- Home
- Results news
- Spectrum Electrical Industries
- Q2 FY26 results
Spectrum Electrical Industries Q2 FY26 results: net profit ₹7.81 crore
Spectrum Electrical Industries Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹117.68 crore and a net profit of ₹7.81 crore for Q2 FY26, compared with ₹85.43 crore and ₹5.63 crore in Q1 FY26. EBITDA rose to ₹15.22 crore, while the margin declined to 12.9% from 13.7%.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹117.68 crore in Q2 FY26, up 37.8% from ₹85.43 crore in Q1 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹15.22 crore, up 29.9% from ₹11.72 crore, while the EBITDA margin fell to 12.9% from 13.7%.
- Net profit was ₹7.81 crore, up 38.7% from ₹5.63 crore, and basic EPS was ₹4.93.
- For the first half of FY26, consolidated revenue was ₹203.11 crore, total income was ₹207.39 crore, and net profit was ₹13.44 crore.
- On the standalone basis, Q2 FY26 revenue was ₹116.06 crore and net profit was ₹7.93 crore.
How did Spectrum Electrical Industries perform in Q2 FY26?
Spectrum Electrical Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹117.68 crore for Q2 FY26, up 37.8% from ₹85.43 crore in Q1 FY26. Total income was ₹119.85 crore, while other income was ₹2.16 crore and total expenses were ₹107.99 crore. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹116.06 crore and net profit was ₹7.93 crore.
Consolidated EBITDA rose 29.9% to ₹15.22 crore from ₹11.72 crore, but the EBITDA margin fell to 12.9% from 13.7%. Profit before tax was ₹11.85 crore, up 86.9% from ₹6.34 crore, while tax was ₹4.04 crore. Net profit was ₹7.81 crore, up 38.7% from ₹5.63 crore, and basic EPS rose to ₹4.93 from ₹3.65.
For the first half of FY26, consolidated revenue was ₹203.11 crore, total income was ₹207.39 crore, profit before tax was ₹18.19 crore and net profit was ₹13.44 crore. Basic EPS for the first half was ₹8.55. The filings did not provide consolidated Q2 FY25 figures for a year-on-year comparison.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 117.68 | 85.43 | +37.8% |
| Other income | 2.16 | 2.11 | +2.4% |
| Total expenses | 107.99 | 81.20 | +33.0% |
| EBITDA | 15.22 | 11.72 | +29.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 12.9% | 13.7% | −0.8 pp |
| Profit before tax | 11.85 | 6.34 | +86.9% |
| Tax | 4.04 | 0.71 | +469.0% |
| Net profit | 7.81 | 5.63 | +38.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.93 | 3.65 | +35.1% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Inventories rose to ₹104.62 crore from ₹76.4 crore, while trade receivables fell to ₹91.66 crore from ₹124.46 crore. Trade payables increased to ₹53.54 crore from ₹37.66 crore. In the first half of FY26, operating cash flow was ₹20.86 crore, investing cash flow was negative ₹20.5 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹0.36 crore and capital expenditure was ₹25.1 crore. A prior-year cash-flow comparison was not provided.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2025 | As of 31 March 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 456.63 | 445 |
| Total equity | 215.50 | 190.77 |
| Borrowings | 142.47 | 168.37 |
| Cash and equivalents | 2.57 | 4.50 |
| Inventories | 104.62 | 76.40 |
| Trade receivables | 91.66 | 124.46 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 20.86 |
| Cash from investing | −20.50 |
| Cash from financing | −0.36 |
| Capital expenditure | 25.10 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2025 at its meeting on 14 November 2025. SHARP AARTH & CO LLP issued limited review reports dated 14 November 2025, and the company said the results would be uploaded on its website and published in newspapers. The filings available here do not specify a dividend, fund raise or appointment.
On 13 December 2025, the company resubmitted the financial results in a searchable format because the earlier submission was inadvertently in a non-searchable format. The company said there was no change in the content of the results approved by the board on 14 November 2025. The board update also included a change in management, but the filing excerpt does not name the appointee or describe the change.
How did Spectrum Electrical Industries shares react?
After the filing, the stock was up 1.8% after five minutes and 0.6% after 15 minutes, before moving down 0.4% after 30 minutes. From the pre-results close, it fell 3.6% on the reaction day and was down 5.6% by the next day's close. By the fifth session, the decline was 27.7%.
The Industrial Products industry median moved down 0.1% on the reaction day, down 1.7% by the next day's close and down 4.5% by the fifth session. Spectrum Electrical Industries underperformed the industry by 3.5 percentage points on the reaction day, 3.9 percentage points by the next day's close and 23.2 percentage points by the fifth session. Earlier reaction-day moves were 1.1% on 14 August 2025, negative 0.5% on 30 May 2025, negative 10.1% on 12 November 2024 and negative 1.4% on 7 May 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Industrial Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +1.8% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.6% | |
| 30 minutes | −0.4% | |
| Reaction day | −3.6% | −0.1% |
| Next day | −5.6% | −1.7% |
| 5 days | −27.7% | −4.5% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 14 August 2025 | +1.1% |
| 30 May 2025 | −0.5% |
| 12 November 2024 | −10.1% |
| 7 May 2024 | −1.4% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Industrial Products companies do?
A total of 107 other Industrial Products companies were compared for the quarter. Their median revenue growth was 12.3%. The available figures do not specify how many of those peers grew slower or faster than Spectrum Electrical Industries, so those counts are not stated.
Of the 104 peers for which profit was compared, 55 reported higher profit. The figures do not state how many of the 107 peers had revenue growth below or above the company’s 37.8% quarterly increase, so the slower-growth and faster-growth peer counts are not stated.
| Spectrum Electrical Industries revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 107 other Industrial Products companies | +12.3% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 55 of 104 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Spectrum Electrical Industries' revenue in Q2 FY26?
Revenue from operations was ₹117.68 crore (consolidated).
Did Spectrum Electrical Industries make a profit in Q2 FY26?
Yes. Net profit was ₹7.81 crore.
What was Spectrum Electrical Industries' EPS in Q2 FY26?
Basic earnings per share were ₹4.93.
How did Spectrum Electrical Industries shares react to the Q2 FY26 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −3.6% from the previous close; the median Industrial Products stock moved −0.1%.
When did Spectrum Electrical Industries announce its Q2 FY26 results?
On 14 November 2025, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 14 November 2025) · PDF
- Spectrum Electrical Industries Ltd. - Financial Results For The Quarter Ended On September 30, 2025 (BSE, 15 November 2025) · PDF
- Updates (NSE, 13 December 2025) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.