expenditure37.6514.27

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Speciality Restaurants done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue has increased year on year in each of the last eight quarters. Across the reported period, revenue reached its highest level in Q2 FY27 at ₹135.83 crore, while its lowest was ₹103.01 crore in Q4 FY25. After rising from ₹116.42 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹127.03 crore in Q1 FY27, revenue moved higher again in Q2 FY27.

Net profit reached its highest level in the reported period in Q3 FY25 at ₹9.36 crore and its lowest in Q4 FY25 at ₹2.12 crore. It fell from ₹7.11 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹6.81 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin peaked at 21.1% in Q3 FY26 and bottomed at 14.8% in Q4 FY25, before easing from 19.2% in Q1 FY27 to 18.4% in Q2 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
125.75Q3 FY25103.01Q4 FY25108.77Q1 FY26116.44Q2 FY26134.84Q3 FY26116.42Q4 FY26127.03Q1 FY27135.83Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
9.36Q3 FY252.12Q4 FY255.12Q1 FY264.47Q2 FY268.28Q3 FY262.85Q4 FY267.11Q1 FY276.81Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved and adopted the standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the statutory auditors’ limited review reports. It also approved the statement of assets and liabilities and the cash-flow statement for the half year. The results were reviewed and recommended by the Audit Committee.

The company filed its Q2 FY27 investor presentation on 4 November 2026, stating that its network had reached 125 units. The presentation described expansion plans for new Oriental Cuisine outlets, upgrades of existing Mainland China and Asia Kitchen by Mainland China restaurants, and new outlets of Siciliana, Sweet Bengal and Walters. No dividend, fund raise or appointment was stated in the same-day filings.

What did Speciality Restaurants' management say?

On the earnings call, management said Q3 FY27 plans include two Gong, three Walters and one Siciliana openings. It was optimistic about Q3 because the quarter is seasonally the strongest for restaurant businesses, saying: “The next quarter, seasonally, has always been the best quarter for any hospitality or restaurant business.” Management expects around 20-22% revenue growth and a 22-23% EBITDA margin over the long-term expansion horizon.

Management said annual capital expenditure is planned at about ₹50 crore, or ₹4-5 crore per restaurant, over the next three years. It said the kitchen-within-kitchen model allows other Asian brands to be delivered from the same kitchen without added capital expenditure or staff costs. The company identified raw-material inflation and a higher delivery mix as risks, with vendor scale, renegotiated terms, dine-in growth and cost optimisation cited as mitigants.

How did Speciality Restaurants shares react?

The filing appeared after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock was down 0.1% after five minutes, down 2.5% after 15 minutes and down 0.1% after 30 minutes. From the pre-results close of ₹139.0, it closed the reaction day up 1.5%, and by the next day’s close it was up 2.2%.

On the reaction day, the Restaurants industry median rose 0.8%, leaving Speciality Restaurants ahead by 0.7 percentage points. By the next day’s close, the industry median was up 5.6%, while Speciality Restaurants was up 2.2%, a gap of negative 3.4 percentage points. Earlier results-day moves included 4.1% on 10 August 2026, 5.6% on 19 May 2026 and negative 6.0% on 10 February 2026.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockRestaurants median
5 minutes−0.1%
15 minutes−2.5%
30 minutes−0.1%
Reaction day+1.5%+0.8%
Next day+2.2%+5.6%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
10 August 2026+4.1%
19 May 2026+5.6%
10 February 2026−6.0%
14 November 2025+7.1%
5 August 2025−3.3%
13 May 2025+0.1%
31 January 2025+12.8%
14 November 2024−7.5%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Restaurants companies do?

Five other Restaurants companies that had filed this quarter were compared with Speciality Restaurants. Their median revenue growth was 19.6%, compared with 16.7% for Speciality Restaurants. Of these peers, 3 grew faster than the company and 2 grew slower than the company.

Four of the five peers reported higher profit than a year earlier. The peer comparison was recorded as of 6 November 2026.

Other Restaurants companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Speciality Restaurants revenue growth (YoY)+16.7%
Median of 5 other Restaurants companies+19.6%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Speciality Restaurants2 of 5
Companies with faster revenue growth than Speciality Restaurants3 of 5
Companies whose net profit rose4 of 5

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Speciality Restaurants' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹135.83 crore, up 16.7% from ₹116.44 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Speciality Restaurants make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹6.81 crore, against a net profit of ₹4.47 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Speciality Restaurants' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹1.43, against ₹0.96 in Q2 FY26.

How did Speciality Restaurants shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +1.5% from the previous close; the median Restaurants stock moved +0.8%.

When did Speciality Restaurants announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.